Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


STREAT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, thinking about some specific problem areas. For each item that I read, please tell me who you think could do the best job of providing services to people in need. First, who could do the best job providing treatment for drug and alcohol addiction: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 1 only] (Q261AF1) [Note: STREAT_B through SPRISN_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 1330 29.2% 29.2%
A non-religious, community-based group 1815 39.8% 69%
A federal or state government agency 1083 23.8% 92.8%
None of the above (VOL.) 73 1.6% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 257 5.6% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 31.3%
182
22.9%
173
34.7%
283
25.7%
229
27.8%
194
34.1%
256

14
29.3%
1317
A non-religious, community-based group 42.1%
245
42.3%
319
40.6%
331
43.8%
390
40.0%
279
29.3%
220

32
39.7%
1784
A federal or state government agency 22.5%
131
29.5%
223
21.6%
176
20.9%
186
26.1%
182
22.7%
170

16
23.8%
1068
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.3%
11
2.9%
26
1.3%
9
2.5%
19

0
1.6%
72
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
22
4.6%
35
1.7%
14
6.7%
60
4.7%
33
11.3%
85

8
5.5%
249
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
755
100.0%
815
100.0%
891
100.0%
697
100.0%
750

70

4490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 41.5%
244
22.8%
107
25.8%
216
37.0%
245
28.2%
143
22.3%
160

216
29.5%
1115
A non-religious, community-based group 32.0%
188
34.5%
162
36.3%
304
40.3%
267
48.1%
244
58.6%
421

229
41.9%
1586
A federal or state government agency 21.3%
125
39.9%
187
32.1%
269
17.3%
115
15.8%
80
14.1%
101

205
23.2%
877
None of the above (VOL.) 2.6%
15
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
3.3%
22
1.6%
8
1.4%
10

13
1.6%
60
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
16
2.6%
12
5.4%
45
2.1%
14
6.3%
32
3.6%
26

112
3.8%
145
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
469
100.0%
838
100.0%
663
100.0%
507
100.0%
718

775

3783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 33.1%
858
18.3%
44
20.6%
73
7.4%
6
37.8%
108
24.5%
239

3
29.3%
1328
A non-religious, community-based group 38.7%
1003
55.6%
134
43.4%
154
44.4%
36
18.5%
53
43.2%
421

14
39.8%
1801
A federal or state government agency 19.9%
515
24.9%
60
31.5%
112
48.1%
39
27.6%
79
27.4%
267

12
23.7%
1072
None of the above (VOL.) 2.3%
59
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.2%
2

1
1.6%
71
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
156
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
13.6%
39
4.6%
45

0
5.7%
256
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2591
100.0%
241
100.0%
355
100.0%
81
100.0%
286
100.0%
974

30

4528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 36.5%
677
25.1%
263
40.4%
234
22.1%
15
21.0%
35
13.0%
106

0
29.4%
1330
A non-religious, community-based group 35.3%
655
44.8%
469
24.2%
140
61.8%
42
44.9%
75
51.0%
415

18
39.7%
1796
A federal or state government agency 22.9%
425
22.0%
231
29.7%
172
4.4%
3
28.7%
48
25.2%
205

0
23.9%
1084
None of the above (VOL.) 1.1%
20
1.1%
12
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
27

0
1.6%
73
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
77
7.0%
73
3.3%
19
11.8%
8
5.4%
9
7.4%
60

11
5.4%
246
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1854
100.0%
1048
100.0%
579
100.0%
68
100.0%
167
100.0%
813

29

4529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 48.8%
275
29.1%
408
24.0%
308
25.5%
181
27.7%
155

4
29.4%
1327
A non-religious, community-based group 14.9%
84
30.4%
426
50.3%
644
52.4%
372
49.3%
276

13
39.9%
1802
A federal or state government agency 27.0%
152
34.1%
479
19.3%
247
14.4%
102
16.6%
93

10
23.7%
1073
None of the above (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.6%
22
2.0%
25
2.8%
20
1.1%
6

0
1.6%
73
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
53
4.8%
68
4.4%
57
4.9%
35
5.4%
30

14
5.4%
243
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1281
100.0%
710
100.0%
560

41

4518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 31.2%
679
27.3%
651
29.2%
1330
A non-religious, community-based group 40.1%
872
39.5%
942
39.8%
1814
A federal or state government agency 23.0%
500
24.5%
584
23.8%
1084
None of the above (VOL.) 1.6%
34
1.6%
38
1.6%
72
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
90
7.0%
167
5.6%
257
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2382

4557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 47.3%
164
35.2%
515
25.3%
382
17.0%
128
27.4%
57

84
29.1%
1246
A non-religious, community-based group 24.5%
85
39.0%
571
42.1%
636
49.1%
370
35.6%
74

78
40.5%
1736
A federal or state government agency 23.1%
80
19.8%
289
26.7%
404
28.7%
216
16.3%
34

61
23.9%
1023
None of the above (VOL.) 2.6%
9
1.7%
25
1.5%
22
1.5%
11
0.5%
1

5
1.6%
68
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
9
4.3%
63
4.4%
67
3.7%
28
20.2%
42

47
4.9%
209
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1511
100.0%
753
100.0%
208

275

4282