Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


AHINDU_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Hindu religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191G) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 12 .8% .8%
Somewhat similar 190 12.7% 13.5%
Somewhat different 300 20.1% 33.6%
Very different 457 30.7% 64.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 532 35.7% 100%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.4%
7
0.7%
1

0
0.9%
13
Somewhat similar 9.6%
33
15.4%
46
10.0%
27
16.9%
37
18.8%
39
6.6%
9

0
12.9%
191
Somewhat different 23.8%
82
27.5%
82
12.2%
33
19.6%
43
12.6%
26
19.1%
26

7
19.8%
292
Very different 45.2%
156
26.5%
79
24.1%
65
26.5%
58
29.0%
60
27.2%
37

1
30.8%
455
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.4%
74
30.5%
91
53.7%
145
34.7%
76
36.2%
75
46.3%
63

7
35.5%
524
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
270
100.0%
219
100.0%
207
100.0%
136

15

1475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
5

0
1.0%
13
Somewhat similar 4.0%
12
27.4%
54
24.0%
56
7.4%
15
4.9%
7
19.5%
41

5
14.4%
185
Somewhat different 33.0%
99
8.6%
17
12.0%
28
33.8%
69
13.4%
19
21.0%
44

23
21.5%
276
Very different 22.3%
67
36.5%
72
30.9%
72
34.3%
70
50.7%
72
26.2%
55

49
31.7%
408
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 39.0%
117
26.9%
53
33.0%
77
24.5%
50
29.6%
42
31.0%
65

127
31.4%
404
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
197
100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
142
100.0%
210

204

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
13
Somewhat similar 10.2%
62
21.7%
23
5.1%
7
50.0%
19
0.0%
0
13.8%
75

4
12.6%
186
Somewhat different 17.1%
104
29.2%
31
24.6%
34
0.0%
0
46.8%
22
20.3%
110

0
20.4%
301
Very different 32.5%
197
23.6%
25
16.7%
23
26.3%
10
17.0%
8
35.4%
192

1
30.8%
455
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 39.0%
237
25.5%
27
53.6%
74
23.7%
9
23.4%
11
30.6%
166

7
35.4%
524
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
106
100.0%
138
100.0%
38
100.0%
47
100.0%
543

12

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12

0
0.8%
12
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
173

17
12.0%
173
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
283

17
19.7%
283
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
455

2
31.6%
455
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.9%
516

16
35.9%
516
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1439

52

1439


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
6

0
0.9%
13
Somewhat similar 12.9%
25
14.7%
74
7.1%
27
7.1%
16
26.5%
49

0
12.8%
191
Somewhat different 32.5%
63
9.7%
49
29.0%
110
14.6%
33
23.2%
43

0
20.0%
298
Very different 25.3%
49
29.3%
148
35.9%
136
34.1%
77
24.3%
45

2
30.6%
455
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.4%
57
45.3%
229
27.4%
104
44.2%
100
22.7%
42

0
35.7%
532
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
505
100.0%
379
100.0%
226
100.0%
185

2

1489


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 1.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.8%
12
Somewhat similar 14.4%
131
10.2%
59
12.8%
190
Somewhat different 22.1%
201
17.0%
99
20.1%
300
Very different 25.4%
231
38.9%
226
30.7%
457
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 36.9%
335
33.7%
196
35.6%
531
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
581

1490


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
6

0
0.9%
13
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
11.6%
33
14.6%
88
10.5%
29
19.1%
38

3
13.4%
188
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
20.4%
58
23.5%
142
22.5%
62
13.6%
27

11
20.6%
289
Very different 31.7%
13
13.0%
37
37.3%
225
35.3%
97
33.2%
66

18
31.2%
438
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 68.3%
28
54.2%
154
23.8%
144
31.6%
87
31.2%
62

56
33.9%
475
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
284
100.0%
604
100.0%
275
100.0%
199

88

1403