Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FRNEWS_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that news reporters and the news media are generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250D)
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 1234 14% 14%
Neutral toward religion 3736 42.3% 56.3%
Unfriendly toward religion 3092 35% 91.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 766 8.7% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 18.6%
215
11.5%
176
14.6%
225
12.1%
207
12.8%
170
15.0%
219

21
13.9%
1212
Neutral toward religion 50.5%
585
48.5%
740
43.3%
668
40.1%
685
37.6%
498
35.9%
525

35
42.4%
3701
Unfriendly toward religion 28.8%
333
33.5%
512
37.1%
572
36.3%
621
40.4%
535
32.8%
480

40
35.0%
3053
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
25
6.5%
99
4.9%
76
11.5%
197
9.2%
122
16.3%
239

8
8.7%
758
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 19.3%
231
17.3%
166
13.6%
216
10.6%
130
10.5%
101
13.2%
172

217
14.0%
1016
Neutral toward religion 36.5%
437
40.0%
385
53.3%
849
41.2%
505
47.3%
455
42.6%
557

549
44.0%
3188
Unfriendly toward religion 35.4%
424
33.3%
320
25.2%
402
42.3%
518
38.4%
369
38.6%
504

556
35.0%
2537
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
106
9.5%
91
8.0%
127
6.0%
73
3.8%
37
5.7%
74

257
7.0%
508
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 11.6%
564
18.3%
102
15.9%
119
15.9%
25
18.3%
113
16.7%
307

4
14.0%
1230
Neutral toward religion 41.1%
1999
51.4%
287
37.2%
278
49.0%
77
37.9%
234
46.0%
848

13
42.4%
3723
Unfriendly toward religion 38.4%
1867
23.8%
133
35.2%
263
25.5%
40
27.8%
172
32.3%
595

22
35.0%
3070
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
429
6.5%
36
11.6%
87
9.6%
15
16.0%
99
5.0%
92

7
8.6%
758
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

46

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 11.2%
405
18.0%
357
7.9%
84
10.5%
14
17.4%
61
19.2%
299

14
14.0%
1220
Neutral toward religion 38.5%
1399
40.3%
799
46.9%
500
48.9%
65
41.7%
146
50.4%
783

45
42.4%
3692
Unfriendly toward religion 40.9%
1485
35.2%
697
39.5%
421
26.3%
35
24.0%
84
21.7%
338

32
35.1%
3060
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
341
6.5%
128
5.8%
62
14.3%
19
16.9%
59
8.7%
135

21
8.5%
744
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1067
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 15.7%
185
15.4%
408
12.5%
311
13.5%
192
12.6%
131

7
14.0%
1227
Neutral toward religion 39.6%
466
40.9%
1084
44.5%
1106
41.6%
593
46.7%
486

2
42.5%
3735
Unfriendly toward religion 29.9%
352
33.4%
885
36.3%
903
39.8%
568
35.2%
366

18
35.0%
3074
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.8%
174
10.3%
272
6.7%
166
5.1%
73
5.5%
57

24
8.5%
742
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

51

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 14.0%
600
13.9%
634
14.0%
1234
Neutral toward religion 39.9%
1709
44.6%
2027
42.3%
3736
Unfriendly toward religion 37.8%
1618
32.4%
1474
35.0%
3092
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
352
9.1%
414
8.7%
766
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 10.9%
72
8.8%
246
15.8%
463
18.9%
258
23.9%
128

67
14.1%
1167
Neutral toward religion 24.9%
164
37.1%
1031
45.7%
1338
55.4%
757
40.7%
218

228
42.4%
3508
Unfriendly toward religion 58.7%
387
46.8%
1302
31.5%
921
19.8%
271
23.4%
125

86
36.4%
3006
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
36
7.3%
202
6.9%
203
5.9%
81
12.0%
64

181
7.1%
586
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8267