Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPRISN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who could do the best job counseling and educating prisoners: a religious organization, a non-religious community-based group, or a federal or state government agency? [Form 1 only] (Q261IF1)
  1) A religious organization
  2) A non-religious, community-based group
  3) A federal or state government agency
  4) None of the above (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A religious organization 1744 38.3% 38.3%
A non-religious, community-based group 1048 23% 61.3%
A federal or state government agency 1413 31% 92.3%
None of the above (VOL.) 88 1.9% 94.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 264 5.8% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 26.9%
157
40.1%
303
46.0%
375
38.4%
341
35.0%
244
40.5%
304

21
38.4%
1724
A non-religious, community-based group 21.4%
125
25.5%
193
19.0%
155
23.6%
210
27.3%
190
19.3%
145

30
22.7%
1018
A federal or state government agency 45.1%
263
27.8%
210
30.1%
245
32.5%
289
28.8%
201
26.3%
197

9
31.3%
1405
None of the above (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
1.3%
11
1.0%
9
4.7%
33
3.1%
23

4
1.9%
84
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
36
5.8%
44
3.6%
29
4.5%
40
4.2%
29
10.8%
81

5
5.8%
259
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
756
100.0%
815
100.0%
889
100.0%
697
100.0%
750

69

4490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 44.4%
260
43.4%
204
39.5%
331
39.6%
263
41.8%
212
28.2%
203

272
38.9%
1473
A non-religious, community-based group 15.7%
92
11.1%
52
18.9%
158
25.0%
166
31.8%
161
39.6%
285

134
24.2%
914
A federal or state government agency 34.1%
200
41.9%
197
37.0%
310
30.1%
200
18.5%
94
26.1%
188

225
31.4%
1189
None of the above (VOL.) 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
2.0%
13
2.0%
10
1.5%
11

29
1.6%
59
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
24
3.6%
17
2.7%
23
3.3%
22
5.9%
30
4.5%
32

116
3.9%
148
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
470
100.0%
837
100.0%
664
100.0%
507
100.0%
719

776

3783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 44.5%
1154
26.6%
64
36.3%
129
33.8%
27
32.9%
94
27.9%
272

5
38.4%
1740
A non-religious, community-based group 22.8%
590
23.2%
56
27.9%
99
17.5%
14
15.4%
44
23.7%
231

14
22.8%
1034
A federal or state government agency 24.1%
624
45.2%
109
31.3%
111
42.5%
34
36.0%
103
43.6%
425

8
31.1%
1406
None of the above (VOL.) 2.0%
52
4.1%
10
1.4%
5
6.3%
5
2.4%
7
0.4%
4

4
1.8%
83
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.6%
172
0.8%
2
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
38
4.3%
42

0
5.9%
265
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2592
100.0%
241
100.0%
355
100.0%
80
100.0%
286
100.0%
974

31

4528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 49.9%
925
32.6%
342
58.4%
338
38.8%
26
14.4%
24
10.4%
85

4
38.4%
1740
A non-religious, community-based group 19.9%
368
26.0%
272
12.3%
71
25.4%
17
35.3%
59
29.9%
243

18
22.7%
1030
A federal or state government agency 24.3%
450
34.3%
359
25.0%
145
23.9%
16
41.9%
70
45.7%
372

3
31.2%
1412
None of the above (VOL.) 2.2%
40
1.4%
15
1.6%
9
3.0%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
20

0
1.9%
87
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
70
5.7%
60
2.8%
16
9.0%
6
7.8%
13
11.5%
94

4
5.7%
259
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1853
100.0%
1048
100.0%
579
100.0%
67
100.0%
167
100.0%
814

29

4528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 35.3%
199
43.1%
605
36.9%
472
37.2%
264
35.3%
198

6
38.5%
1738
A non-religious, community-based group 2.7%
15
13.2%
186
29.7%
380
33.0%
234
38.9%
218

16
22.9%
1033
A federal or state government agency 51.7%
291
37.0%
520
26.5%
339
20.6%
146
20.5%
115

2
31.2%
1411
None of the above (VOL.) 0.7%
4
1.7%
24
2.0%
25
3.8%
27
0.7%
4

4
1.9%
84
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.6%
54
4.9%
69
5.0%
64
5.5%
39
4.6%
26

12
5.6%
252
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1404
100.0%
1280
100.0%
710
100.0%
561

40

4518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious organization 38.1%
829
38.4%
915
38.3%
1744
A non-religious, community-based group 20.9%
454
25.0%
595
23.0%
1049
A federal or state government agency 33.6%
732
28.6%
681
31.0%
1413
None of the above (VOL.) 2.6%
56
1.3%
32
1.9%
88
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
106
6.6%
158
5.8%
264
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2177
100.0%
2381

4558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
A religious organization 66.7%
232
50.6%
741
32.3%
488
22.6%
170
18.7%
39

74
39.0%
1670
A non-religious, community-based group 9.2%
32
18.9%
277
27.7%
419
28.6%
215
25.4%
53

53
23.2%
996
A federal or state government agency 17.2%
60
23.0%
337
34.3%
518
42.2%
318
48.8%
102

79
31.2%
1335
None of the above (VOL.) 3.2%
11
2.2%
32
1.5%
22
1.1%
8
0.0%
0

15
1.7%
73
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
13
5.3%
77
4.2%
63
5.6%
42
7.2%
15

54
4.9%
210
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1510
100.0%
753
100.0%
209

275

4284