Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SJOBTR_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job providing job training services: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 2 only] (Q261HF2)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 278 6.5% 6.5%
A non-religious, community-based group 1512 35.4% 41.9%
A federal or state government agency 2187 51.2% 93.1%
None of the above (VOL.) 56 1.3% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 238 5.6% 100%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 5.2%
30
6.2%
48
3.6%
26
12.8%
105
4.5%
28
5.7%
41

0
6.6%
278
A non-religious, community-based group 32.6%
188
33.2%
256
38.1%
276
41.0%
337
33.3%
209
32.6%
233

14
35.4%
1499
A federal or state government agency 58.2%
335
53.5%
413
52.7%
382
42.0%
345
56.4%
354
47.2%
337

20
51.1%
2166
None of the above (VOL.) 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
1.6%
10
3.6%
26

0
1.3%
56
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
16
6.7%
52
5.0%
36
3.5%
29
4.3%
27
10.8%
77

1
5.6%
237
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
772
100.0%
725
100.0%
821
100.0%
628
100.0%
714

35

4236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 6.2%
38
7.9%
39
7.5%
57
8.3%
47
3.1%
14
4.1%
24

58
6.3%
219
A non-religious, community-based group 21.4%
131
26.4%
130
30.8%
233
41.6%
234
50.6%
229
43.7%
258

297
35.1%
1215
A federal or state government agency 61.9%
379
56.7%
279
56.3%
426
45.3%
255
46.1%
209
46.1%
272

367
52.5%
1820
None of the above (VOL.) 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
3.7%
22

17
1.1%
38
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.6%
59
8.5%
42
4.9%
37
3.9%
22
0.0%
0
2.4%
14

65
5.0%
174
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
492
100.0%
756
100.0%
563
100.0%
453
100.0%
590

804

3466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 7.1%
161
8.8%
28
0.8%
3
3.9%
3
4.5%
15
7.8%
68

0
6.5%
278
A non-religious, community-based group 35.8%
813
37.9%
121
37.2%
146
22.1%
17
29.7%
98
36.5%
317

0
35.5%
1512
A federal or state government agency 50.7%
1151
47.6%
152
52.9%
208
74.0%
57
50.6%
167
50.6%
440

12
51.1%
2175
None of the above (VOL.) 1.2%
28
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.2%
10

0
1.3%
56
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
115
5.6%
18
5.9%
23
0.0%
0
13.6%
45
3.9%
34

4
5.5%
235
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
319
100.0%
393
100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

16

4256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 7.0%
125
7.6%
71
11.0%
54
0.0%
0
9.3%
17
1.1%
8

4
6.6%
275
A non-religious, community-based group 36.8%
654
35.4%
330
30.9%
151
24.2%
16
40.4%
74
33.5%
248

39
35.2%
1473
A federal or state government agency 49.1%
872
52.3%
488
50.1%
245
74.2%
49
48.6%
89
55.6%
412

32
51.5%
2155
None of the above (VOL.) 1.3%
23
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
21

0
1.3%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
102
3.9%
36
7.6%
37
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
7.0%
52

8
5.5%
230
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
933
100.0%
489
100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
741

83

4188


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 15.1%
93
4.3%
54
5.5%
66
5.3%
38
5.6%
27

0
6.5%
278
A non-religious, community-based group 15.0%
92
34.4%
429
39.8%
479
44.7%
320
40.3%
193

1
35.5%
1513
A federal or state government agency 58.7%
361
55.0%
685
49.5%
597
44.3%
317
45.1%
216

10
51.1%
2176
None of the above (VOL.) 0.7%
4
0.6%
7
1.1%
13
1.7%
12
4.4%
21

0
1.3%
57
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.6%
65
5.7%
71
4.1%
50
4.1%
29
4.6%
22

0
5.6%
237
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1205
100.0%
716
100.0%
479

11

4261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 9.6%
202
3.5%
76
6.5%
278
A non-religious, community-based group 34.6%
729
36.1%
783
35.4%
1512
A federal or state government agency 49.8%
1048
52.6%
1139
51.2%
2187
None of the above (VOL.) 1.5%
31
1.2%
25
1.3%
56
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
94
6.6%
144
5.6%
238
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2167

4271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 22.1%
69
7.9%
104
3.3%
47
3.9%
24
8.6%
28

5
6.8%
272
A non-religious, community-based group 39.4%
123
39.5%
521
36.6%
518
37.4%
230
20.9%
68

53
36.6%
1460
A federal or state government agency 29.8%
93
47.6%
627
52.6%
744
54.1%
333
69.6%
227

161
50.8%
2024
None of the above (VOL.) 1.6%
5
1.0%
13
2.1%
30
0.5%
3
0.0%
0

6
1.3%
51
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
22
4.0%
53
5.3%
75
4.1%
25
0.9%
3

60
4.5%
178
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1414
100.0%
615
100.0%
326

285

3985