Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FRSCI_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that scientists are generally friendly toward religion, neutral toward religion, or unfriendly toward religion? (Q250G)
  1) Friendly toward religion
  2) Neutral toward religion
  3) Unfriendly toward religion
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friendly toward religion 1017 11.5% 11.5%
Neutral toward religion 3722 42.2% 53.7%
Unfriendly toward religion 3094 35% 88.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 996 11.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 14.0%
162
8.0%
123
12.1%
187
7.8%
133
14.1%
187
14.1%
207

18
11.4%
999
Neutral toward religion 41.9%
485
44.8%
684
39.8%
614
49.6%
849
44.1%
584
31.5%
461

44
42.1%
3677
Unfriendly toward religion 40.7%
471
39.8%
608
40.1%
618
27.8%
475
31.3%
415
32.9%
481

27
35.2%
3068
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
40
7.4%
113
7.9%
122
14.8%
254
10.5%
139
21.5%
314

14
11.3%
982
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

103

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 15.1%
181
16.4%
158
10.4%
165
8.9%
109
10.2%
98
8.3%
109

197
11.3%
820
Neutral toward religion 29.5%
354
33.3%
320
46.1%
734
46.3%
568
45.5%
438
53.2%
696

611
42.9%
3110
Unfriendly toward religion 37.9%
454
35.6%
342
34.1%
544
39.3%
482
37.6%
362
31.7%
414

497
35.8%
2598
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.5%
210
14.8%
142
9.4%
150
5.5%
67
6.7%
64
6.8%
89

274
10.0%
722
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1593
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 8.9%
433
15.2%
85
14.5%
108
25.0%
39
16.4%
101
13.1%
241

10
11.5%
1007
Neutral toward religion 44.8%
2178
37.0%
207
43.6%
326
36.5%
57
26.7%
165
41.6%
767

22
42.1%
3700
Unfriendly toward religion 35.3%
1718
36.0%
201
28.8%
215
27.6%
43
28.0%
173
39.8%
734

11
35.1%
3084
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.9%
531
11.8%
66
13.1%
98
10.9%
17
28.8%
178
5.5%
101

4
11.3%
991
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 9.4%
340
13.1%
260
9.6%
103
29.1%
39
9.4%
33
15.2%
237

6
11.6%
1012
Neutral toward religion 42.0%
1525
42.9%
849
33.9%
362
35.1%
47
42.9%
150
47.8%
743

46
42.2%
3676
Unfriendly toward religion 36.0%
1305
36.0%
713
51.1%
546
23.9%
32
31.7%
111
24.3%
378

10
35.4%
3085
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.7%
460
8.0%
159
5.3%
57
11.9%
16
16.0%
56
12.7%
197

51
10.8%
945
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

113

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 12.1%
142
9.9%
263
12.0%
297
11.1%
159
13.9%
145

12
11.5%
1006
Neutral toward religion 26.9%
317
39.5%
1046
42.7%
1061
52.6%
750
51.6%
537

11
42.3%
3711
Unfriendly toward religion 38.3%
451
35.3%
936
38.7%
962
30.3%
432
29.4%
306

10
35.2%
3087
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 22.8%
268
15.3%
405
6.6%
165
6.0%
86
5.0%
52

20
11.1%
976
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1040

53

8780


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 10.9%
465
12.1%
552
11.5%
1017
Neutral toward religion 42.5%
1817
41.9%
1904
42.1%
3721
Unfriendly toward religion 36.5%
1563
33.7%
1532
35.1%
3095
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.2%
435
12.3%
561
11.3%
996
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Friendly toward religion 11.1%
73
10.5%
291
10.1%
294
16.0%
219
14.4%
77

62
11.5%
954
Neutral toward religion 35.2%
232
40.7%
1132
48.1%
1406
43.3%
591
37.4%
200

161
43.1%
3561
Unfriendly toward religion 43.7%
288
39.8%
1106
31.6%
925
33.2%
453
35.5%
190

132
35.8%
2962
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.0%
66
9.1%
252
10.3%
300
7.5%
103
12.7%
68

206
9.5%
789
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1366
100.0%
535

561

8266