Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ELECT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If the elections for U.S. Congress were being held today, would you vote for the Republican Party's candidate or the Democratic Party's candidate for Congress in your district? (Q210)
  1) Republican Party's candidate
  2) Democratic Party's candidate
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican Party's candidate 3078 34.9% 34.9%
Democratic Party's candidate 3514 39.8% 74.7%
Other (VOL.) 585 6.6% 81.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1652 18.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 38.2%
442
33.6%
514
33.0%
508
35.6%
608
28.6%
379
40.5%
593

34
34.9%
3044
Democratic Party's candidate 45.3%
525
37.4%
571
37.4%
576
39.0%
667
45.1%
598
37.0%
541

37
39.9%
3478
Other (VOL.) 2.2%
26
9.8%
150
7.3%
113
5.7%
98
7.8%
103
6.4%
93

3
6.7%
583
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.2%
165
19.2%
293
22.3%
343
19.7%
337
18.6%
246
16.2%
237

31
18.6%
1621
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1464

105

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 29.2%
350
29.6%
285
31.3%
499
39.2%
480
40.2%
386
42.9%
561

516
35.3%
2561
Democratic Party's candidate 40.5%
486
42.7%
411
44.7%
712
38.0%
465
41.4%
398
38.2%
499

543
41.0%
2971
Other (VOL.) 6.7%
80
2.2%
21
7.0%
111
6.4%
78
4.6%
44
6.0%
79

171
5.7%
413
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 23.6%
283
25.5%
245
17.1%
272
16.5%
202
13.8%
133
12.9%
168

349
18.0%
1303
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 39.0%
1893
32.1%
179
21.8%
163
14.1%
22
32.7%
202
32.7%
603

16
34.9%
3062
Democratic Party's candidate 34.3%
1665
47.3%
264
51.9%
388
51.3%
80
49.2%
304
43.0%
793

19
39.8%
3494
Other (VOL.) 6.2%
299
3.4%
19
12.7%
95
1.3%
2
5.2%
32
7.4%
136

2
6.6%
583
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20.6%
1002
17.2%
96
13.5%
101
33.3%
52
12.9%
80
16.9%
311

10
18.7%
1642
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 40.8%
1480
36.6%
725
40.4%
432
25.6%
34
10.3%
36
22.3%
347

24
35.0%
3054
Democratic Party's candidate 35.8%
1299
41.5%
822
31.6%
337
55.6%
74
64.0%
224
45.0%
700

56
39.7%
3456
Other (VOL.) 5.5%
198
4.9%
98
6.8%
73
6.0%
8
11.7%
41
9.5%
147

20
6.5%
565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.0%
653
16.9%
335
21.2%
226
12.8%
17
14.0%
49
23.2%
360

12
18.8%
1640
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 27.7%
326
32.7%
866
40.0%
995
39.3%
560
30.6%
318

13
34.9%
3065
Democratic Party's candidate 42.6%
502
40.4%
1069
37.9%
942
35.3%
504
46.1%
479

17
39.8%
3496
Other (VOL.) 6.8%
80
5.5%
147
5.5%
136
8.8%
125
9.0%
93

4
6.6%
581
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.9%
270
21.4%
567
16.6%
412
16.6%
237
14.3%
149

18
18.6%
1635
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 36.4%
1559
33.4%
1519
34.9%
3078
Democratic Party's candidate 33.4%
1430
45.8%
2084
39.8%
3514
Other (VOL.) 8.2%
353
5.1%
232
6.6%
585
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.9%
938
15.7%
714
18.7%
1652
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 66.5%
438
54.2%
1508
26.9%
788
14.7%
201
12.3%
66

77
36.3%
3001
Democratic Party's candidate 16.7%
110
21.4%
594
46.4%
1358
67.7%
926
70.1%
375

150
40.7%
3363
Other (VOL.) 7.7%
51
5.4%
150
8.4%
245
2.6%
35
8.2%
44

60
6.4%
525
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
60
19.1%
530
18.2%
533
15.0%
205
9.3%
50

274
16.7%
1378
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8267