Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SMENT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job providing mentoring programs for young people: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 1 only] (Q261CF1)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 1895 41.6% 41.6%
A non-religious, community-based group 1762 38.7% 80.3%
A federal or state government agency 552 12.1% 92.4%
None of the above (VOL.) 97 2.1% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 251 5.5% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 36.6%
213
30.5%
230
41.3%
337
46.0%
409
46.8%
326
49.5%
371

9
42.0%
1886
A non-religious, community-based group 41.1%
239
54.3%
410
40.5%
330
38.2%
340
28.3%
197
28.7%
215

32
38.6%
1731
A federal or state government agency 16.0%
93
9.7%
73
13.0%
106
8.4%
75
15.9%
111
9.3%
70

24
11.8%
528
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
1.9%
17
2.9%
20
4.9%
37

0
2.1%
96
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
35
5.6%
42
2.7%
22
5.4%
48
6.0%
42
7.5%
56

5
5.5%
245
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
755
100.0%
815
100.0%
889
100.0%
696
100.0%
749

70

4486


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 47.1%
276
42.9%
201
45.9%
385
41.6%
276
34.9%
177
32.2%
231

349
40.9%
1546
A non-religious, community-based group 30.4%
178
34.0%
159
32.7%
274
39.8%
264
50.3%
255
55.6%
399

233
40.4%
1529
A federal or state government agency 13.5%
79
19.2%
90
15.6%
131
8.9%
59
7.1%
36
6.1%
44

113
11.6%
439
None of the above (VOL.) 1.7%
10
0.4%
2
1.4%
12
3.8%
25
1.8%
9
2.4%
17

22
2.0%
75
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.3%
43
3.4%
16
4.4%
37
6.0%
40
5.9%
30
3.6%
26

58
5.1%
192
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
468
100.0%
839
100.0%
664
100.0%
507
100.0%
717

775

3781


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 44.9%
1162
28.3%
68
42.0%
149
42.5%
34
43.6%
125
36.3%
354

3
41.8%
1892
A non-religious, community-based group 37.6%
973
50.4%
121
36.3%
129
38.8%
31
26.1%
75
42.9%
418

16
38.6%
1747
A federal or state government agency 8.9%
231
20.0%
48
16.6%
59
18.8%
15
16.7%
48
14.9%
145

5
12.1%
546
None of the above (VOL.) 2.4%
61
1.3%
3
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
17
0.2%
2

4
2.1%
93
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
162
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
22
5.6%
55

3
5.5%
247
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2589
100.0%
240
100.0%
355
100.0%
80
100.0%
287
100.0%
974

31

4525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 51.8%
959
36.7%
385
53.5%
309
50.7%
34
18.0%
30
21.3%
174

4
41.8%
1891
A non-religious, community-based group 31.8%
590
44.5%
467
26.6%
154
14.9%
10
54.5%
91
52.6%
429

21
38.4%
1741
A federal or state government agency 12.1%
225
11.3%
119
11.6%
67
13.4%
9
9.0%
15
14.5%
118

0
12.2%
553
None of the above (VOL.) 1.0%
18
2.3%
24
2.6%
15
4.5%
3
4.2%
7
3.8%
31

0
2.2%
98
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
61
5.1%
54
5.7%
33
16.4%
11
14.4%
24
7.7%
63

4
5.4%
246
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1853
100.0%
1049
100.0%
578
100.0%
67
100.0%
167
100.0%
815

29

4529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 37.5%
211
48.2%
676
39.6%
507
39.7%
282
37.8%
212

7
41.8%
1888
A non-religious, community-based group 28.6%
161
28.4%
399
43.6%
558
49.8%
354
49.6%
278

13
38.7%
1750
A federal or state government agency 21.5%
121
16.1%
226
10.1%
129
4.4%
31
7.0%
39

7
12.1%
546
None of the above (VOL.) 3.4%
19
2.6%
36
1.6%
21
2.0%
14
1.2%
7

0
2.1%
97
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
51
4.7%
66
5.1%
65
4.2%
30
4.5%
25

14
5.2%
237
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1280
100.0%
711
100.0%
561

41

4518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 42.3%
921
40.9%
974
41.6%
1895
A non-religious, community-based group 39.3%
854
38.1%
908
38.7%
1762
A federal or state government agency 10.8%
235
13.3%
317
12.1%
552
None of the above (VOL.) 2.0%
43
2.3%
54
2.1%
97
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
122
5.4%
128
5.5%
250
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2381

4556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 71.5%
248
53.0%
776
31.2%
471
30.3%
228
26.1%
54

118
41.5%
1777
A non-religious, community-based group 17.0%
59
29.9%
438
47.6%
718
51.3%
386
44.9%
93

67
39.6%
1694
A federal or state government agency 9.5%
33
10.3%
151
13.3%
201
13.8%
104
11.6%
24

39
12.0%
513
None of the above (VOL.) 0.9%
3
2.5%
36
2.7%
40
0.4%
3
3.4%
7

8
2.1%
89
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
4
4.3%
63
5.2%
79
4.2%
32
14.0%
29

43
4.8%
207
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1509
100.0%
753
100.0%
207

275

4280