Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SHELTH_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job providing health care services: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 1 only] (Q261GF1)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 546 12% 12%
A non-religious, community-based group 1542 33.8% 45.8%
A federal or state government agency 1947 42.7% 88.5%
None of the above (VOL.) 187 4.1% 92.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 337 7.4% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 13.7%
80
8.3%
63
12.5%
102
7.6%
68
16.4%
114
16.0%
120

0
12.2%
547
A non-religious, community-based group 28.6%
167
26.7%
202
41.2%
335
40.3%
359
32.3%
225
30.4%
228

26
33.8%
1516
A federal or state government agency 56.3%
328
55.4%
419
37.0%
301
38.7%
344
38.5%
268
34.1%
256

31
42.7%
1916
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
3.7%
28
5.2%
42
5.4%
48
2.6%
18
6.1%
46

2
4.1%
184
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
6
5.8%
44
4.2%
34
8.0%
71
10.3%
72
13.3%
100

10
7.3%
327
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
756
100.0%
814
100.0%
890
100.0%
697
100.0%
750

69

4490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 18.1%
106
11.1%
52
9.3%
78
13.7%
91
8.1%
41
8.8%
63

113
11.4%
431
A non-religious, community-based group 20.1%
118
24.7%
116
34.5%
289
33.9%
225
45.0%
228
49.0%
351

215
35.1%
1327
A federal or state government agency 54.4%
319
56.8%
267
48.9%
410
39.8%
264
39.1%
198
31.7%
227

263
44.6%
1685
None of the above (VOL.) 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
4.8%
32
2.6%
13
5.3%
38

75
3.0%
112
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
23
7.4%
35
6.2%
52
7.8%
52
5.3%
27
5.3%
38

110
6.0%
227
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
470
100.0%
838
100.0%
664
100.0%
507
100.0%
717

776

3782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 12.7%
330
2.9%
7
11.3%
40
1.3%
1
13.2%
38
13.3%
129

0
12.0%
545
A non-religious, community-based group 38.1%
988
42.1%
101
38.9%
138
22.5%
18
19.8%
57
23.1%
225

14
33.7%
1527
A federal or state government agency 34.7%
898
50.8%
122
42.8%
152
70.0%
56
49.0%
141
58.1%
565

12
42.7%
1934
None of the above (VOL.) 6.0%
156
4.2%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.0%
10

0
4.1%
187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.4%
218
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
6.3%
5
15.6%
45
4.5%
44

4
7.4%
333
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2590
100.0%
240
100.0%
355
100.0%
80
100.0%
288
100.0%
973

30

4526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 13.8%
256
13.6%
143
16.2%
94
6.0%
4
4.8%
8
4.9%
40

0
12.0%
545
A non-religious, community-based group 33.7%
625
37.6%
394
31.1%
180
55.2%
37
31.1%
52
28.9%
235

20
33.6%
1523
A federal or state government agency 42.1%
780
38.7%
406
41.6%
241
22.4%
15
49.7%
83
51.7%
420

1
42.9%
1945
None of the above (VOL.) 2.9%
53
4.4%
46
4.3%
25
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
58

0
4.1%
187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
140
5.7%
60
6.7%
39
9.0%
6
14.4%
24
7.4%
60

8
7.3%
329
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1854
100.0%
1049
100.0%
579
100.0%
67
100.0%
167
100.0%
813

29

4529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 23.5%
132
12.5%
175
9.4%
120
7.5%
53
11.6%
65

0
12.1%
545
A non-religious, community-based group 21.0%
118
23.4%
329
39.7%
508
48.3%
343
41.3%
231

13
33.9%
1529
A federal or state government agency 48.8%
274
50.2%
704
41.3%
528
33.1%
235
34.8%
195

10
42.9%
1936
None of the above (VOL.) 1.1%
6
4.3%
60
2.4%
31
7.2%
51
6.4%
36

2
4.1%
184
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
32
9.6%
135
7.3%
93
3.9%
28
5.9%
33

16
7.1%
321
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1280
100.0%
710
100.0%
560

41

4515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 15.8%
344
8.4%
201
12.0%
545
A non-religious, community-based group 35.6%
775
32.2%
767
33.8%
1542
A federal or state government agency 37.5%
817
47.4%
1130
42.7%
1947
None of the above (VOL.) 4.8%
105
3.4%
82
4.1%
187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
135
8.5%
202
7.4%
337
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2382

4558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 20.5%
71
13.7%
201
9.0%
136
4.9%
37
17.1%
36

64
11.2%
481
A non-religious, community-based group 47.6%
165
37.2%
544
33.9%
512
27.9%
210
20.0%
42

70
34.4%
1473
A federal or state government agency 26.5%
92
34.4%
503
49.1%
741
59.9%
451
50.0%
105

55
44.2%
1892
None of the above (VOL.) 0.6%
2
5.9%
86
2.8%
42
2.3%
17
0.0%
0

40
3.4%
147
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
17
8.8%
129
5.2%
79
5.0%
38
12.9%
27

47
6.8%
290
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1510
100.0%
753
100.0%
210

276

4283