Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FRREP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that the Republican Party is generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250B)
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 4230 47.9% 47.9%
Neutral toward religion 2529 28.6% 76.5%
Unfriendly toward religion 1050 11.9% 88.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1020 11.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 48.2%
558
54.6%
835
51.8%
798
43.4%
742
48.0%
635
42.4%
620

42
48.0%
4188
Neutral toward religion 31.6%
366
22.2%
339
32.1%
495
31.1%
532
27.6%
366
27.5%
403

28
28.7%
2501
Unfriendly toward religion 11.4%
132
11.8%
181
9.1%
140
14.8%
254
12.5%
166
11.6%
169

8
11.9%
1042
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
102
11.3%
173
6.9%
107
10.7%
183
11.9%
157
18.5%
271

25
11.4%
993
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1463

103

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 36.4%
436
40.7%
391
43.9%
700
51.9%
636
64.9%
624
62.4%
816

627
49.7%
3603
Neutral toward religion 23.6%
283
32.6%
313
35.6%
568
32.9%
403
24.6%
236
21.8%
285

440
28.8%
2088
Unfriendly toward religion 23.3%
279
12.1%
116
10.0%
159
8.8%
108
4.8%
46
8.9%
116

225
11.4%
824
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.8%
201
14.7%
141
10.5%
167
6.4%
79
5.7%
55
6.9%
90

287
10.1%
733
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 50.4%
2449
46.8%
261
42.8%
320
30.8%
48
33.5%
207
50.4%
928

16
48.0%
4213
Neutral toward religion 29.6%
1438
24.7%
138
27.7%
207
45.5%
71
27.6%
170
26.1%
481

22
28.5%
2505
Unfriendly toward religion 9.1%
442
19.2%
107
15.5%
116
19.2%
30
14.4%
89
14.4%
266

0
12.0%
1050
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.9%
530
9.3%
52
13.9%
104
4.5%
7
24.5%
151
9.1%
167

8
11.5%
1011
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

46

8779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 49.2%
1786
46.8%
927
36.7%
392
59.4%
79
58.6%
205
51.6%
802

39
48.1%
4191
Neutral toward religion 29.7%
1078
29.9%
592
39.6%
423
17.3%
23
17.1%
60
20.9%
325

28
28.7%
2501
Unfriendly toward religion 11.0%
401
12.5%
247
17.0%
182
5.3%
7
12.0%
42
10.0%
156

14
11.9%
1035
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
365
10.9%
215
6.7%
72
18.0%
24
12.3%
43
17.4%
271

30
11.4%
990
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

111

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 35.1%
414
38.9%
1030
48.1%
1196
59.9%
854
68.9%
717

19
48.0%
4211
Neutral toward religion 20.5%
241
34.5%
914
33.9%
843
23.2%
330
18.7%
194

7
28.7%
2522
Unfriendly toward religion 22.2%
261
13.7%
364
8.0%
199
9.4%
134
8.8%
92

0
12.0%
1050
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.2%
262
12.9%
341
9.9%
247
7.5%
107
3.6%
37

25
11.3%
994
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 51.3%
2194
44.8%
2036
47.9%
4230
Neutral toward religion 27.1%
1160
30.1%
1369
28.6%
2529
Unfriendly toward religion 11.8%
507
11.9%
543
11.9%
1050
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
419
13.2%
601
11.6%
1020
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 59.3%
391
45.7%
1271
47.7%
1396
54.1%
739
55.4%
296

138
49.5%
4093
Neutral toward religion 30.2%
199
33.3%
927
32.1%
938
22.4%
306
17.2%
92

67
29.8%
2462
Unfriendly toward religion 4.9%
32
9.8%
273
11.9%
349
15.6%
213
18.9%
101

81
11.7%
968
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
37
11.2%
312
8.3%
242
8.0%
109
8.4%
45

275
9.0%
745
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
534

561

8268