Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBCON_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much confidence do you have in Barack Obama to do the right thing when it comes to dealing with health care reform - a great deal of confidence, a fair amount of confidence, not too much confidence, or no confidence at all? (Q220A) [Note: OBCON_B through REPCON_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) A great deal of confidence
  2) A fair amount of confidence
  3) Not too much confidence
  4) No confidence at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal of confidence 2257 25.6% 25.6%
A fair amount of confidence 2618 29.7% 55.3%
Not too much confidence 1810 20.5% 75.8%
No confidence at all 1919 21.7% 97.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 225 2.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 31.7%
367
25.3%
387
25.5%
393
21.1%
361
29.3%
388
23.8%
348

13
25.7%
2244
A fair amount of confidence 36.8%
426
38.2%
583
24.6%
379
25.0%
427
28.9%
383
25.5%
373

47
29.5%
2571
Not too much confidence 20.8%
241
19.7%
301
25.0%
385
22.6%
387
17.3%
229
17.6%
258

9
20.6%
1801
No confidence at all 10.6%
123
13.9%
212
23.4%
361
27.1%
463
22.3%
295
29.5%
431

33
21.6%
1885
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.9%
45
1.4%
22
4.2%
72
2.3%
30
3.6%
53

2
2.5%
222
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 29.0%
348
31.1%
299
33.3%
531
18.2%
223
20.5%
197
17.0%
223

435
25.1%
1821
A fair amount of confidence 34.1%
408
30.3%
291
26.7%
426
31.1%
381
31.9%
307
32.0%
418

386
30.8%
2231
Not too much confidence 18.8%
225
18.6%
179
23.6%
376
22.4%
274
22.3%
215
19.2%
251

290
21.0%
1520
No confidence at all 14.4%
173
17.4%
167
14.6%
232
26.1%
320
22.8%
219
29.7%
389

420
20.7%
1500
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
44
2.6%
25
1.8%
29
2.2%
27
2.5%
24
2.1%
27

48
2.4%
176
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 22.9%
1114
31.0%
173
34.9%
261
33.1%
52
22.9%
141
26.9%
496

21
25.5%
2237
A fair amount of confidence 24.7%
1201
40.7%
227
29.7%
222
40.8%
64
30.5%
188
38.0%
700

15
29.6%
2602
Not too much confidence 22.8%
1110
19.9%
111
15.1%
113
19.7%
31
17.7%
109
18.1%
334

2
20.6%
1808
No confidence at all 27.4%
1333
5.0%
28
16.4%
123
6.4%
10
23.8%
147
14.6%
269

9
21.8%
1910
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
101
3.4%
19
3.9%
29
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
2.3%
43

0
2.6%
224
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 23.3%
845
25.0%
496
25.6%
273
26.3%
35
46.2%
162
27.6%
429

17
25.7%
2240
A fair amount of confidence 24.5%
890
29.9%
592
28.0%
299
45.1%
60
33.0%
116
39.2%
610

51
29.5%
2567
Not too much confidence 23.1%
838
21.9%
433
19.0%
203
16.5%
22
7.7%
27
17.1%
266

21
20.5%
1789
No confidence at all 27.2%
986
20.3%
403
26.0%
277
9.8%
13
6.8%
24
12.9%
201

15
21.8%
1904
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
70
2.9%
57
1.4%
15
2.3%
3
6.3%
22
3.2%
49

8
2.5%
216
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1067
100.0%
133
100.0%
351
100.0%
1555

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 32.9%
387
23.6%
626
24.3%
605
23.1%
329
29.3%
305

6
25.7%
2252
A fair amount of confidence 31.9%
376
28.7%
760
29.4%
731
31.2%
445
27.8%
289

18
29.6%
2601
Not too much confidence 13.1%
154
22.3%
591
21.4%
533
23.1%
330
19.2%
200

3
20.6%
1808
No confidence at all 16.4%
193
21.6%
573
23.1%
574
22.4%
319
23.5%
244

17
21.7%
1903
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
68
3.8%
100
1.7%
42
0.2%
3
0.2%
2

9
2.4%
215
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

53

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 21.4%
917
29.5%
1341
25.6%
2258
A fair amount of confidence 30.2%
1294
29.1%
1324
29.6%
2618
Not too much confidence 20.0%
855
21.0%
955
20.5%
1810
No confidence at all 25.9%
1107
17.9%
812
21.7%
1919
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
108
2.6%
117
2.5%
225
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 16.5%
109
14.9%
415
26.9%
786
42.9%
587
39.6%
212

148
25.5%
2109
A fair amount of confidence 7.4%
49
21.4%
594
37.6%
1098
37.1%
507
36.4%
195

175
29.5%
2443
Not too much confidence 17.8%
117
26.6%
739
22.0%
642
12.4%
170
11.6%
62

81
20.9%
1730
No confidence at all 56.8%
374
35.6%
991
11.6%
338
6.2%
85
10.1%
54

77
22.3%
1842
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
10
1.5%
43
2.1%
60
1.4%
19
2.4%
13

81
1.8%
145
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1368
100.0%
536

562

8269