Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


STRONG_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HLTHFV_B = 1-2: Do you (favor/oppose) these health care proposals very strongly, or not so strongly? (Q217)
  1) Very strongly
  2) Not so strongly
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very strongly 5205 69.1% 69.1%
Not so strongly 2150 28.5% 97.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 177 2.3% 99.9%
Missing 10126 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 62.0%
580
62.9%
819
68.8%
954
70.5%
1040
74.4%
840
75.4%
924

49
69.2%
5157
Not so strongly 35.5%
332
36.2%
472
29.8%
414
27.4%
405
24.8%
280
18.8%
230

18
28.6%
2133
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
23
0.9%
12
1.4%
19
2.1%
31
0.8%
9
5.8%
71

13
2.2%
165
Missing 1389 1633 1781 1950 1478 1752 0 9983
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1387
100.0%
1476
100.0%
1129
100.0%
1225

80

7455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 64.4%
634
65.9%
519
71.5%
979
69.5%
741
70.2%
590
67.2%
810

933
68.3%
4273
Not so strongly 31.8%
313
33.7%
265
26.5%
363
29.5%
315
26.8%
225
29.1%
351

319
29.3%
1832
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
37
0.4%
3
2.0%
27
0.9%
10
3.0%
25
3.7%
45

30
2.4%
147
Missing 1831 1142 1790 1255 1053 1369 0 8440
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
787
100.0%
1369
100.0%
1066
100.0%
840
100.0%
1206

1282

6252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 72.9%
3081
66.0%
322
69.5%
424
46.2%
61
64.4%
326
63.5%
972

19
69.2%
5186
Not so strongly 25.7%
1088
31.6%
154
29.3%
179
52.3%
69
28.3%
143
32.9%
503

14
28.5%
2136
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
60
2.5%
12
1.1%
7
1.5%
2
7.3%
37
3.7%
56

3
2.3%
174
Missing 5235 647 1009 248 639 2303 0 10081
TOTAL 100.0%
4229
100.0%
488
100.0%
610
100.0%
132
100.0%
506
100.0%
1531

36

7496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 74.0%
2300
70.5%
1202
62.7%
579
72.6%
85
61.5%
192
61.0%
785

61
69.0%
5143
Not so strongly 22.9%
711
28.0%
477
36.2%
334
27.4%
32
34.3%
107
36.5%
470

18
28.6%
2131
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
96
1.6%
27
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
2.4%
31

0
2.4%
177
Missing 3996 2292 1504 165 264 1707 0 9928
TOTAL 100.0%
3107
100.0%
1706
100.0%
923
100.0%
117
100.0%
312
100.0%
1286

79

7451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 71.5%
664
64.8%
1402
70.4%
1523
67.2%
853
76.1%
737

26
69.1%
5179
Not so strongly 25.3%
235
32.3%
699
28.2%
610
30.4%
386
21.6%
209

10
28.6%
2139
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
30
2.9%
62
1.4%
30
2.4%
30
2.3%
22

3
2.3%
174
Missing 1454 3350 2652 1570 1061 0 10087
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
2163
100.0%
2163
100.0%
1269
100.0%
968

39

7492


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strongly 69.3%
2604
68.9%
2601
69.1%
5205
Not so strongly 28.3%
1063
28.8%
1087
28.5%
2150
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
88
2.4%
89
2.3%
177
Missing 4800 5326 10126
TOTAL 100.0%
3755
100.0%
3777

7532


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very strongly 86.3%
531
76.0%
1889
61.5%
1506
68.9%
785
59.9%
293

201
69.7%
5004
Not so strongly 12.5%
77
22.7%
565
36.8%
901
29.1%
332
34.6%
169

106
28.5%
2044
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
7
1.2%
30
1.8%
43
2.0%
23
5.5%
27

47
1.8%
130
Missing 652 3149 3531 1461 601 0 9394
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
2484
100.0%
2450
100.0%
1140
100.0%
489

354

7178