Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SERVS_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, who do you think can do the best job of providing services to people in need... [Choices 1 through 3 were read in random order] (Q260)
  1) Religious organizations
  2) Non-religious, community-based organizations
  3) Federal and state government agencies
  4) Family/friends/other (VOL.)
  5) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Religious organizations 3224 36.5% 36.5%
Non-religious, community-based organizations 2512 28.5% 65%
Federal and state government agencies 2168 24.6% 89.6%
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 40 .5% 90.1%
None of the above (VOL.) 149 1.7% 91.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 735 8.3% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 34.0%
394
38.0%
580
34.8%
537
38.4%
657
35.1%
465
38.3%
560

31
36.6%
3193
Non-religious, community-based organizations 34.2%
396
27.5%
420
32.6%
503
30.3%
518
24.0%
318
22.8%
334

23
28.5%
2489
Federal and state government agencies 26.4%
306
27.3%
416
21.7%
335
22.5%
385
28.6%
379
22.3%
326

20
24.6%
2147
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 1.5%
17
0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
4

0
0.5%
40
None of the above (VOL.) 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.9%
14
3.5%
60
1.4%
18
2.9%
42

8
1.6%
142
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
43
6.4%
98
9.4%
145
5.1%
87
10.9%
145
13.4%
196

22
8.2%
714
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1542
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 43.3%
519
31.7%
305
37.0%
589
36.4%
446
37.6%
361
30.2%
395

609
36.1%
2615
Non-religious, community-based organizations 17.7%
212
22.9%
220
24.4%
388
31.6%
387
37.6%
361
43.5%
569

375
29.5%
2137
Federal and state government agencies 30.8%
369
34.3%
330
29.6%
472
22.7%
278
16.0%
154
17.7%
231

334
25.3%
1834
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.8%
17
0.3%
5
0.7%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

7
0.5%
33
None of the above (VOL.) 0.8%
10
2.7%
26
0.7%
11
1.9%
23
2.0%
19
2.0%
26

34
1.6%
115
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
89
6.7%
64
8.0%
128
6.8%
83
6.6%
63
6.7%
87

221
7.1%
514
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1593
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1580

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 39.1%
1900
23.1%
129
31.1%
233
42.0%
66
41.7%
258
34.3%
632

6
36.6%
3218
Non-religious, community-based organizations 28.1%
1365
41.2%
230
29.1%
218
19.1%
30
18.4%
114
28.7%
529

26
28.3%
2486
Federal and state government agencies 22.2%
1079
26.7%
149
28.1%
210
31.8%
50
26.2%
162
27.8%
513

6
24.6%
2163
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.3%
17
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20

0
0.5%
40
None of the above (VOL.) 1.7%
85
1.1%
6
4.1%
31
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.4%
7

5
1.6%
143
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.5%
413
7.3%
41
7.5%
56
7.0%
11
11.3%
70
7.7%
142

3
8.3%
733
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

46

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 45.5%
1652
34.5%
683
49.6%
530
18.8%
25
8.9%
31
19.0%
296

8
36.9%
3217
Non-religious, community-based organizations 23.9%
869
29.6%
587
19.8%
211
51.1%
68
30.3%
106
39.7%
617

54
28.2%
2458
Federal and state government agencies 21.4%
777
25.3%
501
22.4%
239
20.3%
27
44.0%
154
28.8%
448

23
24.6%
2146
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.3%
20

0
0.5%
41
None of the above (VOL.) 2.0%
73
1.5%
29
0.7%
7
3.0%
4
0.9%
3
2.1%
33

0
1.7%
149
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.7%
244
9.1%
181
7.6%
81
6.8%
9
14.6%
51
9.1%
142

28
8.1%
708
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1556

113

8719


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 41.5%
488
39.9%
1058
38.0%
944
31.9%
455
25.8%
268

10
36.6%
3213
Non-religious, community-based organizations 18.8%
221
21.0%
555
28.8%
716
38.9%
555
42.8%
445

20
28.4%
2492
Federal and state government agencies 29.0%
341
28.8%
762
22.8%
567
19.2%
273
21.0%
218

6
24.6%
2161
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
17
0.7%
18
0.2%
3
0.2%
2

0
0.5%
40
None of the above (VOL.) 1.4%
16
1.6%
42
1.7%
42
1.4%
20
2.1%
22

7
1.6%
142
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
111
8.1%
215
7.9%
197
8.4%
119
8.2%
85

10
8.3%
727
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

53

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious organizations 39.7%
1701
33.5%
1523
36.5%
3224
Non-religious, community-based organizations 28.0%
1199
28.9%
1313
28.4%
2512
Federal and state government agencies 23.3%
998
25.7%
1170
24.6%
2168
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.7%
29
0.2%
11
0.5%
40
None of the above (VOL.) 1.3%
54
2.1%
96
1.7%
150
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
300
9.6%
436
8.3%
736
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Religious organizations 66.0%
434
47.7%
1326
28.1%
822
25.7%
351
22.8%
122

169
36.9%
3055
Non-religious, community-based organizations 11.4%
75
24.0%
668
33.9%
992
36.3%
496
33.2%
178

102
29.1%
2409
Federal and state government agencies 15.8%
104
19.1%
532
28.3%
827
28.0%
383
40.3%
216

106
24.9%
2062
Family/friends/other (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.2%
3
0.6%
3

17
0.3%
24
None of the above (VOL.) 1.7%
11
1.2%
32
1.1%
31
3.2%
44
1.1%
6

26
1.5%
124
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
32
7.9%
219
8.3%
242
6.6%
90
2.1%
11

142
7.2%
594
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268