Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


COUNTR_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

All in all, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in this country today? (Q202)
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 2491 28.2% 28.2%
Dissatisfied 5754 65.2% 93.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 584 6.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 40.0%
463
27.2%
415
24.5%
378
30.9%
528
28.1%
373
21.1%
309

25
28.3%
2466
Dissatisfied 55.5%
643
63.7%
974
68.1%
1049
64.2%
1098
65.1%
863
72.5%
1060

67
65.2%
5687
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
52
9.1%
139
7.4%
114
5.0%
85
6.8%
90
6.4%
94

12
6.6%
574
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 30.1%
361
29.4%
283
29.9%
476
24.9%
305
32.1%
309
29.2%
381

375
29.2%
2115
Dissatisfied 64.1%
768
63.0%
606
62.7%
1000
69.6%
852
64.1%
617
66.0%
863

1048
64.9%
4706
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
70
7.6%
73
7.4%
118
5.6%
68
3.7%
36
4.8%
63

156
5.9%
428
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 26.6%
1294
30.9%
173
31.2%
233
26.9%
42
25.4%
157
31.2%
575

17
28.2%
2474
Dissatisfied 67.4%
3273
51.5%
288
66.7%
498
69.2%
108
68.8%
425
62.4%
1150

13
65.4%
5742
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
292
17.5%
98
2.1%
16
3.8%
6
5.8%
36
6.5%
119

17
6.5%
567
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1844

47

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 23.9%
867
32.7%
648
25.0%
267
44.4%
59
42.6%
149
30.1%
468

32
28.2%
2458
Dissatisfied 69.2%
2511
60.9%
1207
71.3%
762
52.6%
70
49.1%
172
61.5%
956

76
65.1%
5678
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.9%
252
6.4%
127
3.7%
39
3.0%
4
8.3%
29
8.4%
130

4
6.7%
581
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1982
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 33.0%
388
23.2%
614
27.6%
686
32.7%
467
31.6%
329

7
28.3%
2484
Dissatisfied 58.8%
692
70.1%
1858
66.2%
1646
62.6%
894
61.5%
640

25
65.3%
5730
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
97
6.7%
178
6.2%
153
4.6%
66
6.8%
71

20
6.4%
565
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1040

52

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 28.4%
1217
28.0%
1274
28.2%
2491
Dissatisfied 65.6%
2808
64.8%
2946
65.2%
5754
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
256
7.2%
329
6.6%
585
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 13.4%
88
19.1%
530
31.7%
927
40.8%
558
47.4%
254

134
28.5%
2357
Dissatisfied 84.1%
554
76.8%
2136
61.3%
1791
51.4%
702
46.6%
250

321
65.7%
5433
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
17
4.2%
116
7.0%
206
7.8%
107
6.0%
32

107
5.8%
478
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268