Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABIMP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the issue of abortion is a critical issue facing the country, one among many important issues, or not that important compared to other issues? (Q242)
  1) A critical issue facing the country
  2) One among many important issues
  3) Not that important compared to other issues
  9) Don't know/refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A critical issue facing the country 1350 15.3% 15.3%
One among many important issues 2926 33.1% 48.4%
Not that important compared to other issues 4268 48.3% 96.7%
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 284 3.2% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 13.8%
160
15.3%
234
13.7%
211
16.2%
277
14.4%
191
17.5%
256

21
15.2%
1329
One among many important issues 32.5%
376
32.9%
502
36.7%
565
33.1%
567
34.5%
457
29.5%
432

26
33.2%
2899
Not that important compared to other issues 50.5%
585
50.5%
771
47.8%
736
48.5%
830
47.8%
634
45.5%
666

48
48.4%
4222
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 3.2%
37
1.4%
21
1.9%
29
2.2%
37
3.2%
43
7.5%
109

9
3.2%
276
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 20.0%
240
19.4%
186
17.6%
280
8.4%
103
9.7%
93
11.0%
144

305
14.4%
1046
One among many important issues 34.0%
408
26.2%
252
36.8%
586
33.9%
416
40.0%
385
30.1%
394

486
33.7%
2441
Not that important compared to other issues 41.5%
497
51.0%
490
42.8%
682
54.9%
673
49.6%
478
58.5%
765

683
49.4%
3585
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 4.5%
54
3.4%
33
2.9%
46
2.8%
34
0.7%
7
0.4%
5

105
2.5%
179
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
963
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 16.0%
779
14.3%
80
10.0%
75
25.0%
39
12.6%
78
15.2%
281

18
15.2%
1332
One among many important issues 35.6%
1729
36.0%
201
34.9%
261
21.2%
33
32.9%
203
26.7%
492

7
33.2%
2919
Not that important compared to other issues 45.5%
2210
47.8%
267
52.3%
391
53.8%
84
43.1%
266
55.8%
1028

22
48.4%
4246
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 2.9%
141
1.8%
10
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
11.3%
70
2.3%
42

0
3.2%
284
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 18.7%
679
15.4%
306
20.0%
214
12.0%
16
7.1%
25
6.6%
102

8
15.4%
1342
One among many important issues 36.5%
1326
35.9%
711
34.5%
368
36.1%
48
28.6%
100
20.9%
325

49
33.0%
2878
Not that important compared to other issues 41.0%
1490
45.9%
910
44.0%
470
44.4%
59
61.1%
214
69.8%
1086

40
48.5%
4229
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 3.7%
135
2.8%
55
1.5%
16
7.5%
10
3.1%
11
2.7%
42

15
3.1%
269
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1982
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 21.4%
252
17.5%
465
14.1%
350
9.0%
129
13.5%
140

15
15.2%
1336
One among many important issues 31.5%
371
31.1%
825
35.5%
881
36.0%
513
31.4%
326

9
33.2%
2916
Not that important compared to other issues 38.1%
448
48.9%
1295
47.5%
1180
53.6%
764
54.0%
561

21
48.4%
4248
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 9.0%
106
2.5%
65
3.0%
74
1.4%
20
1.2%
12

6
3.2%
277
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 15.1%
646
15.5%
704
15.3%
1350
One among many important issues 30.8%
1316
35.4%
1609
33.1%
2925
Not that important compared to other issues 51.2%
2190
45.7%
2078
48.4%
4268
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 3.0%
127
3.5%
157
3.2%
284
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4548

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A critical issue facing the country 31.7%
209
23.0%
639
8.4%
245
4.5%
62
16.0%
86

109
15.0%
1241
One among many important issues 39.3%
259
38.3%
1067
32.9%
962
26.3%
359
25.9%
139

141
33.7%
2786
Not that important compared to other issues 24.9%
164
37.8%
1051
56.3%
1647
64.1%
876
55.7%
299

232
48.8%
4037
Don't know/refused (VOL.) 4.1%
27
0.9%
26
2.4%
69
5.1%
69
2.4%
13

80
2.5%
204
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2923
100.0%
1366
100.0%
537

562

8268