Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SLITER_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job providing literacy training services: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 2 only] (Q261BF2)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 553 12.9% 12.9%
A non-religious, community-based group 1524 35.7% 48.6%
A federal or state government agency 1822 42.7% 91.3%
None of the above (VOL.) 44 1% 92.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 328 7.7% 100%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 8.7%
50
11.1%
86
9.7%
70
20.3%
167
13.1%
82
13.4%
96

3
13.0%
551
A non-religious, community-based group 37.2%
214
39.8%
307
39.4%
286
33.0%
271
34.1%
214
30.3%
216

16
35.6%
1508
A federal or state government agency 51.1%
294
42.2%
326
42.6%
309
38.2%
314
43.2%
271
41.3%
295

13
42.7%
1809
None of the above (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.9%
12
3.2%
23

0
1.0%
43
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
17
6.9%
53
8.3%
60
7.4%
61
7.8%
49
11.8%
84

4
7.7%
324
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
772
100.0%
725
100.0%
821
100.0%
628
100.0%
714

36

4235


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 17.6%
108
5.9%
29
15.7%
119
13.7%
77
7.0%
32
12.5%
74

114
12.7%
439
A non-religious, community-based group 24.7%
151
35.8%
176
33.6%
254
43.0%
242
46.3%
210
38.4%
227

264
36.3%
1260
A federal or state government agency 48.7%
298
47.5%
233
43.0%
325
38.0%
214
43.4%
197
43.5%
257

297
44.0%
1524
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
13

17
0.8%
27
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.7%
53
10.8%
53
6.5%
49
5.0%
28
3.1%
14
3.4%
20

111
6.3%
217
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
491
100.0%
756
100.0%
563
100.0%
454
100.0%
591

803

3467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 15.1%
342
11.9%
38
2.0%
8
3.9%
3
14.8%
49
13.0%
113

0
13.0%
553
A non-religious, community-based group 36.8%
834
35.8%
114
38.5%
151
19.5%
15
19.4%
64
39.2%
341

6
35.7%
1519
A federal or state government agency 39.9%
906
42.5%
135
46.4%
182
72.7%
56
48.8%
161
43.1%
375

7
42.7%
1815
None of the above (VOL.) 1.2%
27
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
4

0
1.0%
44
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
159
9.7%
31
10.2%
40
3.9%
3
16.4%
54
4.3%
37

4
7.6%
324
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
870

17

4255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 14.1%
250
15.1%
141
14.9%
73
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
9.2%
68

12
12.9%
541
A non-religious, community-based group 36.9%
656
30.1%
281
38.4%
188
24.2%
16
58.8%
107
30.7%
227

48
35.2%
1475
A federal or state government agency 40.8%
725
43.3%
404
40.9%
200
63.6%
42
33.5%
61
49.5%
366

23
43.0%
1798
None of the above (VOL.) 0.6%
10
2.0%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
14

0
1.1%
44
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
135
9.4%
88
5.7%
28
10.6%
7
2.7%
5
8.8%
65

0
7.8%
328
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
933
100.0%
489
100.0%
66
100.0%
182
100.0%
740

83

4186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 19.2%
118
15.7%
195
12.0%
144
8.8%
63
6.7%
32

1
13.0%
552
A non-religious, community-based group 13.1%
81
32.0%
399
41.9%
505
45.5%
325
43.6%
209

6
35.7%
1519
A federal or state government agency 46.4%
286
44.6%
555
39.6%
477
41.3%
295
42.8%
205

4
42.7%
1818
None of the above (VOL.) 0.6%
4
0.6%
7
0.8%
10
1.0%
7
3.1%
15

0
1.0%
43
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20.6%
127
7.1%
89
5.7%
69
3.5%
25
3.8%
18

0
7.7%
328
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1205
100.0%
715
100.0%
479

11

4260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 17.8%
375
8.2%
178
13.0%
553
A non-religious, community-based group 34.8%
732
36.6%
793
35.7%
1525
A federal or state government agency 41.8%
880
43.4%
941
42.6%
1821
None of the above (VOL.) 1.3%
28
0.7%
16
1.0%
44
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
89
11.0%
238
7.7%
327
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2166

4270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 32.3%
101
18.1%
239
7.8%
110
8.8%
54
8.8%
29

22
13.4%
533
A non-religious, community-based group 30.4%
95
34.6%
457
38.3%
542
37.5%
230
33.5%
110

91
35.9%
1434
A federal or state government agency 27.2%
85
36.3%
479
47.8%
677
50.2%
308
52.4%
172

101
43.1%
1721
None of the above (VOL.) 1.0%
3
0.9%
12
0.8%
12
0.8%
5
2.1%
7

6
1.0%
39
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.3%
29
10.0%
132
5.2%
74
2.8%
17
3.0%
10

66
6.6%
262
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
1319
100.0%
1415
100.0%
614
100.0%
328

286

3989