Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GVFUND_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject... Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing churches and other houses of worship to apply, along with other organizations, for government funding to provide social services such as job training or drug treatment counseling to people who need them? (Q249)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 2108 23.9% 23.9%
Favor 3877 43.9% 67.8%
Oppose 1485 16.8% 84.6%
Strongly oppose 857 9.7% 94.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 502 5.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.3%
293
22.3%
340
37.3%
574
26.1%
447
17.2%
228
14.1%
206

19
23.9%
2088
Favor 54.3%
628
50.5%
771
41.0%
632
43.5%
744
38.9%
516
38.1%
558

27
44.1%
3849
Oppose 10.8%
125
11.7%
179
11.2%
173
18.0%
308
22.6%
300
24.5%
358

43
16.5%
1443
Strongly oppose 7.6%
88
8.8%
135
6.9%
107
7.5%
129
14.5%
192
13.4%
196

10
9.7%
847
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
23
6.7%
102
3.5%
54
4.8%
82
6.7%
89
10.0%
146

5
5.7%
496
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1464

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 31.3%
375
27.5%
264
29.0%
462
22.1%
271
22.6%
217
17.1%
224

294
25.0%
1813
Favor 41.9%
502
38.0%
365
42.6%
679
47.6%
583
47.0%
452
50.0%
653

642
44.6%
3234
Oppose 11.2%
134
15.0%
144
16.8%
267
17.3%
212
16.3%
157
16.8%
220

353
15.6%
1134
Strongly oppose 10.4%
125
13.6%
131
4.0%
63
10.6%
130
8.9%
86
12.9%
169

153
9.7%
704
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
63
5.9%
57
7.7%
123
2.4%
30
5.2%
50
3.1%
41

138
5.0%
364
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1580

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.6%
1098
31.3%
175
26.8%
200
31.8%
50
17.2%
106
25.0%
461

17
23.8%
2090
Favor 44.2%
2149
42.0%
235
36.4%
272
45.2%
71
36.5%
225
49.7%
916

10
44.0%
3868
Oppose 18.4%
892
14.0%
78
14.3%
107
8.9%
14
25.9%
160
11.8%
218

17
16.7%
1469
Strongly oppose 8.6%
417
8.2%
46
17.0%
127
11.5%
18
10.9%
67
9.6%
177

4
9.7%
852
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
303
4.5%
25
5.5%
41
2.5%
4
9.6%
59
3.8%
70

0
5.7%
502
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

48

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.2%
951
21.4%
423
32.2%
344
34.6%
46
21.7%
76
16.4%
255

14
24.0%
2095
Favor 41.2%
1495
50.6%
1002
44.6%
477
33.8%
45
43.7%
153
41.9%
652

53
43.9%
3824
Oppose 17.1%
620
17.6%
348
13.7%
146
16.5%
22
17.1%
60
18.0%
280

9
16.9%
1476
Strongly oppose 9.3%
337
6.6%
130
7.2%
77
9.8%
13
7.7%
27
16.2%
252

21
9.6%
836
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
227
3.9%
78
2.3%
25
5.3%
7
9.7%
34
7.5%
116

15
5.6%
487
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 32.2%
379
25.9%
687
21.4%
533
19.5%
278
20.3%
211

19
23.8%
2088
Favor 44.8%
527
40.3%
1068
46.0%
1142
44.7%
637
48.4%
503

1
44.2%
3877
Oppose 12.1%
143
17.2%
457
16.8%
418
18.5%
264
18.0%
187

15
16.7%
1469
Strongly oppose 5.4%
63
9.9%
262
11.2%
279
10.6%
151
9.2%
96

5
9.7%
851
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
65
6.6%
176
4.5%
113
6.7%
95
4.0%
42

11
5.6%
491
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

51

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.4%
959
25.3%
1149
23.9%
2108
Favor 42.5%
1818
45.3%
2059
43.9%
3877
Oppose 18.1%
774
15.7%
712
16.8%
1486
Strongly oppose 11.8%
507
7.7%
350
9.7%
857
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
222
6.1%
279
5.7%
501
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 28.7%
189
22.1%
616
26.6%
777
20.3%
278
36.1%
193

54
24.8%
2053
Favor 35.9%
236
44.1%
1228
45.1%
1320
50.0%
683
37.6%
201

209
44.4%
3668
Oppose 17.8%
117
19.5%
543
15.2%
444
15.1%
207
9.0%
48

126
16.4%
1359
Strongly oppose 13.4%
88
8.4%
235
10.2%
298
9.5%
130
11.0%
59

47
9.8%
810
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
28
5.8%
160
2.9%
85
5.0%
69
6.4%
34

126
4.5%
376
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8266