Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FRDEM_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As I name some groups, please tell me whether you feel each one is generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion. First, do you feel that the Democratic Party is generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250A) [Note: FRDEM_B through FRSCI_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 2548 28.9% 28.9%
Neutral toward religion 3417 38.7% 67.6%
Unfriendly toward religion 1922 21.8% 89.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 941 10.7% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 29.8%
345
29.1%
445
30.6%
471
25.1%
429
32.9%
436
26.8%
392

29
28.9%
2518
Neutral toward religion 46.6%
540
39.5%
603
42.9%
660
39.9%
682
34.8%
461
30.6%
448

24
38.9%
3394
Unfriendly toward religion 16.3%
189
21.8%
333
21.1%
325
24.4%
417
21.9%
290
23.2%
339

30
21.7%
1893
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.3%
84
9.6%
146
5.5%
84
10.7%
183
10.5%
139
19.4%
284

22
10.5%
920
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

105

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 26.4%
317
30.0%
289
30.4%
485
22.2%
272
30.8%
296
31.1%
406

482
28.5%
2065
Neutral toward religion 32.1%
385
42.1%
405
44.7%
712
51.1%
626
43.5%
418
33.3%
435

437
41.1%
2981
Unfriendly toward religion 26.5%
318
18.0%
173
15.3%
244
19.9%
244
20.3%
195
28.8%
376

373
21.4%
1550
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.9%
179
9.9%
95
9.6%
153
6.9%
84
5.5%
53
6.9%
90

286
9.0%
654
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 26.6%
1294
36.4%
203
30.5%
228
33.1%
52
36.1%
223
28.7%
529

18
28.8%
2529
Neutral toward religion 39.1%
1899
43.4%
242
33.4%
250
47.8%
75
27.9%
172
42.0%
774

4
38.9%
3412
Unfriendly toward religion 24.0%
1165
14.0%
78
22.1%
165
14.6%
23
14.3%
88
21.3%
392

12
21.8%
1911
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.3%
501
6.1%
34
14.0%
105
4.5%
7
21.7%
134
8.0%
147

13
10.6%
928
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
557
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 28.3%
1028
24.4%
484
20.6%
220
41.4%
55
50.0%
175
35.6%
554

31
28.9%
2516
Neutral toward religion 36.6%
1330
43.4%
860
41.3%
441
33.8%
45
28.0%
98
39.4%
612

30
38.8%
3386
Unfriendly toward religion 25.0%
907
22.6%
447
33.1%
353
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
10.4%
162

24
21.8%
1898
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
366
9.6%
190
5.1%
54
24.8%
33
13.7%
48
14.5%
226

26
10.5%
917
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

111

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 28.0%
330
24.8%
657
27.0%
672
35.8%
511
35.1%
365

13
28.9%
2535
Neutral toward religion 28.2%
332
41.5%
1099
43.0%
1069
35.1%
500
39.7%
413

5
38.9%
3413
Unfriendly toward religion 24.1%
284
21.4%
567
21.4%
531
21.4%
305
21.3%
222

14
21.7%
1909
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.7%
232
12.3%
326
8.6%
214
7.7%
110
3.8%
40

20
10.5%
922
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 26.1%
1118
31.4%
1429
28.9%
2547
Neutral toward religion 40.0%
1712
37.5%
1706
38.7%
3418
Unfriendly toward religion 25.8%
1103
18.0%
819
21.8%
1922
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
346
13.1%
595
10.7%
941
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 11.7%
77
16.8%
466
34.4%
1006
48.2%
659
39.4%
211

128
29.3%
2419
Neutral toward religion 28.7%
189
40.6%
1130
44.6%
1303
37.4%
511
35.9%
192

93
40.2%
3325
Unfriendly toward religion 51.9%
342
31.9%
888
14.1%
411
8.7%
119
13.8%
74

89
22.2%
1834
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
51
10.7%
298
7.0%
204
5.8%
79
10.8%
58

251
8.3%
690
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1368
100.0%
535

561

8268