Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABUDDH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Buddhist religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191F) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 46 3.1% 3.1%
Somewhat similar 339 22.7% 25.8%
Somewhat different 227 15.2% 41%
Very different 441 29.6% 70.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 438 29.4% 100%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
5.4%
11
4.4%
6

0
3.1%
46
Somewhat similar 27.0%
93
24.5%
73
18.5%
50
17.7%
39
26.3%
54
22.1%
30

0
23.0%
339
Somewhat different 17.7%
61
19.5%
58
11.8%
32
13.2%
29
9.8%
20
17.6%
24

3
15.2%
224
Very different 42.2%
145
20.8%
62
27.7%
75
32.3%
71
26.3%
54
24.3%
33

0
29.9%
440
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.1%
45
28.9%
86
42.1%
114
32.3%
71
32.2%
66
31.6%
43

13
28.8%
425
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
298
100.0%
271
100.0%
220
100.0%
205
100.0%
136

16

1474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
11.6%
27
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.9%
4

3
3.3%
43
Somewhat similar 15.0%
45
37.2%
73
14.6%
34
32.0%
65
18.2%
26
35.9%
75

20
24.7%
318
Somewhat different 24.3%
73
10.2%
20
9.4%
22
18.2%
37
14.7%
21
11.5%
24

29
15.3%
197
Very different 30.2%
91
28.1%
55
29.2%
68
29.6%
60
42.0%
60
29.7%
62

45
30.8%
396
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 30.6%
92
19.9%
39
35.2%
82
20.2%
41
23.1%
33
21.1%
44

107
25.8%
331
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
196
100.0%
233
100.0%
203
100.0%
143
100.0%
209

204

1285


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 3.6%
22
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.4%
13

0
3.1%
46
Somewhat similar 15.7%
95
43.4%
46
15.8%
22
31.6%
12
17.4%
8
27.9%
152

4
22.7%
335
Somewhat different 14.0%
85
6.6%
7
23.0%
32
0.0%
0
34.8%
16
15.6%
85

1
15.2%
225
Very different 36.3%
220
22.6%
24
11.5%
16
26.3%
10
21.7%
10
29.8%
162

0
29.9%
442
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 30.4%
184
19.8%
21
49.6%
69
42.1%
16
19.6%
9
24.3%
132

7
29.1%
431
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
106
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
46
100.0%
544

12

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
38

8
2.6%
38
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
330

9
22.9%
330
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
210

17
14.6%
210
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
439

2
30.5%
439
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
423

16
29.4%
423
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1440

52

1440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
3.8%
19
2.6%
10
1.3%
3
7.1%
13

0
3.0%
45
Somewhat similar 3.6%
7
18.1%
91
28.3%
107
22.0%
50
45.1%
83

0
22.7%
338
Somewhat different 19.6%
38
9.7%
49
18.0%
68
16.3%
37
18.5%
34

0
15.2%
226
Very different 41.8%
81
33.3%
168
25.4%
96
30.0%
68
14.1%
26

2
29.5%
439
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 35.1%
68
35.1%
177
25.7%
97
30.4%
69
15.2%
28

0
29.5%
439
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
504
100.0%
378
100.0%
227
100.0%
184

2

1487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 3.8%
35
1.9%
11
3.1%
46
Somewhat similar 20.8%
189
25.8%
150
22.7%
339
Somewhat different 14.6%
133
16.2%
94
15.2%
227
Very different 28.4%
258
31.4%
183
29.6%
441
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32.4%
295
24.7%
144
29.4%
439
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
582

1492


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
4.7%
13
11.0%
22

3
3.1%
43
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
16.9%
48
22.0%
133
29.1%
80
32.0%
64

15
23.1%
325
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
13.0%
37
17.2%
104
18.9%
52
11.5%
23

11
15.4%
216
Very different 51.2%
21
19.7%
56
34.1%
206
34.2%
94
22.5%
45

20
30.1%
422
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 48.8%
20
50.4%
143
25.3%
153
13.1%
36
23.0%
46

40
28.3%
398
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
284
100.0%
604
100.0%
275
100.0%
200

89

1404