Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SREGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's census region, from sample
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 3341 18.9% 18.9%
Midwest 3990 22.6% 41.5%
South 6490 36.8% 78.3%
West 3836 21.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Northeast 16.9%
392
16.8%
493
18.7%
591
21.8%
747
19.3%
504
19.4%
578

37
19.0%
3305
Midwest 24.8%
576
24.0%
706
22.0%
698
21.9%
751
21.6%
564
21.4%
636

59
22.5%
3931
South 34.0%
791
32.2%
946
39.7%
1257
37.1%
1269
39.5%
1031
37.6%
1118

77
36.8%
6412
West 24.3%
565
26.9%
791
19.6%
621
19.2%
658
19.5%
508
21.6%
644

49
21.7%
3787
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2936
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Northeast 16.0%
451
15.5%
299
18.8%
595
18.0%
418
18.9%
358
24.7%
637

582
18.8%
2758
Midwest 23.7%
666
21.8%
420
22.7%
718
26.6%
618
22.5%
425
19.7%
506

639
22.8%
3353
South 39.7%
1117
43.7%
844
37.9%
1197
31.2%
724
33.7%
638
33.2%
855

1114
36.6%
5375
West 20.6%
580
19.0%
367
20.5%
648
24.2%
561
24.9%
472
22.4%
577

632
21.8%
3205
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
1761
24.4%
277
13.0%
210
33.2%
126
17.7%
203
19.4%
742

22
18.9%
3319
Midwest 21.6%
2046
19.9%
226
24.5%
397
10.3%
39
22.9%
262
25.8%
989

31
22.5%
3959
South 38.2%
3619
35.2%
399
39.8%
645
43.4%
165
42.3%
484
30.4%
1164

14
36.8%
6476
West 21.5%
2038
20.5%
233
22.7%
367
13.2%
50
17.1%
196
24.5%
939

15
21.8%
3823
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Northeast 13.8%
981
29.4%
1174
10.9%
265
39.6%
112
24.6%
142
19.5%
585

82
18.7%
3259
Midwest 23.1%
1642
22.7%
909
22.5%
546
16.3%
46
18.5%
107
24.0%
720

22
22.8%
3970
South 49.1%
3491
26.5%
1061
31.1%
755
32.5%
92
17.9%
103
29.6%
885

104
36.7%
6387
West 13.9%
989
21.4%
855
35.5%
862
11.7%
33
39.0%
225
26.9%
804

68
21.7%
3768
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
283
100.0%
577
100.0%
2994

276

17384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Northeast 15.7%
375
19.6%
1081
17.6%
849
19.8%
561
22.1%
448

28
18.9%
3314
Midwest 17.1%
408
24.4%
1347
24.3%
1172
18.2%
518
25.9%
526

19
22.6%
3971
South 51.5%
1228
35.6%
1961
32.5%
1564
36.6%
1039
32.8%
666

31
36.7%
6458
West 15.6%
372
20.4%
1124
25.5%
1229
25.4%
722
19.2%
390

0
21.8%
3837
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2030

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 20.2%
1730
17.7%
1611
18.9%
3341
Midwest 21.7%
1860
23.4%
2130
22.6%
3990
South 35.9%
3073
37.5%
3417
36.8%
6490
West 22.1%
1892
21.4%
1944
21.7%
3836
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
9102

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Northeast 13.4%
170
17.1%
961
19.6%
1173
24.3%
633
23.0%
251

152
19.2%
3188
Midwest 20.8%
263
22.5%
1268
22.9%
1368
24.0%
625
19.3%
210

257
22.5%
3734
South 44.6%
565
38.6%
2177
35.0%
2094
34.0%
884
30.8%
336

435
36.5%
6056
West 21.2%
269
21.8%
1228
22.5%
1346
17.6%
459
26.9%
293

240
21.7%
3595
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16573