Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABWNDR_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you ever wonder whether your own position on abortion is the right one or not? (Q241)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2300 26.1% 26.1%
No 5844 66.2% 92.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 684 7.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
377
24.5%
375
26.6%
409
25.1%
430
26.5%
351
23.4%
343

14
26.2%
2285
No 62.1%
719
70.4%
1076
66.5%
1024
67.7%
1158
67.1%
889
61.7%
902

76
66.1%
5768
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
61
5.0%
77
6.9%
107
7.2%
123
6.4%
85
14.9%
218

14
7.7%
671
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
375
37.5%
360
21.0%
335
25.1%
307
25.3%
243
26.3%
344

335
27.1%
1964
No 52.8%
634
53.1%
510
72.0%
1149
69.6%
852
71.8%
690
70.0%
915

1094
65.5%
4750
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.9%
191
9.5%
91
7.0%
111
5.4%
66
2.9%
28
3.7%
48

149
7.4%
535
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1578

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
1154
31.2%
174
28.1%
210
26.8%
42
25.6%
158
29.8%
550

12
26.1%
2288
No 69.7%
3385
61.1%
341
61.7%
461
61.1%
96
58.1%
359
63.8%
1175

27
66.2%
5817
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
321
7.7%
43
10.2%
76
12.1%
19
16.3%
101
6.4%
118

7
7.7%
678
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

46

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
843
30.9%
613
23.4%
250
22.6%
30
25.1%
88
27.7%
430

47
25.9%
2254
No 67.7%
2458
61.2%
1213
69.7%
745
72.9%
97
65.7%
230
67.1%
1043

58
66.4%
5786
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
329
7.8%
155
6.9%
74
4.5%
6
9.1%
32
5.2%
81

7
7.8%
677
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
352
30.3%
803
22.5%
559
24.8%
353
21.4%
223

10
26.1%
2290
No 54.4%
640
60.1%
1591
70.5%
1750
72.9%
1039
76.3%
793

30
66.2%
5813
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.7%
185
9.6%
255
7.0%
175
2.3%
33
2.3%
24

12
7.7%
672
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
1187
24.5%
1113
26.0%
2300
No 63.1%
2703
69.1%
3142
66.2%
5845
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
391
6.5%
294
7.8%
685
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
60
26.8%
744
30.1%
881
29.5%
403
15.1%
81

130
26.2%
2169
No 82.5%
544
67.5%
1878
61.9%
1810
68.2%
931
71.5%
383

299
67.1%
5546
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.3%
55
5.7%
159
8.0%
234
2.3%
32
13.4%
72

133
6.7%
552
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1366
100.0%
536

562

8267