Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HLTHBL_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much, if anything, have you heard about the bills in Congress to overhaul the health care system? (Q215)
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Nothing at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 4637 52.5% 52.5%
A little 3512 39.8% 92.3%
Nothing at all 579 6.6% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 101 1.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A lot 28.3%
328
49.1%
750
52.9%
814
55.6%
951
62.0%
822
62.2%
910

61
52.4%
4575
A little 59.2%
685
41.3%
631
42.8%
659
38.2%
654
32.1%
425
29.3%
429

30
39.9%
3483
Nothing at all 12.2%
141
8.4%
128
3.8%
58
5.3%
90
4.9%
65
5.8%
85

13
6.5%
567
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
3
1.2%
19
0.6%
9
0.9%
16
1.0%
13
2.7%
39

0
1.1%
99
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A lot 39.7%
476
46.3%
445
47.7%
761
58.6%
718
63.8%
614
62.6%
818

805
52.9%
3832
A little 46.5%
558
40.4%
389
42.7%
681
37.1%
454
32.1%
309
36.3%
475

646
39.5%
2866
Nothing at all 12.9%
155
11.0%
106
8.0%
128
3.4%
42
4.0%
38
0.2%
2

109
6.5%
471
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
11
2.3%
22
1.5%
24
0.9%
11
0.1%
1
0.9%
12

19
1.1%
81
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A lot 59.4%
2888
46.5%
260
49.0%
366
42.9%
67
47.3%
292
39.5%
728

35
52.4%
4601
A little 34.9%
1698
42.4%
237
44.6%
333
40.4%
63
44.4%
274
48.7%
897

10
39.9%
3502
Nothing at all 4.5%
221
11.1%
62
5.1%
38
10.3%
16
6.0%
37
11.0%
203

1
6.6%
577
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
52
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
6.4%
10
2.3%
14
0.8%
14

0
1.1%
100
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

46

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A lot 54.6%
1983
54.8%
1085
46.9%
501
66.9%
89
56.2%
196
46.6%
724

58
52.5%
4578
A little 39.0%
1417
37.7%
747
39.0%
416
30.1%
40
38.4%
134
45.6%
709

48
39.7%
3463
Nothing at all 5.3%
191
6.1%
120
13.5%
144
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
6.5%
101

4
6.6%
575
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
38
1.4%
28
0.7%
7
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
20

3
1.1%
97
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1554

113

8713


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A lot 37.0%
435
44.3%
1173
49.9%
1239
65.1%
928
79.0%
822

40
52.4%
4597
A little 48.1%
566
46.0%
1218
44.2%
1099
29.9%
426
18.9%
197

6
39.9%
3506
Nothing at all 14.5%
171
8.3%
221
5.2%
128
3.2%
45
1.2%
12

1
6.6%
577
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
5
1.4%
37
0.7%
18
1.9%
27
0.9%
9

5
1.1%
96
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 54.1%
2315
51.0%
2322
52.5%
4637
A little 37.3%
1596
42.1%
1916
39.8%
3512
Nothing at all 7.4%
318
5.7%
261
6.6%
579
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
51
1.1%
50
1.1%
101
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A lot 68.7%
453
59.9%
1665
45.3%
1325
51.9%
710
53.1%
284

199
53.7%
4437
A little 26.3%
173
34.8%
968
46.6%
1362
41.8%
572
35.9%
192

245
39.5%
3267
Nothing at all 3.8%
25
4.4%
121
6.5%
189
5.6%
77
11.0%
59

107
5.7%
471
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
8
1.0%
27
1.6%
48
0.6%
8
0.0%
0

10
1.1%
91
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8266