Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DEMS_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of the Democratic Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q212B)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 974 11% 11%
Mostly favorable 3262 37% 48%
Mostly unfavorable 2082 23.6% 71.6%
Very unfavorable 1644 18.6% 90.2%
Never heard of (VOL.) 3 0% 90.2%
Can't rate (VOL.) 492 5.6% 95.8%
Refused (VOL.) 371 4.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 13.2%
153
9.8%
150
10.6%
163
11.0%
189
12.4%
164
10.2%
150

7
11.1%
969
Mostly favorable 45.9%
532
44.0%
672
34.1%
525
33.7%
576
36.0%
477
29.8%
437

44
36.9%
3219
Mostly unfavorable 23.7%
274
18.5%
282
27.4%
422
25.4%
434
23.6%
313
23.5%
344

12
23.7%
2069
Very unfavorable 7.9%
91
12.7%
194
20.8%
320
21.0%
359
19.7%
261
27.3%
399

20
18.6%
1624
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.5%
52
6.7%
103
5.1%
78
5.4%
92
6.1%
81
4.6%
68

19
5.4%
474
Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
56
8.3%
127
1.9%
30
3.6%
61
2.1%
28
4.5%
66

2
4.2%
368
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1464

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 15.0%
180
14.5%
139
14.8%
236
8.0%
98
9.4%
90
7.3%
96

134
11.6%
839
Mostly favorable 40.5%
486
36.5%
351
41.3%
658
36.6%
449
38.2%
367
33.9%
443

508
38.0%
2754
Mostly unfavorable 16.3%
195
15.3%
147
23.4%
373
29.2%
358
28.4%
273
30.1%
393

344
24.0%
1739
Very unfavorable 14.9%
179
14.2%
136
13.0%
208
21.4%
262
20.2%
194
24.8%
324

341
18.0%
1303
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.2%
62
8.6%
83
6.0%
96
3.6%
44
1.7%
16
2.2%
29

161
4.6%
330
Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
95
10.9%
105
1.4%
23
1.2%
15
2.2%
21
1.7%
22

91
3.9%
281
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 9.6%
467
15.8%
88
15.5%
116
5.1%
8
14.3%
88
10.7%
198

10
11.0%
965
Mostly favorable 32.3%
1568
46.4%
259
41.4%
309
61.5%
96
33.2%
205
43.9%
809

17
37.0%
3246
Mostly unfavorable 25.4%
1233
18.3%
102
17.9%
134
20.5%
32
19.0%
117
25.0%
461

2
23.7%
2079
Very unfavorable 22.6%
1096
8.4%
47
16.9%
126
5.1%
8
20.7%
128
12.4%
229

9
18.6%
1634
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.4%
311
5.2%
29
4.4%
33
0.0%
0
7.8%
48
3.5%
65

7
5.5%
486
Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
185
5.9%
33
3.9%
29
5.8%
9
5.0%
31
4.4%
81

3
4.2%
368
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

48

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.1%
402
11.5%
228
10.9%
117
13.5%
18
15.8%
55
8.2%
128

25
10.9%
948
Mostly favorable 33.2%
1204
36.3%
720
31.6%
338
53.4%
71
42.4%
148
48.6%
756

24
37.1%
3237
Mostly unfavorable 24.4%
885
24.3%
482
25.0%
267
24.1%
32
17.2%
60
21.1%
328

28
23.6%
2054
Very unfavorable 22.4%
815
17.6%
349
23.0%
246
4.5%
6
9.5%
33
11.8%
184

12
18.7%
1633
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.5%
198
3.7%
73
5.0%
53
1.5%
2
12.0%
42
6.8%
106

19
5.4%
474
Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
124
6.5%
129
4.5%
48
3.0%
4
3.2%
11
3.3%
52

4
4.2%
368
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 21.1%
248
10.7%
284
7.8%
193
8.3%
118
11.7%
122

8
11.0%
965
Mostly favorable 29.0%
342
35.7%
947
41.0%
1020
36.1%
515
41.2%
428

11
37.0%
3252
Mostly unfavorable 13.2%
156
22.8%
605
25.6%
635
30.4%
434
24.3%
252

0
23.7%
2082
Very unfavorable 15.4%
182
18.7%
495
18.1%
450
20.6%
294
20.1%
209

14
18.6%
1630
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 9.0%
106
7.9%
210
4.2%
104
3.2%
45
1.6%
17

10
5.5%
482
Refused (VOL.) 12.2%
144
4.0%
106
3.3%
83
1.4%
20
1.1%
11

7
4.1%
364
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

50

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 9.5%
406
12.5%
567
11.0%
973
Mostly favorable 32.8%
1402
40.9%
1861
37.0%
3263
Mostly unfavorable 25.8%
1103
21.5%
979
23.6%
2082
Very unfavorable 22.4%
960
15.0%
684
18.6%
1644
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.0%
213
6.1%
279
5.6%
492
Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
195
3.9%
176
4.2%
371
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.7%
57
7.1%
197
10.3%
301
18.2%
249
20.0%
107

62
11.0%
911
Mostly favorable 9.6%
63
21.5%
598
49.5%
1446
56.1%
767
45.6%
244

143
37.7%
3118
Mostly unfavorable 23.3%
153
33.7%
938
21.4%
625
14.6%
200
20.0%
107

59
24.5%
2023
Very unfavorable 51.7%
340
29.1%
810
10.0%
293
5.5%
75
9.5%
51

75
19.0%
1569
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Can't rate (VOL.) 3.3%
22
3.7%
102
7.3%
212
2.6%
36
1.3%
7

114
4.6%
379
Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
23
5.0%
138
1.6%
46
2.8%
38
3.6%
19

108
3.2%
264
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2923
100.0%
1368
100.0%
535

561

8267