Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FRHOLL_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that Hollywood and the makers of movies and TV entertainment shows are generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250C)
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 949 10.7% 10.7%
Neutral toward religion 2976 33.7% 44.4%
Unfriendly toward religion 4150 47% 91.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 753 8.5% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 18.7%
217
10.8%
165
8.0%
123
9.5%
163
12.0%
159
7.7%
112

11
10.8%
939
Neutral toward religion 38.9%
450
38.8%
593
33.5%
516
34.2%
584
33.4%
442
23.5%
344

45
33.6%
2929
Unfriendly toward religion 39.3%
455
43.1%
659
51.9%
800
48.1%
822
46.2%
612
52.1%
761

42
47.1%
4109
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
36
7.3%
111
6.7%
103
8.2%
141
8.5%
112
16.8%
245

6
8.6%
748
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1542
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 16.0%
192
8.9%
86
8.6%
137
8.7%
107
7.3%
70
11.5%
150

207
10.2%
742
Neutral toward religion 27.6%
331
40.8%
392
37.5%
597
39.0%
478
34.6%
333
32.5%
425

419
35.3%
2556
Unfriendly toward religion 42.0%
504
37.4%
359
47.7%
760
47.6%
584
53.3%
513
51.1%
669

761
46.7%
3389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.3%
172
12.9%
124
6.3%
100
4.6%
57
4.8%
46
4.9%
64

192
7.8%
563
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 8.0%
390
17.9%
100
11.9%
89
14.0%
22
10.0%
62
15.6%
287

0
10.8%
950
Neutral toward religion 32.3%
1569
34.2%
191
38.0%
284
40.1%
63
23.5%
145
37.8%
696

26
33.6%
2948
Unfriendly toward religion 51.6%
2505
39.7%
222
39.0%
291
41.4%
65
44.2%
273
42.3%
779

15
47.1%
4135
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
395
8.2%
46
11.1%
83
4.5%
7
22.2%
137
4.3%
80

5
8.5%
748
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

46

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 8.4%
304
10.1%
200
7.8%
83
21.1%
28
14.9%
52
17.8%
277

7
10.8%
944
Neutral toward religion 28.3%
1027
38.2%
756
24.8%
265
37.6%
50
49.4%
173
41.8%
649

56
33.5%
2920
Unfriendly toward religion 55.5%
2013
46.5%
921
61.4%
656
32.3%
43
21.1%
74
26.7%
415

28
47.3%
4122
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
286
5.2%
104
6.0%
64
9.0%
12
14.6%
51
13.7%
213

21
8.4%
730
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 13.7%
161
9.6%
253
11.5%
285
10.7%
153
9.2%
96

1
10.8%
948
Neutral toward religion 28.0%
330
36.7%
971
34.8%
865
31.6%
450
32.9%
342

18
33.7%
2958
Unfriendly toward religion 38.7%
456
45.4%
1203
47.3%
1175
52.7%
751
53.1%
553

13
47.1%
4138
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.6%
231
8.4%
222
6.5%
161
5.0%
71
4.8%
50

19
8.4%
735
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1041

51

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 10.0%
430
11.4%
519
10.7%
949
Neutral toward religion 33.2%
1422
34.2%
1554
33.7%
2976
Unfriendly toward religion 48.8%
2087
45.4%
2063
47.0%
4150
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
340
9.1%
413
8.5%
753
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 3.9%
26
6.8%
188
11.5%
335
17.9%
245
20.1%
108

48
10.9%
902
Neutral toward religion 17.5%
115
26.2%
728
39.8%
1165
43.2%
591
38.4%
206

171
33.9%
2805
Unfriendly toward religion 71.0%
468
60.2%
1676
41.4%
1211
32.0%
438
31.5%
169

189
47.9%
3962
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
50
6.8%
190
7.3%
213
6.9%
94
9.9%
53

153
7.3%
600
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1368
100.0%
536

561

8269