Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CHEAT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Congressional trial heat combined with leaners (CHEAT)
  1) Republican/Lean Republican
  2) Democrat/Lean Democrat
  3) Other/Lean other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/No lean (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican/Lean Republican 2966 44.4% 44.4%
Democrat/Lean Democrat 3033 45.4% 89.8%
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 232 3.5% 93.3%
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 453 6.8% 100.1%
Missing 10973 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 40.6%
243
45.6%
428
44.0%
525
45.6%
645
37.7%
441
50.6%
655

29
44.4%
2937
Democrat/Lean Democrat 52.1%
312
41.6%
390
41.8%
499
43.5%
616
53.7%
628
43.2%
560

28
45.5%
3005
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 2.2%
13
3.0%
28
5.0%
60
4.6%
65
3.3%
39
1.9%
24

2
3.5%
229
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 5.2%
31
9.8%
92
9.2%
110
6.4%
90
5.2%
61
4.3%
56

13
6.7%
440
Missing 1725 1997 1973 2009 1437 1681 0 10822
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
938
100.0%
1194
100.0%
1416
100.0%
1169
100.0%
1295

72

6611


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 37.8%
267
37.3%
242
41.2%
485
51.3%
536
48.8%
382
47.9%
550

503
44.7%
2462
Democrat/Lean Democrat 52.7%
372
47.9%
311
52.7%
620
40.1%
419
40.6%
318
43.6%
501

491
46.1%
2541
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 1.4%
10
1.5%
10
2.2%
26
3.4%
35
3.8%
30
3.1%
36

87
2.7%
147
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 8.1%
57
13.3%
86
3.9%
46
5.2%
54
6.8%
53
5.3%
61

95
6.5%
357
Missing 2107 1280 1980 1278 1111 1427 0 9183
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
649
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1044
100.0%
783
100.0%
1148

1176

5507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 49.5%
1985
34.3%
104
27.8%
168
41.7%
40
42.2%
207
38.9%
445

16
44.3%
2949
Democrat/Lean Democrat 39.9%
1603
50.2%
152
61.7%
373
47.9%
46
53.3%
261
51.8%
592

5
45.5%
3027
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 3.4%
135
6.3%
19
5.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
3.6%
41

2
3.4%
229
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 7.2%
291
9.2%
28
5.5%
33
10.4%
10
3.9%
19
5.7%
65

7
6.7%
446
Missing 5450 830 1013 282 654 2690 0 10919
TOTAL 100.0%
4014
100.0%
303
100.0%
605
100.0%
96
100.0%
490
100.0%
1143

30

6651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 49.4%
1470
47.4%
715
55.1%
397
32.2%
37
9.1%
25
29.4%
299

23
44.5%
2943
Democrat/Lean Democrat 42.2%
1255
46.6%
703
33.5%
241
60.9%
70
76.0%
209
51.1%
519

36
45.4%
2997
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 2.1%
63
2.3%
35
5.8%
42
7.0%
8
5.5%
15
5.0%
51

17
3.2%
214
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 6.3%
186
3.6%
55
5.6%
40
0.0%
0
9.5%
26
14.5%
147

0
6.9%
454
Missing 4129 2492 1707 167 300 1977 0 10772
TOTAL 100.0%
2974
100.0%
1508
100.0%
720
100.0%
115
100.0%
275
100.0%
1016

76

6608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 31.9%
176
44.6%
875
47.8%
925
48.8%
617
38.2%
361

12
44.4%
2954
Democrat/Lean Democrat 54.1%
298
44.6%
875
43.6%
844
42.1%
533
50.5%
478

5
45.5%
3028
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 3.6%
20
3.6%
70
2.1%
40
3.9%
49
5.5%
52

1
3.5%
231
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 10.3%
57
7.3%
143
6.5%
126
5.2%
66
5.8%
55

7
6.7%
447
Missing 1832 3549 2879 1575 1084 0 10919
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
1963
100.0%
1935
100.0%
1265
100.0%
946

25

6660


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 49.7%
1558
39.7%
1408
44.4%
2966
Democrat/Lean Democrat 38.6%
1210
51.4%
1822
45.4%
3032
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 4.6%
145
2.5%
87
3.5%
232
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 7.1%
224
6.5%
230
6.8%
454
Missing 5417 5556 10973
TOTAL 100.0%
3137
100.0%
3547

6684


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Republican/Lean Republican 77.4%
388
70.0%
1591
32.6%
699
16.2%
174
14.4%
57

57
45.5%
2909
Democrat/Lean Democrat 13.0%
65
21.6%
490
55.5%
1189
77.7%
835
82.4%
327

126
45.5%
2906
Other/Lean other (VOL.) 6.4%
32
2.2%
49
5.5%
118
2.2%
24
0.8%
3

7
3.5%
226
Don't know/No lean (VOL.) 3.2%
16
6.3%
142
6.4%
138
3.9%
42
2.5%
10

107
5.4%
348
Missing 767 3362 3839 1526 693 0 10187
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
2272
100.0%
2144
100.0%
1075
100.0%
397

297

6389