Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABRSP2_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ABORTN_B = 3-4: And do you think the view that abortion should be legal is a respectable opinion for someone to hold, or not? (Q244)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1727 44.1% 44.1%
No 1823 46.5% 90.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 367 9.4% 100%
Missing 13739 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
362
45.5%
316
45.5%
296
45.6%
354
35.5%
187
28.7%
202

11
44.2%
1717
No 30.9%
164
48.9%
340
46.2%
300
42.9%
333
51.2%
270
56.1%
395

22
46.4%
1802
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
4
5.6%
39
8.3%
54
11.6%
90
13.3%
70
15.2%
107

3
9.4%
364
Missing 1795 2240 2517 2648 2080 2272 0 13552
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
695
100.0%
650
100.0%
777
100.0%
527
100.0%
704

36

3883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
221
53.8%
241
45.5%
371
40.7%
174
49.6%
205
47.5%
233

282
45.4%
1445
No 49.0%
287
42.2%
189
45.5%
371
50.0%
214
44.1%
182
46.0%
226

354
46.2%
1469
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.3%
78
4.0%
18
9.0%
73
9.3%
40
6.3%
26
6.5%
32

101
8.4%
267
Missing 2229 1481 2342 1894 1480 2084 0 11510
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
448
100.0%
815
100.0%
428
100.0%
413
100.0%
491

737

3181


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
959
60.8%
96
45.4%
109
34.4%
22
36.4%
106
54.0%
434

1
44.2%
1726
No 48.3%
1136
39.2%
62
48.8%
117
65.6%
42
47.8%
139
39.6%
318

9
46.4%
1814
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.9%
255
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
15.8%
46
6.5%
52

0
9.4%
367
Missing 7114 977 1378 316 853 3030 0 13668
TOTAL 100.0%
2350
100.0%
158
100.0%
240
100.0%
64
100.0%
291
100.0%
804

10

3907


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
751
45.4%
413
40.1%
269
70.4%
19
78.1%
50
56.2%
205

19
43.9%
1707
No 48.1%
891
48.7%
443
52.6%
353
14.8%
4
21.9%
14
30.1%
110

8
46.7%
1815
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.3%
209
5.9%
54
7.3%
49
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
50

0
9.4%
366
Missing 5251 3089 1756 255 512 2628 0 13491
TOTAL 100.0%
1851
100.0%
910
100.0%
671
100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
365

27

3888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
277
38.1%
464
47.9%
537
48.6%
269
51.6%
177

3
44.2%
1724
No 50.5%
336
50.2%
612
43.7%
489
41.6%
230
41.7%
143

15
46.4%
1810
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.0%
53
11.7%
142
8.4%
94
9.8%
54
6.7%
23

1
9.4%
366
Missing 1718 4295 3695 2287 1686 0 13681
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1218
100.0%
1120
100.0%
553
100.0%
343

19

3900


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
943
41.5%
784
44.1%
1727
No 43.8%
889
49.5%
934
46.5%
1823
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
198
9.0%
169
9.4%
367
Missing 6524 7216 13740
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
1887

3917


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
156
41.2%
707
54.5%
554
62.9%
178
30.5%
43

89
44.8%
1638
No 60.4%
303
48.4%
830
38.9%
395
30.4%
86
64.5%
91

118
46.6%
1705
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
43
10.3%
177
6.6%
67
6.7%
19
5.0%
7

54
8.6%
313
Missing 765 3919 4965 2317 949 0 12915
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1016
100.0%
283
100.0%
141

261

3656