Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CONG_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of Congress favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Q212C)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 366 4.1% 4.1%
Mostly favorable 2882 32.6% 36.7%
Mostly unfavorable 2803 31.7% 68.4%
Very unfavorable 1798 20.4% 88.8%
Never heard of (VOL.) 37 .4% 89.2%
Can't rate (VOL.) 534 6% 95.2%
Refused (VOL.) 409 4.6% 99.8%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.8%
67
3.7%
57
5.8%
89
2.1%
36
4.8%
63
3.7%
54

0
4.2%
366
Mostly favorable 46.6%
539
40.4%
618
31.3%
482
29.6%
506
27.2%
361
24.0%
351

26
32.7%
2857
Mostly unfavorable 30.1%
348
27.0%
413
34.6%
533
31.0%
530
34.2%
453
32.5%
476

49
31.6%
2753
Very unfavorable 3.9%
45
14.4%
220
22.1%
340
26.3%
450
24.8%
329
27.1%
396

18
20.4%
1780
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
37
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.3%
85
6.2%
95
3.5%
54
4.9%
83
6.1%
81
8.6%
126

9
6.0%
524
Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
49
8.2%
125
2.1%
32
6.2%
106
2.7%
36
4.1%
60

2
4.7%
408
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 3.5%
42
5.2%
50
6.1%
97
4.4%
54
5.0%
48
1.1%
15

61
4.2%
306
Mostly favorable 38.0%
456
34.0%
327
37.9%
604
26.5%
325
36.1%
347
32.4%
423

400
34.2%
2482
Mostly unfavorable 23.2%
278
30.8%
296
31.2%
497
38.6%
473
31.3%
301
35.6%
465

493
31.9%
2310
Very unfavorable 20.5%
246
13.8%
133
15.5%
248
24.7%
303
22.7%
218
24.8%
324

325
20.3%
1472
Never heard of (VOL.) 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.4%
30
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.9%
83
5.9%
57
6.5%
103
4.6%
56
3.3%
32
3.7%
48

154
5.2%
379
Refused (VOL.) 6.8%
81
10.2%
98
1.8%
29
1.2%
15
1.6%
15
2.4%
32

139
3.7%
270
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 3.6%
177
3.6%
20
1.7%
13
8.3%
13
2.9%
18
6.7%
123

3
4.1%
364
Mostly favorable 28.9%
1404
52.8%
294
29.9%
223
42.7%
67
31.7%
196
37.3%
688

10
32.7%
2872
Mostly unfavorable 32.1%
1558
23.0%
128
36.0%
269
26.8%
42
27.0%
167
33.6%
620

19
31.7%
2784
Very unfavorable 25.5%
1237
11.5%
64
22.6%
169
15.3%
24
20.1%
124
9.2%
170

9
20.4%
1788
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17

0
0.4%
37
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.0%
292
2.7%
15
3.6%
27
3.2%
5
10.7%
66
6.8%
126

3
6.0%
531
Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
174
6.5%
36
5.8%
43
3.8%
6
7.6%
47
5.4%
99

3
4.6%
405
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
557
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.0%
144
4.0%
80
4.2%
45
5.3%
7
3.7%
13
4.8%
74

4
4.2%
363
Mostly favorable 31.6%
1148
30.6%
607
32.7%
350
54.9%
73
40.7%
143
35.3%
548

13
32.9%
2869
Mostly unfavorable 29.7%
1077
34.0%
674
31.6%
338
18.0%
24
31.3%
110
35.7%
555

26
31.9%
2778
Very unfavorable 24.5%
890
18.2%
361
23.9%
256
12.0%
16
7.1%
25
13.3%
206

43
20.1%
1754
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.6%
20
0.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
37
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.7%
244
4.7%
93
5.6%
60
6.8%
9
14.8%
52
4.4%
69

6
6.0%
527
Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
106
7.5%
149
1.9%
20
3.0%
4
2.3%
8
6.6%
102

20
4.5%
389
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
351
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 4.8%
56
6.0%
160
3.6%
90
2.0%
28
2.8%
29

3
4.1%
363
Mostly favorable 34.4%
405
31.4%
832
34.7%
863
30.8%
439
32.4%
337

7
32.8%
2876
Mostly unfavorable 20.6%
242
30.3%
802
34.4%
855
36.4%
519
35.8%
372

13
31.8%
2790
Very unfavorable 14.7%
173
21.4%
568
18.0%
447
23.2%
331
25.2%
262

16
20.3%
1781
Never heard of (VOL.) 2.0%
24
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
37
Can't rate (VOL.) 9.3%
109
5.8%
154
6.2%
155
5.5%
78
2.9%
30

8
6.0%
526
Refused (VOL.) 14.3%
168
4.6%
121
3.0%
75
2.1%
30
1.0%
10

6
4.6%
404
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

53

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 4.8%
205
3.5%
161
4.1%
366
Mostly favorable 26.3%
1127
38.6%
1755
32.6%
2882
Mostly unfavorable 33.8%
1445
29.9%
1358
31.8%
2803
Very unfavorable 25.6%
1096
15.4%
701
20.4%
1797
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
7
0.7%
30
0.4%
37
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.3%
185
7.7%
348
6.0%
533
Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
214
4.3%
195
4.6%
409
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4548

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 3.2%
21
4.3%
120
3.8%
111
3.1%
42
8.6%
46

26
4.1%
340
Mostly favorable 17.8%
117
26.3%
731
37.3%
1090
44.3%
606
32.6%
175

163
32.9%
2719
Mostly unfavorable 27.2%
179
30.9%
861
35.5%
1038
32.8%
448
34.5%
185

92
32.8%
2711
Very unfavorable 45.0%
296
29.8%
830
13.0%
380
10.2%
139
14.7%
79

75
20.9%
1724
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
1.2%
17
0.0%
0

3
0.4%
34
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.6%
37
5.1%
141
6.4%
188
4.3%
59
4.3%
23

85
5.4%
448
Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
8
3.6%
100
3.4%
99
4.1%
56
5.2%
28

118
3.5%
291
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2923
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8267