Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SFEED_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job feeding the homeless: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 2 only] (Q261DF2)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 2203 51.6% 51.6%
A non-religious, community-based group 922 21.6% 73.2%
A federal or state government agency 904 21.2% 94.4%
None of the above (VOL.) 29 .7% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 212 5% 100.1%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 60.8%
350
51.3%
396
56.1%
407
53.9%
442
40.3%
253
48.0%
342

13
51.7%
2190
A non-religious, community-based group 19.8%
114
18.8%
145
15.9%
115
26.1%
214
30.7%
193
17.7%
126

14
21.4%
907
A federal or state government agency 17.7%
102
24.1%
186
21.8%
158
15.2%
125
23.6%
148
25.7%
183

2
21.3%
902
None of the above (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
13
2.1%
13
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
29
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
10
5.8%
45
5.8%
42
3.2%
26
3.3%
21
8.7%
62

5
4.9%
206
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
772
100.0%
725
100.0%
820
100.0%
628
100.0%
713

34

4234


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 53.3%
326
56.6%
279
52.1%
393
48.8%
274
51.5%
234
48.8%
288

408
51.8%
1794
A non-religious, community-based group 10.0%
61
15.6%
77
17.7%
134
33.1%
186
26.4%
120
30.7%
181

162
21.9%
759
A federal or state government agency 31.4%
192
24.5%
121
27.2%
205
15.5%
87
17.0%
77
13.4%
79

144
22.0%
761
None of the above (VOL.) 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.2%
10
1.2%
7

4
0.7%
25
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
29
3.2%
16
3.0%
23
2.0%
11
2.9%
13
5.9%
35

85
3.7%
127
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
493
100.0%
755
100.0%
562
100.0%
454
100.0%
590

803

3466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 51.4%
1167
54.7%
174
41.6%
163
34.2%
26
46.4%
153
59.1%
514

6
51.6%
2197
A non-religious, community-based group 24.1%
546
21.1%
67
26.3%
103
13.2%
10
23.9%
79
13.6%
118

0
21.7%
923
A federal or state government agency 19.0%
432
15.7%
50
27.6%
108
51.3%
39
21.2%
70
22.9%
199

7
21.1%
898
None of the above (VOL.) 0.9%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4

0
0.7%
29
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
104
8.5%
27
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
28
3.9%
34

4
4.9%
207
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
76
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

17

4254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 56.5%
1004
52.4%
489
61.4%
301
7.6%
5
44.0%
80
39.8%
295

29
51.9%
2174
A non-religious, community-based group 18.2%
323
20.7%
193
18.8%
92
43.9%
29
30.8%
56
25.0%
185

45
21.0%
878
A federal or state government agency 18.9%
335
21.9%
204
18.6%
91
47.0%
31
20.3%
37
26.6%
197

10
21.4%
895
None of the above (VOL.) 0.6%
10
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5

0
0.7%
28
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
104
4.0%
37
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
8.0%
59

0
5.1%
213
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
933
100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
182
100.0%
741

84

4188


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 63.7%
392
51.1%
637
53.7%
647
45.0%
322
41.3%
198

7
51.5%
2196
A non-religious, community-based group 8.5%
52
16.1%
201
25.0%
301
26.4%
189
37.5%
180

0
21.7%
923
A federal or state government agency 22.0%
135
26.6%
332
17.0%
205
21.6%
155
15.2%
73

4
21.1%
900
None of the above (VOL.) 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
5
1.7%
8

0
0.7%
30
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
32
5.9%
74
3.3%
40
6.3%
45
4.4%
21

0
5.0%
212
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1204
100.0%
716
100.0%
480

11

4261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 55.4%
1167
47.8%
1036
51.6%
2203
A non-religious, community-based group 21.4%
450
21.8%
473
21.6%
923
A federal or state government agency 18.1%
381
24.1%
523
21.2%
904
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
7
1.1%
23
0.7%
30
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
100
5.2%
112
5.0%
212
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
2167

4272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 68.1%
213
61.7%
814
47.4%
670
38.9%
239
40.8%
133

134
51.9%
2069
A non-religious, community-based group 10.2%
32
20.5%
270
21.3%
301
33.8%
208
16.9%
55

57
21.7%
866
A federal or state government agency 16.0%
50
15.1%
199
26.2%
370
20.2%
124
39.3%
128

34
21.8%
871
None of the above (VOL.) 1.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0

8
0.6%
22
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
13
2.1%
28
4.7%
67
6.7%
41
3.1%
10

53
4.0%
159
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
1319
100.0%
1414
100.0%
615
100.0%
326

286

3987