Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FROBAM_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that the Obama administration is generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250F)
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 3271 37.1% 37.1%
Neutral toward religion 3137 35.5% 72.6%
Unfriendly toward religion 1511 17.1% 89.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 908 10.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 43.0%
498
39.1%
597
38.5%
593
32.6%
557
40.2%
532
32.1%
470

24
37.2%
3247
Neutral toward religion 42.9%
497
37.0%
566
37.7%
580
35.7%
610
33.9%
449
27.4%
401

35
35.6%
3103
Unfriendly toward religion 8.9%
103
15.4%
236
16.2%
250
19.8%
338
17.1%
226
22.7%
332

25
17.0%
1485
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
60
8.4%
129
7.6%
117
12.0%
205
8.9%
118
17.7%
259

20
10.2%
888
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 36.0%
432
47.1%
453
37.1%
591
33.0%
404
37.5%
361
36.2%
473

557
37.4%
2714
Neutral toward religion 36.5%
438
30.7%
295
38.8%
619
42.0%
515
40.6%
391
34.7%
454

425
37.4%
2712
Unfriendly toward religion 16.6%
199
13.3%
128
14.5%
231
18.4%
225
15.5%
149
23.1%
302

278
17.0%
1234
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
130
8.9%
86
9.6%
153
6.7%
82
6.3%
61
6.0%
79

319
8.2%
591
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 33.8%
1641
40.7%
227
41.2%
308
50.3%
79
31.0%
191
44.3%
816

9
37.1%
3262
Neutral toward religion 36.5%
1772
36.6%
204
28.8%
215
38.2%
60
27.1%
167
38.1%
702

18
35.5%
3120
Unfriendly toward religion 20.0%
970
14.3%
80
15.3%
114
4.5%
7
16.7%
103
12.2%
225

12
17.1%
1499
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
477
8.4%
47
14.7%
110
7.0%
11
25.2%
155
5.4%
100

8
10.2%
900
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
616
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 33.8%
1226
38.3%
759
33.2%
355
44.4%
59
46.1%
161
43.6%
678

33
37.2%
3238
Neutral toward religion 33.6%
1218
39.5%
783
35.7%
381
18.8%
25
43.3%
151
36.2%
563

16
35.8%
3121
Unfriendly toward religion 22.0%
800
14.9%
295
23.7%
253
19.5%
26
2.0%
7
6.0%
93

37
16.9%
1474
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.6%
386
7.2%
143
7.4%
79
17.3%
23
8.6%
30
14.2%
221

26
10.1%
882
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1555

112

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 43.5%
512
36.5%
968
33.1%
821
37.9%
540
40.0%
416

14
37.1%
3257
Neutral toward religion 24.5%
288
33.1%
876
42.1%
1046
35.1%
501
40.2%
418

7
35.7%
3129
Unfriendly toward religion 15.6%
184
18.4%
488
16.6%
413
17.7%
253
15.7%
163

10
17.1%
1501
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.4%
193
12.0%
317
8.2%
204
9.3%
132
4.0%
42

20
10.1%
888
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

51

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 36.9%
1578
37.2%
1694
37.1%
3272
Neutral toward religion 35.3%
1512
35.7%
1625
35.5%
3137
Unfriendly toward religion 19.3%
826
15.1%
686
17.1%
1512
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.5%
365
12.0%
544
10.3%
909
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 14.7%
97
25.5%
710
42.7%
1250
56.4%
771
49.3%
264

180
37.4%
3092
Neutral toward religion 31.7%
209
37.5%
1044
40.7%
1190
30.9%
423
34.2%
183

88
36.9%
3049
Unfriendly toward religion 47.0%
310
27.3%
759
8.4%
247
6.8%
93
7.5%
40

62
17.5%
1449
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
43
9.6%
268
8.1%
237
5.9%
81
9.0%
48

231
8.2%
677
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1368
100.0%
535

561

8267