Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBAMAP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Barack Obama is handling his job as President? (If respondent said that it depends, question was asked again and prefaced with the word "Overall") (Q201)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 4571 51.8% 51.8%
Disapprove 3225 36.5% 88.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1032 11.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Approve 62.4%
723
57.4%
877
47.7%
735
48.2%
824
52.5%
696
45.4%
665

52
51.8%
4520
Disapprove 25.5%
295
28.8%
440
40.7%
627
41.2%
705
35.9%
476
43.9%
643

40
36.5%
3186
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
140
13.8%
211
11.6%
178
10.6%
182
11.6%
154
10.7%
156

11
11.7%
1021
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1464

103

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Approve 59.5%
713
52.3%
503
55.5%
884
44.8%
549
51.7%
497
49.9%
653

772
52.4%
3799
Disapprove 25.3%
303
30.7%
295
32.4%
517
46.4%
569
37.6%
361
44.0%
576

603
36.2%
2621
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.2%
182
17.0%
163
12.1%
193
8.8%
108
10.7%
103
6.0%
79

203
11.4%
828
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1578

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Approve 46.2%
2243
62.3%
348
63.2%
473
71.3%
112
48.6%
300
57.5%
1059

36
51.6%
4535
Disapprove 43.5%
2113
22.4%
125
24.7%
185
20.4%
32
39.5%
244
28.0%
516

11
36.6%
3215
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.4%
504
15.4%
86
12.0%
90
8.3%
13
11.8%
73
14.5%
268

0
11.8%
1034
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8784


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Approve 45.2%
1641
53.6%
1063
47.1%
503
75.9%
101
79.7%
279
60.7%
943

41
52.0%
4530
Disapprove 43.8%
1589
37.2%
738
39.6%
423
18.8%
25
10.3%
36
24.6%
383

30
36.6%
3194
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.0%
400
9.1%
181
13.3%
142
5.3%
7
10.0%
35
14.7%
228

41
11.4%
993
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1982
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Approve 58.4%
688
46.2%
1223
51.4%
1277
52.0%
741
59.4%
617

25
51.8%
4546
Disapprove 24.6%
290
38.2%
1011
37.8%
940
40.8%
582
37.2%
387

14
36.6%
3210
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.0%
200
15.7%
416
10.7%
267
7.2%
102
3.4%
35

12
11.6%
1020
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

51

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 48.9%
2091
54.5%
2480
51.8%
4571
Disapprove 39.7%
1700
33.5%
1525
36.5%
3225
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.4%
489
12.0%
544
11.7%
1033
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Approve 22.5%
148
30.9%
859
61.8%
1806
76.7%
1048
83.2%
446

265
52.1%
4307
Disapprove 73.7%
486
58.7%
1633
26.0%
761
12.6%
172
12.5%
67

107
37.7%
3119
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
25
10.4%
290
12.2%
357
10.8%
147
4.3%
23

190
10.2%
842
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268