Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CTRBET_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the country as a whole would be [better off or worse off] if the president and Congress passed health care reform, or don't you think it would make much difference? [Choices 1 and 2 were read in reverse order for random respondents] (Q221B)
  1) Better off
  2) Worse off
  3) Wouldn't make much difference
  4) Depends (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better off 3474 39.4% 39.4%
Worse off 2856 32.4% 71.8%
Wouldn't make much difference 1645 18.6% 90.4%
Depends (VOL.) 313 3.5% 93.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 539 6.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Better off 46.8%
542
42.1%
644
40.1%
618
37.4%
639
39.3%
521
33.0%
483

27
39.5%
3447
Worse off 25.3%
293
28.4%
434
39.2%
604
33.6%
575
32.0%
424
33.4%
489

39
32.3%
2819
Wouldn't make much difference 20.4%
236
23.7%
362
14.0%
216
15.4%
263
19.7%
261
20.0%
292

15
18.7%
1630
Depends (VOL.) 0.6%
7
2.4%
36
3.7%
57
6.1%
105
3.2%
42
4.0%
58

9
3.5%
305
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
81
3.4%
52
3.0%
46
7.5%
128
5.8%
77
9.6%
141

15
6.0%
525
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

105

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Better off 49.0%
588
50.9%
489
38.8%
618
32.2%
395
40.5%
389
38.0%
497

499
41.0%
2976
Worse off 17.4%
209
19.4%
186
29.6%
471
41.8%
513
39.1%
376
42.7%
559

543
31.9%
2314
Wouldn't make much difference 24.8%
297
22.4%
215
21.4%
341
19.5%
239
13.5%
130
11.4%
149

274
18.9%
1371
Depends (VOL.) 3.8%
46
1.6%
15
5.1%
81
1.7%
21
2.9%
28
5.2%
68

55
3.6%
259
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
60
5.8%
56
5.1%
82
4.8%
59
4.0%
38
2.7%
35

209
4.6%
330
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1593
100.0%
1227
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1580

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Better off 34.0%
1652
55.9%
312
47.3%
354
60.3%
94
37.3%
230
44.2%
814

18
39.4%
3456
Worse off 39.7%
1931
14.0%
78
25.4%
190
10.9%
17
20.9%
129
26.9%
495

17
32.3%
2840
Wouldn't make much difference 16.2%
785
26.7%
149
15.2%
114
23.7%
37
24.1%
149
21.7%
400

10
18.6%
1634
Depends (VOL.) 3.6%
177
2.7%
15
5.5%
41
0.0%
0
6.6%
41
2.2%
40

0
3.6%
314
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
314
0.7%
4
6.6%
49
5.1%
8
11.0%
68
5.1%
94

3
6.1%
537
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

48

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Better off 34.0%
1233
36.0%
713
37.2%
398
50.4%
67
68.3%
239
51.1%
795

30
39.5%
3445
Worse off 37.8%
1372
34.5%
684
34.0%
363
33.1%
44
8.0%
28
21.6%
336

29
32.4%
2827
Wouldn't make much difference 16.9%
613
21.1%
418
20.5%
219
6.0%
8
18.0%
63
18.9%
294

30
18.5%
1615
Depends (VOL.) 4.3%
156
3.4%
68
2.2%
24
7.5%
10
1.4%
5
3.2%
49

2
3.6%
312
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
255
4.9%
98
6.1%
65
3.0%
4
4.3%
15
5.2%
81

21
5.9%
518
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Better off 49.2%
579
34.8%
921
34.9%
866
39.4%
561
51.6%
537

10
39.5%
3464
Worse off 16.9%
199
29.9%
792
39.1%
972
35.4%
504
36.2%
376

13
32.4%
2843
Wouldn't make much difference 20.4%
240
24.2%
641
17.4%
431
17.5%
250
6.5%
68

14
18.6%
1630
Depends (VOL.) 5.1%
60
3.7%
99
2.7%
66
3.2%
46
4.1%
43

0
3.6%
314
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.5%
100
7.4%
196
6.0%
149
4.5%
64
1.5%
16

15
6.0%
525
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 38.9%
1663
39.8%
1811
39.4%
3474
Worse off 35.2%
1508
29.7%
1349
32.4%
2857
Wouldn't make much difference 19.2%
821
18.1%
824
18.6%
1645
Depends (VOL.) 2.9%
125
4.1%
188
3.5%
313
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
163
8.3%
376
6.1%
539
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Better off 17.5%
115
25.4%
708
44.2%
1293
61.5%
841
66.2%
354

163
40.1%
3311
Worse off 58.8%
387
50.4%
1403
24.2%
709
15.2%
208
6.4%
34

116
33.2%
2741
Wouldn't make much difference 15.2%
100
16.5%
458
21.6%
632
14.5%
198
22.8%
122

135
18.3%
1510
Depends (VOL.) 1.4%
9
3.4%
94
4.3%
126
3.1%
43
2.8%
15

27
3.5%
287
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
47
4.3%
119
5.6%
164
5.6%
77
1.9%
10

122
5.0%
417
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

563

8266