Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DEMCON_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much confidence do you have in Democratic leaders in Congress to do the right thing when it comes to dealing with health care reform - a great deal of confidence, a fair amount of confidence, not too much confidence, or no confidence at all? (Q220B)
  1) A great deal of confidence
  2) A fair amount of confidence
  3) Not too much confidence
  4) No confidence at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal of confidence 1046 11.8% 11.8%
A fair amount of confidence 2929 33.2% 45%
Not too much confidence 2461 27.9% 72.9%
No confidence at all 2079 23.5% 96.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 314 3.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 13.9%
161
12.0%
184
14.6%
225
10.5%
180
10.7%
142
9.7%
142

10
11.9%
1034
A fair amount of confidence 40.0%
463
32.8%
501
30.8%
475
32.7%
560
33.9%
449
29.9%
438

42
33.1%
2886
Not too much confidence 33.2%
384
31.3%
478
27.2%
419
25.6%
438
25.8%
342
26.0%
380

21
28.0%
2441
No confidence at all 11.9%
138
17.6%
269
26.6%
409
27.3%
467
24.3%
322
31.2%
456

18
23.6%
2061
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
12
6.2%
95
0.8%
12
3.9%
66
5.2%
69
3.2%
47

14
3.5%
301
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1463

105

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 13.5%
162
18.5%
178
17.2%
274
7.9%
97
8.2%
79
7.4%
97

158
12.2%
887
A fair amount of confidence 36.6%
439
35.0%
337
34.1%
544
34.3%
421
33.2%
319
30.4%
398

471
33.9%
2458
Not too much confidence 25.8%
309
25.1%
241
26.6%
425
31.5%
386
27.3%
262
29.8%
390

449
27.8%
2013
No confidence at all 18.8%
226
14.1%
136
18.9%
302
25.3%
311
28.4%
273
30.7%
402

430
22.8%
1650
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
63
7.3%
70
3.1%
50
1.0%
12
2.9%
28
1.6%
21

72
3.4%
244
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1227
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1580

7252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 10.0%
486
14.7%
82
14.7%
110
23.6%
37
12.5%
77
13.0%
240

14
11.8%
1032
A fair amount of confidence 28.3%
1375
39.6%
221
43.2%
322
43.3%
68
34.0%
210
38.2%
703

30
33.0%
2899
Not too much confidence 28.9%
1403
28.7%
160
16.4%
122
18.5%
29
29.0%
179
30.8%
568

0
28.0%
2461
No confidence at all 29.1%
1416
15.4%
86
21.6%
161
14.6%
23
18.9%
117
14.8%
272

3
23.6%
2075
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
180
1.6%
9
4.2%
31
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
3.2%
59

0
3.6%
314
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
746
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 11.8%
429
14.2%
281
9.7%
104
13.5%
18
25.7%
90
5.7%
89

34
11.6%
1011
A fair amount of confidence 31.7%
1152
26.9%
532
33.1%
354
49.6%
66
39.1%
137
42.9%
666

21
33.3%
2907
Not too much confidence 26.6%
967
30.6%
607
28.0%
299
27.1%
36
24.9%
87
29.0%
451

15
28.1%
2447
No confidence at all 26.5%
961
24.3%
482
25.5%
273
9.8%
13
7.4%
26
19.5%
303

23
23.6%
2058
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
121
4.0%
79
3.6%
39
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
2.9%
45

20
3.4%
294
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 16.3%
192
12.3%
325
10.1%
252
10.7%
152
11.1%
115

10
11.8%
1036
A fair amount of confidence 29.3%
345
34.5%
914
32.6%
810
32.0%
457
37.1%
385

18
33.2%
2911
Not too much confidence 29.2%
344
25.6%
679
31.5%
784
28.3%
403
24.2%
251

1
28.0%
2461
No confidence at all 16.3%
192
22.7%
602
23.9%
594
28.5%
406
26.8%
278

8
23.6%
2072
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
105
4.9%
130
1.9%
46
0.6%
8
1.0%
10

15
3.4%
299
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 9.8%
419
13.8%
627
11.8%
1046
A fair amount of confidence 29.6%
1266
36.5%
1662
33.2%
2928
Not too much confidence 27.7%
1184
28.1%
1277
27.9%
2461
No confidence at all 29.8%
1276
17.7%
803
23.6%
2079
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
135
3.9%
179
3.6%
314
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 11.2%
74
8.1%
226
10.2%
298
20.6%
281
22.6%
121

45
12.1%
1000
A fair amount of confidence 11.2%
74
20.5%
570
42.7%
1249
47.1%
644
40.1%
215

178
33.3%
2752
Not too much confidence 15.2%
100
31.2%
867
32.0%
936
21.1%
288
25.4%
136

134
28.1%
2327
No confidence at all 61.6%
406
36.2%
1006
13.3%
388
8.9%
122
7.1%
38

119
23.7%
1960
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
5
4.1%
113
1.8%
53
2.3%
32
4.9%
26

86
2.8%
229
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268