Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABORTN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject... Do you think abortion should be... [Choices were read in reverse order for random half of the sample] (Q240)
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 1479 16.8% 16.8%
Legal in most cases 2824 32% 48.8%
Illegal in most cases 2345 26.6% 75.4%
Illegal in all cases 1573 17.8% 93.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 607 6.9% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 17.7%
205
18.8%
288
19.7%
304
14.0%
240
18.5%
245
12.8%
188

11
16.8%
1470
Legal in most cases 32.6%
377
33.5%
512
32.7%
504
31.7%
542
32.6%
432
29.0%
424

35
32.0%
2791
Illegal in most cases 27.1%
314
25.2%
385
27.3%
420
28.1%
481
23.6%
313
27.4%
401

31
26.5%
2314
Illegal in all cases 18.6%
215
20.3%
310
14.9%
230
17.3%
296
16.1%
214
20.7%
303

5
18.0%
1568
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
46
2.2%
33
5.4%
83
8.9%
152
9.2%
122
10.1%
148

23
6.7%
584
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1464

105

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 18.6%
223
17.6%
169
12.7%
202
21.0%
257
16.2%
156
18.3%
240

231
17.2%
1247
Legal in most cases 25.1%
301
28.1%
270
30.7%
489
38.6%
473
33.6%
324
37.8%
495

472
32.4%
2352
Illegal in most cases 23.4%
281
32.3%
310
30.2%
481
22.0%
270
29.2%
281
25.1%
328

394
26.9%
1951
Illegal in all cases 25.4%
305
14.4%
138
21.0%
335
12.8%
157
13.7%
132
12.5%
164

343
17.0%
1231
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
89
7.7%
74
5.5%
87
5.6%
68
7.3%
70
6.2%
81

138
6.5%
469
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
963
100.0%
1308

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.7%
714
22.0%
123
20.9%
156
12.8%
20
11.6%
72
21.0%
387

8
16.8%
1472
Legal in most cases 30.3%
1475
43.5%
243
39.2%
293
42.3%
66
27.9%
173
30.2%
556

18
31.9%
2806
Illegal in most cases 29.9%
1452
11.6%
65
21.6%
161
21.2%
33
25.8%
160
25.3%
466

9
26.6%
2337
Illegal in all cases 18.5%
898
16.6%
93
10.7%
80
19.9%
31
21.3%
132
18.3%
338

1
17.9%
1572
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
321
6.3%
35
7.6%
57
3.8%
6
13.2%
82
5.2%
96

11
6.8%
597
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
619
100.0%
1843

47

8784


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 12.7%
462
11.2%
222
8.8%
94
43.6%
58
35.7%
125
32.0%
498

20
16.7%
1459
Legal in most cases 29.6%
1074
33.6%
666
22.5%
240
33.8%
45
41.4%
145
39.3%
611

43
31.9%
2781
Illegal in most cases 29.8%
1083
27.1%
537
38.4%
411
2.3%
3
15.7%
55
15.0%
233

23
26.6%
2322
Illegal in all cases 21.2%
769
18.8%
372
24.4%
261
18.0%
24
2.6%
9
8.6%
133

5
18.0%
1568
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.7%
242
9.2%
183
5.9%
63
2.3%
3
4.6%
16
5.1%
80

21
6.7%
587
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.1%
154
15.3%
406
16.7%
416
19.6%
279
21.3%
222

3
16.8%
1477
Legal in most cases 22.9%
269
32.2%
854
29.7%
738
37.6%
536
39.8%
414

14
32.0%
2811
Illegal in most cases 26.6%
313
26.7%
708
27.5%
684
26.2%
374
24.2%
252

13
26.6%
2331
Illegal in all cases 29.9%
352
19.3%
510
17.5%
435
12.5%
178
8.8%
91

6
17.8%
1566
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
89
6.5%
171
8.5%
212
4.1%
58
5.9%
61

16
6.7%
591
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.5%
621
18.9%
858
16.8%
1479
Legal in most cases 30.4%
1301
33.5%
1523
32.0%
2824
Illegal in most cases 29.0%
1241
24.3%
1104
26.6%
2345
Illegal in all cases 18.5%
790
17.2%
783
17.8%
1573
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
327
6.2%
281
6.9%
608
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 6.5%
43
8.4%
235
17.0%
498
26.4%
361
49.2%
263

78
16.9%
1400
Legal in most cases 9.6%
63
25.9%
720
41.2%
1204
45.0%
615
19.8%
106

116
32.7%
2708
Illegal in most cases 33.5%
221
38.0%
1058
24.9%
728
13.1%
179
12.1%
65

95
27.2%
2251
Illegal in all cases 42.8%
282
23.6%
657
9.9%
289
7.7%
105
14.2%
76

165
17.0%
1409
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
50
4.1%
113
7.0%
206
7.8%
107
4.7%
25

107
6.1%
501
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8269