Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


STEEN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job counseling teens about pregnancy: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 1 only] (Q261EF1)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 1760 38.6% 38.6%
A non-religious, community-based group 1766 38.7% 77.3%
A federal or state government agency 664 14.6% 91.9%
None of the above (VOL.) 145 3.2% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 223 4.9% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 37.0%
216
27.8%
210
46.9%
382
34.7%
309
36.6%
255
48.6%
364

23
38.7%
1736
A non-religious, community-based group 40.1%
234
56.2%
424
33.5%
273
41.1%
366
38.4%
267
24.0%
180

23
38.9%
1744
A federal or state government agency 18.5%
108
10.5%
79
14.5%
118
16.3%
145
14.2%
99
13.1%
98

16
14.4%
647
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
3.3%
29
4.5%
31
7.2%
54

0
3.3%
146
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
23
5.6%
42
1.5%
12
4.6%
41
6.3%
44
7.1%
53

7
4.8%
215
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
755
100.0%
815
100.0%
890
100.0%
696
100.0%
749

69

4488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 49.2%
289
33.5%
157
39.9%
334
40.7%
270
37.7%
191
24.5%
176

343
37.5%
1417
A non-religious, community-based group 26.1%
153
31.6%
148
33.8%
283
43.1%
286
50.7%
257
59.7%
428

210
41.1%
1555
A federal or state government agency 18.7%
110
28.8%
135
19.9%
167
9.0%
60
4.7%
24
9.3%
67

101
14.9%
563
None of the above (VOL.) 1.9%
11
2.6%
12
2.6%
22
5.0%
33
0.8%
4
3.5%
25

37
2.8%
107
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
24
3.6%
17
3.8%
32
2.3%
15
6.1%
31
2.9%
21

84
3.7%
140
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
469
100.0%
838
100.0%
664
100.0%
507
100.0%
717

775

3782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 41.3%
1069
26.6%
64
29.8%
106
20.0%
16
39.6%
114
38.1%
371

20
38.4%
1740
A non-religious, community-based group 37.5%
971
49.4%
119
41.6%
148
60.0%
48
14.9%
43
44.7%
435

3
39.0%
1764
A federal or state government agency 11.3%
292
22.0%
53
20.5%
73
17.5%
14
30.2%
87
14.1%
137

8
14.5%
656
None of the above (VOL.) 4.0%
103
1.2%
3
5.9%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
15
0.3%
3

0
3.2%
145
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
155
0.8%
2
2.2%
8
2.5%
2
10.1%
29
2.8%
27

0
4.9%
223
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2590
100.0%
241
100.0%
356
100.0%
80
100.0%
288
100.0%
973

31

4528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 46.5%
863
32.9%
345
61.0%
353
45.6%
31
25.0%
42
13.8%
112

15
38.5%
1746
A non-religious, community-based group 33.5%
622
37.7%
396
23.0%
133
35.3%
24
57.7%
97
59.3%
483

13
38.7%
1755
A federal or state government agency 13.8%
256
18.9%
198
7.3%
42
10.3%
7
13.7%
23
17.0%
138

0
14.6%
664
None of the above (VOL.) 2.2%
40
4.7%
49
5.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
28

0
3.2%
146
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
73
5.9%
62
3.8%
22
8.8%
6
3.6%
6
6.5%
53

1
4.9%
222
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1854
100.0%
1050
100.0%
579
100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
814

29

4533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 44.7%
251
41.5%
582
38.1%
488
32.3%
229
33.6%
188

21
38.5%
1738
A non-religious, community-based group 13.0%
73
32.0%
449
44.2%
566
51.7%
367
55.5%
311

0
39.1%
1766
A federal or state government agency 30.8%
173
18.3%
257
10.9%
139
7.5%
53
6.1%
34

8
14.5%
656
None of the above (VOL.) 3.9%
22
3.6%
51
2.3%
30
4.8%
34
1.4%
8

0
3.2%
145
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.5%
42
4.6%
64
4.5%
58
3.8%
27
3.4%
19

13
4.7%
210
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1281
100.0%
710
100.0%
560

42

4515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 44.4%
966
33.3%
794
38.6%
1760
A non-religious, community-based group 36.4%
793
40.9%
973
38.8%
1766
A federal or state government agency 12.0%
261
16.9%
402
14.5%
663
None of the above (VOL.) 2.8%
61
3.5%
84
3.2%
145
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
95
5.4%
128
4.9%
223
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2381

4557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 75.5%
262
47.1%
689
32.5%
490
19.0%
143
25.8%
54

123
38.2%
1638
A non-religious, community-based group 8.4%
29
31.1%
455
45.6%
689
59.4%
447
37.8%
79

67
39.7%
1699
A federal or state government agency 9.2%
32
12.8%
188
15.0%
226
16.7%
126
26.8%
56

36
14.7%
628
None of the above (VOL.) 5.2%
18
4.1%
60
2.8%
43
2.1%
16
0.0%
0

8
3.2%
137
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
6
4.9%
72
4.1%
62
2.8%
21
9.6%
20

42
4.2%
181
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1510
100.0%
753
100.0%
209

276

4283