Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LEAN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ELECT_B = 3 or 9: As of today, do you lean more to the Republican or the Democrat? (Q211)
  1) Republican Party's candidate
  2) Democratic Party's candidate
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican Party's candidate 659 29.5% 29.5%
Democratic Party's candidate 513 22.9% 52.4%
Other (VOL.) 324 14.5% 66.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 741 33.1% 100%
Missing 15420 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 20.0%
38
30.2%
134
27.0%
123
32.6%
142
29.3%
102
34.8%
115

3
29.7%
654
Democratic Party's candidate 41.6%
79
16.3%
72
14.0%
64
26.7%
116
29.0%
101
22.7%
75

6
23.0%
507
Other (VOL.) 11.1%
21
14.9%
66
14.0%
64
14.3%
62
12.9%
45
16.7%
55

11
14.2%
313
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 27.4%
52
38.6%
171
45.0%
205
26.4%
115
28.7%
100
25.8%
85

13
33.1%
728
Missing 2133 2492 2711 2990 2258 2647 0 15231
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
443
100.0%
456
100.0%
435
100.0%
348
100.0%
330

33

2202


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 24.7%
90
21.8%
58
32.7%
125
39.1%
110
25.4%
45
31.5%
78

153
29.5%
506
Democratic Party's candidate 22.0%
80
18.8%
50
31.7%
121
26.7%
75
16.9%
30
23.8%
59

99
24.2%
415
Other (VOL.) 15.4%
56
10.2%
27
5.8%
22
16.4%
46
19.8%
35
15.7%
39

99
13.1%
225
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.9%
138
49.2%
131
29.8%
114
17.8%
50
37.9%
67
29.0%
72

169
33.3%
572
Missing 2451 1663 2775 2042 1716 2327 0 12974
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
266
100.0%
382
100.0%
281
100.0%
177
100.0%
248

520

1718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 32.6%
424
10.4%
12
14.2%
28
44.4%
24
35.7%
40
29.3%
131

0
29.6%
659
Democratic Party's candidate 22.7%
295
18.3%
21
21.3%
42
18.5%
10
24.1%
27
26.6%
119

0
23.1%
514
Other (VOL.) 14.7%
191
5.2%
6
28.9%
57
0.0%
0
13.4%
15
11.2%
50

5
14.3%
319
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 30.1%
392
66.1%
76
35.5%
70
37.0%
20
26.8%
30
32.9%
147

7
33.0%
735
Missing 8163 1019 1422 326 1033 3387 0 15350
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
115
100.0%
197
100.0%
54
100.0%
112
100.0%
447

12

2227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 32.0%
272
32.8%
142
41.8%
125
28.0%
7
7.9%
7
19.5%
99

7
29.6%
652
Democratic Party's candidate 21.4%
182
31.4%
136
15.4%
46
12.0%
3
31.5%
28
23.2%
118

0
23.3%
513
Other (VOL.) 11.4%
97
10.4%
45
12.0%
36
32.0%
8
25.8%
23
20.9%
106

9
14.3%
315
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 35.3%
300
25.4%
110
30.8%
92
28.0%
7
34.8%
31
36.4%
185

16
32.9%
725
Missing 6252 3566 2129 257 486 2487 0 15177
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
433
100.0%
299
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
508

32

2205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 33.5%
117
29.0%
207
27.2%
149
35.1%
127
24.0%
58

0
29.7%
658
Democratic Party's candidate 17.8%
62
19.4%
138
29.2%
160
29.0%
105
18.6%
45

3
23.0%
510
Other (VOL.) 10.6%
37
11.8%
84
13.5%
74
16.0%
58
26.0%
63

8
14.3%
316
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 38.1%
133
39.8%
284
30.1%
165
19.9%
72
31.4%
76

11
33.0%
730
Missing 2034 4799 4266 2478 1787 0 15364
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
713
100.0%
548
100.0%
362
100.0%
242

22

2214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 35.1%
453
21.8%
206
29.4%
659
Democratic Party's candidate 20.7%
267
26.0%
246
22.9%
513
Other (VOL.) 14.6%
188
14.4%
136
14.5%
324
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.7%
384
37.8%
358
33.2%
742
Missing 7263 8157 15420
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
946

2238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Republican Party's candidate 51.8%
57
50.3%
342
21.0%
163
13.8%
33
28.7%
27

35
32.7%
622
Democratic Party's candidate 1.8%
2
8.4%
57
35.2%
274
42.5%
102
39.4%
37

42
24.8%
472
Other (VOL.) 29.1%
32
10.4%
71
16.3%
127
13.8%
33
3.2%
3

57
14.0%
266
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.3%
19
30.9%
210
27.5%
214
30.0%
72
28.7%
27

200
28.5%
542
Missing 1157 4954 5203 2360 996 0 14670
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
680
100.0%
778
100.0%
240
100.0%
94

334

1902