Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABRSP1_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ABORTN_B = 1-2: And do you think the view that abortion should be against the law is a respectable opinion for someone to hold, or not? (Q243)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2150 50% 50%
No 1818 42.2% 92.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 336 7.8% 100%
Missing 13354 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
324
54.6%
436
54.5%
440
50.3%
393
43.1%
292
40.6%
248

17
50.1%
2133
No 39.0%
227
35.4%
283
41.6%
336
42.7%
334
50.5%
342
44.5%
272

24
42.1%
1794
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
31
10.0%
80
3.8%
31
7.0%
55
6.4%
43
14.9%
91

4
7.8%
331
Missing 1742 2136 2360 2644 1930 2365 0 13177
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
799
100.0%
807
100.0%
782
100.0%
677
100.0%
611

45

4258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
230
46.6%
205
47.0%
325
46.7%
341
55.0%
264
54.6%
401

383
49.1%
1766
No 47.3%
248
47.0%
207
36.9%
255
49.2%
359
37.1%
178
42.6%
313

258
43.3%
1560
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
46
6.4%
28
16.1%
111
4.1%
30
7.9%
38
2.9%
21

62
7.6%
274
Missing 2290 1490 2467 1591 1414 1840 0 11092
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
440
100.0%
691
100.0%
730
100.0%
480
100.0%
735

703

3600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
1057
56.8%
208
41.1%
185
59.3%
51
34.0%
83
58.5%
552

14
49.9%
2136
No 43.5%
952
39.1%
143
51.6%
232
34.9%
30
50.4%
123
35.4%
334

4
42.4%
1814
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
179
4.1%
15
7.3%
33
5.8%
5
15.6%
38
6.0%
57

8
7.6%
327
Missing 7276 769 1169 293 900 2891 0 13298
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
366
100.0%
450
100.0%
86
100.0%
244
100.0%
943

26

4277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
767
55.6%
494
58.7%
196
45.6%
47
23.7%
64
49.9%
553

30
50.0%
2121
No 39.5%
607
36.7%
326
39.8%
133
45.6%
47
66.7%
180
44.7%
496

29
42.2%
1789
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.6%
163
7.7%
68
1.5%
5
8.7%
9
9.6%
26
5.4%
60

4
7.8%
331
Missing 5567 3111 2094 180 306 1885 0 13143
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
888
100.0%
334
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
1109

63

4241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
221
45.8%
577
47.6%
549
57.4%
467
51.1%
325

10
49.9%
2139
No 29.1%
123
46.5%
585
46.5%
536
38.5%
313
40.6%
258

2
42.4%
1815
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.7%
79
7.7%
97
5.9%
68
4.2%
34
8.3%
53

4
7.7%
331
Missing 1961 4253 3661 2025 1393 0 13293
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
1259
100.0%
1153
100.0%
814
100.0%
636

16

4285


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
1071
45.3%
1078
49.9%
2149
No 39.5%
760
44.5%
1058
42.2%
1818
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
92
10.3%
244
7.8%
336
Missing 6631 6723 13354
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
2380

4303


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
44
56.5%
540
56.1%
955
42.8%
418
29.5%
109

82
50.3%
2066
No 31.8%
34
36.0%
344
37.7%
642
49.3%
482
66.1%
244

73
42.5%
1746
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 27.1%
29
7.4%
71
6.2%
105
7.9%
77
4.3%
16

38
7.3%
298
Missing 1161 4679 4279 1624 721 0 12464
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
955
100.0%
1702
100.0%
977
100.0%
369

193

4110