Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HLTHFV_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As of right now, do you generally favor or generally oppose the health care proposals being discussed in Congress? (Q216)
  1) Generally favor
  2) Generally oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Generally favor 3477 39.4% 39.4%
Generally oppose 4054 45.9% 85.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1297 14.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 43.1%
499
42.7%
652
41.9%
645
38.4%
656
41.7%
552
30.1%
440

34
39.5%
3444
Generally oppose 37.7%
436
42.5%
650
48.2%
742
47.9%
819
43.5%
577
53.6%
784

45
45.9%
4008
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.3%
223
14.8%
226
10.0%
154
13.7%
235
14.8%
196
16.3%
239

25
14.6%
1273
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 50.7%
608
44.9%
432
40.0%
637
35.3%
433
39.2%
377
37.9%
496

494
41.1%
2983
Generally oppose 31.4%
376
36.9%
355
45.9%
731
51.7%
633
48.1%
463
54.3%
710

787
45.1%
3268
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.9%
215
18.2%
175
14.2%
226
13.0%
159
12.7%
122
7.8%
102

298
13.8%
999
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 33.5%
1626
58.1%
324
43.1%
322
52.2%
82
41.9%
259
45.5%
838

25
39.3%
3451
Generally oppose 53.6%
2603
29.2%
163
38.6%
288
31.8%
50
40.0%
247
37.6%
693

11
46.0%
4044
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.0%
630
12.7%
71
18.3%
137
15.9%
25
18.1%
112
16.9%
312

11
14.7%
1287
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 34.4%
1248
38.8%
768
36.5%
390
56.7%
76
75.1%
262
45.0%
699

33
39.5%
3443
Generally oppose 51.2%
1859
47.4%
938
49.9%
533
31.3%
42
14.3%
50
37.8%
587

46
46.0%
4009
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.4%
523
13.8%
274
13.6%
145
11.9%
16
10.6%
37
17.2%
268

33
14.5%
1263
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
349
100.0%
1554

112

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 49.3%
580
34.7%
919
36.2%
898
39.9%
569
46.7%
486

25
39.3%
3452
Generally oppose 29.7%
349
46.9%
1243
50.9%
1264
49.2%
701
46.4%
483

14
46.0%
4040
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.1%
248
18.4%
487
13.0%
322
10.9%
156
6.8%
71

12
14.6%
1284
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

51

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Generally favor 39.0%
1671
39.7%
1806
39.4%
3477
Generally oppose 48.7%
2083
43.4%
1972
45.9%
4055
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.3%
526
16.9%
771
14.7%
1297
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Generally favor 18.1%
119
22.6%
628
44.7%
1308
60.8%
831
72.9%
390

201
39.6%
3276
Generally oppose 75.4%
496
66.7%
1856
39.1%
1142
22.5%
308
18.3%
98

153
47.2%
3900
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
43
10.7%
297
16.2%
474
16.7%
228
8.8%
47

208
13.2%
1089
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8265