Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SCHILD_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job providing child care services: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 2 only] (Q261FF2)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 1353 31.7% 31.7%
A non-religious, community-based group 1461 34.2% 65.9%
A federal or state government agency 1156 27.1% 93%
None of the above (VOL.) 92 2.2% 95.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 209 4.9% 100.1%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 25.8%
149
21.2%
164
37.4%
271
37.9%
311
31.5%
198
35.4%
253

6
31.8%
1346
A non-religious, community-based group 39.9%
230
36.3%
280
31.9%
231
36.0%
295
37.3%
234
24.5%
175

16
34.1%
1445
A federal or state government agency 31.5%
182
35.1%
271
25.8%
187
20.0%
164
24.8%
156
25.9%
185

11
27.0%
1145
None of the above (VOL.) 1.2%
7
2.8%
22
0.7%
5
2.3%
19
3.7%
23
2.4%
17

0
2.2%
93
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.6%
9
4.5%
35
4.3%
31
3.8%
31
2.7%
17
11.8%
84

2
4.9%
207
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
772
100.0%
725
100.0%
820
100.0%
628
100.0%
714

35

4236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 31.9%
195
23.6%
116
32.8%
248
35.9%
202
28.6%
130
29.3%
173

288
30.7%
1064
A non-religious, community-based group 20.9%
128
40.0%
197
25.4%
192
42.6%
240
49.8%
226
48.9%
289

189
36.7%
1272
A federal or state government agency 33.2%
203
31.7%
156
37.7%
285
19.2%
108
17.8%
81
15.2%
90

234
26.6%
923
None of the above (VOL.) 3.9%
24
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.9%
5
1.8%
8
3.7%
22

24
2.0%
68
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
62
4.1%
20
3.3%
25
1.4%
8
2.0%
9
2.9%
17

68
4.1%
141
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
492
100.0%
756
100.0%
563
100.0%
454
100.0%
591

803

3468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 35.4%
804
27.7%
88
20.4%
80
28.9%
22
37.6%
124
27.0%
235

0
31.8%
1353
A non-religious, community-based group 35.7%
810
35.2%
112
36.2%
142
5.3%
4
25.2%
83
34.9%
303

7
34.2%
1454
A federal or state government agency 23.4%
532
26.7%
85
31.9%
125
61.8%
47
27.3%
90
31.2%
271

6
27.0%
1150
None of the above (VOL.) 1.8%
41
1.6%
5
7.1%
28
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
13

0
2.1%
91
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
82
8.8%
28
4.3%
17
3.9%
3
8.8%
29
5.4%
47

4
4.8%
206
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
76
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

17

4254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 41.6%
739
25.8%
240
38.8%
190
7.6%
5
1.6%
3
22.8%
169

7
32.1%
1346
A non-religious, community-based group 30.8%
547
33.8%
315
35.5%
174
43.9%
29
41.0%
75
38.2%
283

38
34.0%
1423
A federal or state government agency 21.9%
390
34.0%
317
18.2%
89
39.4%
26
50.8%
93
29.0%
215

26
27.0%
1130
None of the above (VOL.) 2.3%
41
1.5%
14
1.6%
8
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
25

0
2.2%
92
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
60
4.9%
46
5.9%
29
3.0%
2
6.6%
12
6.6%
49

12
4.7%
198
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1777
100.0%
932
100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
741

83

4189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 42.7%
262
32.5%
405
33.4%
402
28.8%
206
15.9%
76

1
31.7%
1351
A non-religious, community-based group 11.2%
69
30.6%
381
36.6%
441
43.9%
314
53.6%
256

0
34.3%
1461
A federal or state government agency 36.5%
224
31.3%
390
24.1%
290
18.9%
135
22.4%
107

10
26.9%
1146
None of the above (VOL.) 1.5%
9
2.2%
28
2.0%
24
1.7%
12
3.8%
18

0
2.1%
91
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
50
3.4%
43
4.0%
48
6.7%
48
4.4%
21

0
4.9%
210
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1205
100.0%
715
100.0%
478

11

4259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 34.0%
714
29.5%
638
31.7%
1352
A non-religious, community-based group 35.2%
740
33.3%
721
34.2%
1461
A federal or state government agency 23.8%
500
30.3%
656
27.1%
1156
None of the above (VOL.) 1.8%
38
2.4%
53
2.1%
91
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
111
4.5%
98
4.9%
209
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2166

4269


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 61.5%
192
47.4%
625
25.3%
358
17.8%
109
11.0%
36

34
33.1%
1320
A non-religious, community-based group 15.1%
47
30.7%
404
37.1%
524
45.9%
282
35.7%
117

88
34.5%
1374
A federal or state government agency 19.9%
62
15.9%
209
31.3%
442
25.7%
158
51.5%
169

116
26.1%
1040
None of the above (VOL.) 2.2%
7
2.0%
26
2.9%
41
1.3%
8
0.9%
3

6
2.1%
85
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
4
4.1%
54
3.5%
49
9.3%
57
0.9%
3

42
4.2%
167
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1414
100.0%
614
100.0%
328

286

3986