Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DENSITY3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Population density of respondent's community, derived from zip code
  1) Lowest
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lowest 3582 20.3% 20.3%
2 3590 20.3% 40.6%
3 3607 20.4% 61%
4 3470 19.7% 80.7%
Highest 3407 19.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Lowest 14.8%
345
20.4%
598
20.8%
658
17.8%
609
23.1%
603
24.3%
722

47
20.3%
3535
2 17.0%
394
20.7%
607
19.8%
626
21.9%
749
19.8%
517
21.9%
652

44
20.3%
3545
3 21.9%
510
20.2%
593
20.8%
658
20.0%
684
22.3%
581
18.5%
551

30
20.5%
3577
4 20.1%
466
17.5%
515
21.9%
692
19.8%
678
18.7%
488
19.5%
579

53
19.6%
3418
Highest 26.2%
609
21.2%
623
16.8%
533
20.6%
705
16.0%
417
15.9%
472

48
19.3%
3359
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2936
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2606
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Lowest 30.6%
861
20.9%
403
20.1%
636
19.2%
445
15.4%
292
12.0%
308

637
20.0%
2945
2 18.6%
523
21.3%
411
22.4%
708
23.8%
553
20.8%
393
17.2%
443

560
20.6%
3031
3 16.1%
454
21.7%
418
21.8%
689
20.7%
480
23.0%
435
23.1%
594

537
20.9%
3070
4 14.3%
401
16.1%
311
17.5%
554
19.3%
448
21.3%
404
24.5%
630

722
18.7%
2748
Highest 20.4%
575
20.0%
385
18.1%
572
17.1%
396
19.5%
369
23.3%
601

510
19.7%
2898
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1928
100.0%
3159
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2576

2966

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Lowest 21.3%
2012
20.1%
228
20.4%
330
18.7%
71
21.6%
247
17.5%
671

23
20.3%
3559
2 21.6%
2042
15.0%
170
22.1%
358
32.5%
123
19.8%
227
16.9%
647

23
20.3%
3567
3 20.6%
1954
17.7%
201
25.1%
407
6.9%
26
19.5%
223
20.2%
775

21
20.4%
3586
4 19.6%
1853
23.5%
266
16.8%
272
23.2%
88
20.5%
235
19.7%
756

0
19.7%
3470
Highest 16.9%
1603
23.7%
269
15.6%
252
18.7%
71
18.5%
212
25.7%
985

15
19.3%
3392
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Lowest 24.8%
1762
15.3%
611
18.0%
436
1.1%
3
17.9%
103
21.2%
634

32
20.4%
3549
2 24.0%
1705
15.8%
633
25.3%
613
6.0%
17
11.5%
66
17.6%
527

30
20.5%
3561
3 20.4%
1449
20.7%
827
20.6%
501
17.4%
49
16.3%
94
20.3%
608

79
20.3%
3528
4 18.0%
1280
23.3%
932
19.4%
472
27.3%
77
25.0%
144
16.8%
502

63
19.6%
3407
Highest 12.8%
906
24.9%
997
16.7%
405
48.2%
136
29.2%
168
24.1%
723

72
19.2%
3335
TOTAL 100.0%
7102
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
575
100.0%
2994

276

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Lowest 29.6%
705
24.8%
1367
18.2%
878
12.4%
353
12.5%
254

25
20.2%
3557
2 19.7%
469
21.3%
1174
22.0%
1060
17.9%
509
17.8%
361

17
20.3%
3573
3 19.8%
473
20.5%
1129
20.5%
988
21.0%
595
20.0%
405

18
20.4%
3590
4 16.4%
392
16.3%
899
19.5%
939
25.5%
723
25.2%
512

5
19.7%
3465
Highest 14.5%
345
17.1%
944
19.7%
949
23.2%
660
24.5%
497

13
19.3%
3395
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 19.9%
1701
20.7%
1881
20.3%
3582
2 20.3%
1735
20.4%
1855
20.3%
3590
3 21.2%
1817
19.7%
1790
20.4%
3607
4 19.0%
1621
20.3%
1849
19.7%
3470
Highest 19.6%
1679
19.0%
1728
19.3%
3407
TOTAL 100.0%
8553
100.0%
9103

17656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Lowest 21.7%
275
24.1%
1359
18.2%
1089
14.5%
377
19.2%
210

272
20.0%
3310
2 26.8%
340
21.3%
1201
19.2%
1146
16.6%
432
19.8%
216

255
20.1%
3335
3 21.9%
277
19.1%
1078
21.4%
1282
22.4%
583
21.6%
236

152
20.9%
3456
4 17.4%
220
19.9%
1122
20.1%
1200
20.6%
535
20.2%
220

172
19.9%
3297
Highest 12.2%
155
15.5%
874
21.1%
1263
25.9%
674
19.2%
209

233
19.2%
3175
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5980
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1091

1084

16573