Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


REPCON_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much confidence do you have in Republican leaders in Congress to do the right thing when it comes to dealing with health care reform - a great deal of confidence, a fair amount of confidence, not too much confidence, or no confidence at all? (Q220C)
  1) A great deal of confidence
  2) A fair amount of confidence
  3) Not too much confidence
  4) No confidence at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal of confidence 661 7.5% 7.5%
A fair amount of confidence 2856 32.4% 39.9%
Not too much confidence 3154 35.7% 75.6%
No confidence at all 1835 20.8% 96.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 322 3.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 9.7%
112
10.9%
167
8.2%
127
5.5%
94
3.3%
44
7.2%
105

13
7.4%
649
A fair amount of confidence 37.2%
431
33.4%
511
30.3%
467
29.0%
497
28.3%
375
37.9%
554

22
32.5%
2835
Not too much confidence 37.1%
430
34.3%
525
38.2%
589
39.0%
668
36.4%
483
28.0%
410

50
35.6%
3105
No confidence at all 15.4%
178
17.8%
272
20.6%
317
21.8%
374
25.5%
338
23.9%
349

7
20.9%
1828
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
3.5%
54
2.6%
40
4.6%
79
6.5%
86
3.0%
44

12
3.6%
310
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1712
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 11.3%
136
10.7%
103
10.6%
169
3.1%
38
3.4%
33
5.8%
76

106
7.7%
555
A fair amount of confidence 27.3%
327
25.4%
244
33.9%
540
39.2%
480
36.1%
347
36.1%
472

447
33.2%
2410
Not too much confidence 34.9%
419
34.4%
331
32.9%
525
39.5%
484
33.9%
326
34.9%
457

613
35.1%
2542
No confidence at all 20.0%
240
25.4%
244
19.8%
315
16.5%
202
24.2%
233
21.5%
281

320
20.9%
1515
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
77
4.2%
40
2.8%
45
1.7%
21
2.4%
23
1.7%
22

93
3.1%
228
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 8.6%
416
10.9%
61
4.3%
32
6.4%
10
4.2%
26
5.7%
105

11
7.4%
650
A fair amount of confidence 33.5%
1628
28.1%
157
24.8%
185
33.8%
53
32.6%
201
33.9%
625

7
32.4%
2849
Not too much confidence 35.5%
1724
37.0%
207
35.5%
265
32.5%
51
32.5%
200
37.5%
691

17
35.7%
3138
No confidence at all 19.4%
941
19.3%
108
31.5%
235
27.4%
43
23.7%
146
19.0%
350

12
20.8%
1823
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
150
4.7%
26
4.0%
30
0.0%
0
7.0%
43
3.9%
72

0
3.7%
321
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
616
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 8.2%
297
9.4%
187
5.9%
63
8.3%
11
9.7%
34
3.9%
61

8
7.5%
653
A fair amount of confidence 36.9%
1339
30.5%
604
39.5%
422
21.1%
28
18.1%
63
23.2%
360

40
32.3%
2816
Not too much confidence 34.5%
1251
37.9%
750
32.4%
346
38.3%
51
33.5%
117
39.6%
615

24
35.9%
3130
No confidence at all 17.9%
650
17.9%
354
18.4%
197
23.3%
31
35.5%
124
29.7%
461

17
20.9%
1817
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
93
4.3%
85
3.8%
41
9.0%
12
3.2%
11
3.6%
56

23
3.4%
298
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1553

112

8714


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 20.1%
237
6.4%
169
6.2%
155
3.9%
55
3.6%
37

8
7.4%
653
A fair amount of confidence 24.9%
293
33.4%
884
36.4%
905
33.8%
482
27.3%
284

7
32.4%
2848
Not too much confidence 28.5%
336
36.4%
965
36.3%
901
38.9%
554
36.9%
384

15
35.8%
3140
No confidence at all 19.4%
228
18.5%
489
18.7%
464
22.0%
313
31.9%
332

8
20.8%
1826
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
83
5.4%
143
2.4%
60
1.5%
21
0.3%
3

13
3.5%
310
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 7.7%
328
7.3%
333
7.5%
661
A fair amount of confidence 30.7%
1314
33.9%
1542
32.4%
2856
Not too much confidence 36.1%
1546
35.4%
1608
35.7%
3154
No confidence at all 21.5%
921
20.1%
914
20.8%
1835
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
171
3.3%
151
3.6%
322
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A great deal of confidence 13.9%
92
9.6%
266
5.2%
151
4.5%
62
8.8%
47

42
7.5%
618
A fair amount of confidence 39.8%
263
42.8%
1190
32.4%
947
20.8%
285
18.3%
98

74
33.7%
2783
Not too much confidence 33.9%
224
31.7%
883
41.3%
1207
38.2%
523
24.8%
133

184
35.9%
2970
No confidence at all 10.9%
72
12.0%
334
18.0%
527
35.2%
482
45.7%
245

176
20.1%
1660
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
9
3.9%
109
3.1%
91
1.2%
16
2.4%
13

85
2.9%
238
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2923
100.0%
1368
100.0%
536

561

8269