Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FAMBET_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think you and your family would be [better off or worse off] if the president and Congress passed health care reform, or don't you think it would make much difference? [Choices 1 and 2 were read in reverse order for random respondents] (Q221A) [Note: This question was read after CTRBET_B for random respondents.]
  1) Better off
  2) Worse off
  3) Wouldn't make much difference
  4) Depends (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better off 2382 27% 27%
Worse off 2633 29.8% 56.8%
Wouldn't make much difference 3176 36% 92.8%
Depends (VOL.) 171 1.9% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 467 5.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Better off 38.2%
442
30.4%
465
27.8%
428
21.2%
362
29.0%
384
19.3%
282

19
27.1%
2363
Worse off 21.9%
253
26.6%
407
32.9%
507
33.1%
567
30.6%
405
30.7%
449

43
29.7%
2588
Wouldn't make much difference 36.2%
419
37.3%
570
33.7%
518
38.0%
650
33.0%
437
37.7%
551

31
36.1%
3145
Depends (VOL.) 0.6%
7
2.1%
32
1.5%
23
1.4%
24
1.9%
25
4.1%
60

0
2.0%
171
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
36
3.5%
54
4.1%
63
6.3%
108
5.6%
74
8.3%
121

11
5.2%
456
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1539
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Better off 41.7%
500
33.5%
322
30.2%
482
24.3%
298
26.7%
257
15.1%
197

327
28.4%
2056
Worse off 12.1%
145
22.7%
218
27.7%
442
33.4%
409
36.0%
346
44.4%
581

492
29.5%
2141
Wouldn't make much difference 37.3%
447
37.3%
358
35.4%
565
36.6%
448
32.8%
315
35.6%
465

578
35.8%
2598
Depends (VOL.) 2.4%
29
1.6%
15
1.9%
31
2.4%
29
1.1%
11
1.5%
20

35
1.9%
135
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
79
5.0%
48
4.6%
74
3.3%
41
3.3%
32
3.4%
45

148
4.4%
319
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1580

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Better off 21.0%
1023
44.4%
248
39.2%
293
29.9%
47
26.4%
163
32.4%
596

12
27.0%
2370
Worse off 37.9%
1841
9.1%
51
18.7%
140
11.5%
18
19.4%
120
24.6%
453

10
29.9%
2623
Wouldn't make much difference 34.5%
1676
40.9%
228
34.5%
258
55.4%
87
37.6%
232
36.6%
674

21
35.9%
3155
Depends (VOL.) 1.8%
87
1.6%
9
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
1.9%
35

0
1.9%
169
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
233
3.9%
22
5.8%
43
3.2%
5
12.5%
77
4.6%
84

3
5.3%
464
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

46

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Better off 23.3%
846
23.8%
472
32.5%
347
22.4%
30
47.0%
165
31.9%
496

26
27.0%
2356
Worse off 32.9%
1193
32.9%
653
30.3%
324
30.6%
41
16.0%
56
21.3%
331

36
29.8%
2598
Wouldn't make much difference 36.2%
1313
35.7%
708
29.9%
319
40.3%
54
31.3%
110
40.4%
628

46
35.9%
3132
Depends (VOL.) 2.5%
89
1.6%
32
2.2%
24
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
23

0
1.9%
170
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
190
5.9%
117
5.1%
54
5.2%
7
5.7%
20
4.9%
76

4
5.3%
464
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1982
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
351
100.0%
1554

112

8720


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Better off 44.0%
518
24.7%
655
23.1%
573
22.9%
326
28.7%
298

12
27.0%
2370
Worse off 11.8%
139
27.1%
718
36.3%
902
35.3%
503
34.4%
358

13
29.9%
2620
Wouldn't make much difference 35.3%
416
39.7%
1052
33.9%
842
35.9%
511
32.8%
341

14
36.0%
3162
Depends (VOL.) 1.6%
19
2.7%
71
1.3%
33
1.3%
19
2.7%
28

0
1.9%
170
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.2%
85
5.8%
154
5.4%
135
4.6%
66
1.4%
15

13
5.2%
455
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 24.8%
1061
29.0%
1321
27.0%
2382
Worse off 33.2%
1420
26.7%
1213
29.8%
2633
Wouldn't make much difference 36.3%
1553
35.7%
1623
36.0%
3176
Depends (VOL.) 1.7%
74
2.1%
96
1.9%
170
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
171
6.5%
296
5.3%
467
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Better off 14.9%
98
18.0%
501
29.7%
869
41.2%
563
48.9%
262

89
27.7%
2293
Worse off 61.0%
402
46.3%
1287
22.4%
656
12.3%
168
4.5%
24

96
30.7%
2537
Wouldn't make much difference 18.8%
124
30.8%
856
42.9%
1254
40.2%
549
34.1%
183

209
35.9%
2966
Depends (VOL.) 1.8%
12
1.1%
30
2.1%
60
1.8%
25
4.5%
24

20
1.8%
151
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
23
3.9%
108
2.9%
85
4.5%
62
8.0%
43

147
3.9%
321
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

561

8268