Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GOP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking more generally... Is your overall opinion of the Republican Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q212A) [Note: GOP_B, DEMS_B and CONG_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 566 6.4% 6.4%
Mostly favorable 2993 33.9% 40.3%
Mostly unfavorable 2762 31.3% 71.6%
Very unfavorable 1636 18.5% 90.1%
Never heard of (VOL.) 9 .1% 90.2%
Can't rate (VOL.) 413 4.7% 94.9%
Refused (VOL.) 449 5.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.1%
94
7.0%
107
8.9%
137
3.6%
62
5.1%
67
6.6%
97

1
6.5%
564
Mostly favorable 36.8%
426
37.2%
569
34.9%
537
34.3%
587
26.3%
348
32.7%
479

48
33.8%
2946
Mostly unfavorable 31.3%
363
30.2%
462
32.8%
505
31.9%
545
32.8%
434
29.5%
431

22
31.4%
2740
Very unfavorable 15.3%
177
12.2%
187
17.5%
270
19.6%
335
25.6%
339
21.3%
311

17
18.6%
1619
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.1%
59
3.9%
59
3.9%
60
4.9%
83
6.2%
82
4.0%
59

11
4.6%
402
Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
39
9.4%
144
2.0%
31
5.7%
98
3.4%
45
5.9%
86

5
5.1%
443
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1463

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 9.4%
113
8.7%
84
7.8%
124
5.4%
66
5.6%
54
5.5%
72

53
7.1%
513
Mostly favorable 30.3%
363
30.2%
291
38.6%
615
33.8%
414
40.2%
386
34.7%
454

469
34.8%
2523
Mostly unfavorable 25.1%
301
22.7%
218
27.0%
430
38.4%
471
31.8%
306
40.5%
529

507
31.1%
2255
Very unfavorable 22.6%
271
21.4%
206
19.0%
303
18.8%
230
15.8%
152
16.2%
212

261
19.0%
1374
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.8%
69
3.1%
30
4.8%
76
3.2%
39
3.4%
33
2.2%
29

137
3.8%
276
Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
79
13.2%
127
2.9%
46
0.4%
5
3.1%
30
0.8%
11

151
4.1%
298
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1578

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.7%
279
12.2%
68
4.3%
32
10.9%
17
5.3%
33
7.3%
135

3
6.4%
564
Mostly favorable 36.9%
1793
29.9%
167
28.5%
213
23.7%
37
27.7%
171
32.5%
598

12
33.9%
2979
Mostly unfavorable 31.4%
1527
26.2%
146
28.6%
214
45.5%
71
25.7%
159
33.9%
624

21
31.2%
2741
Very unfavorable 16.6%
804
17.7%
99
28.7%
215
14.1%
22
26.9%
166
17.5%
322

8
18.5%
1628
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.4%
216
5.2%
29
5.2%
39
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
4.2%
78

0
4.7%
413
Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
233
8.8%
49
4.3%
32
5.8%
9
6.1%
38
4.6%
85

3
5.1%
446
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4858
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.7%
242
7.1%
141
9.8%
105
8.3%
11
4.6%
16
2.8%
44

7
6.4%
559
Mostly favorable 37.9%
1377
36.6%
726
34.4%
368
33.1%
44
15.8%
55
25.5%
397

25
34.0%
2967
Mostly unfavorable 29.4%
1066
29.6%
587
37.2%
398
37.6%
50
31.5%
110
34.3%
533

18
31.5%
2744
Very unfavorable 17.6%
638
14.6%
290
11.3%
121
13.5%
18
38.4%
134
26.6%
414

23
18.5%
1615
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.2%
153
4.1%
81
3.6%
38
4.5%
6
7.2%
25
5.9%
91

19
4.5%
394
Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
152
7.9%
156
3.7%
40
3.0%
4
0.9%
3
4.8%
75

20
4.9%
430
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1070
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1554

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.4%
134
6.9%
182
6.3%
156
4.6%
66
2.4%
25

3
6.4%
563
Mostly favorable 29.8%
351
32.5%
860
37.8%
938
34.0%
485
33.1%
344

15
33.9%
2978
Mostly unfavorable 21.4%
252
30.9%
819
28.7%
712
39.9%
568
38.5%
400

10
31.4%
2751
Very unfavorable 15.2%
179
18.3%
484
19.8%
492
15.7%
224
24.3%
252

4
18.6%
1631
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.8%
80
6.5%
172
3.7%
91
3.4%
48
1.3%
14

7
4.6%
405
Refused (VOL.) 15.3%
180
4.9%
129
3.8%
95
2.4%
34
0.4%
4

6
5.0%
442
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

51

8773


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 8.2%
351
4.7%
216
6.4%
567
Mostly favorable 34.0%
1453
33.8%
1540
33.9%
2993
Mostly unfavorable 31.4%
1344
31.2%
1418
31.3%
2762
Very unfavorable 17.2%
734
19.8%
902
18.5%
1636
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
9
Can't rate (VOL.) 3.8%
164
5.5%
249
4.7%
413
Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
227
4.9%
222
5.1%
449
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4550

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 10.5%
69
8.5%
235
6.5%
190
0.6%
8
4.9%
26

37
6.4%
528
Mostly favorable 54.3%
357
45.8%
1275
29.9%
874
22.4%
307
17.8%
95

85
35.2%
2908
Mostly unfavorable 19.1%
126
26.0%
724
37.4%
1095
38.2%
523
29.6%
158

136
31.8%
2626
Very unfavorable 11.7%
77
11.3%
314
16.9%
494
31.3%
428
42.7%
228

95
18.6%
1541
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.0%
0
Can't rate (VOL.) 1.8%
12
3.0%
83
5.8%
170
3.5%
48
0.0%
0

99
3.8%
313
Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
17
5.4%
150
3.5%
101
3.9%
54
5.1%
27

100
4.2%
349
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1368
100.0%
534

561

8265