Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FCHRCH_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I'm going to read the names of some specific religious groups. For each one that I name, please tell me whether you would favor or oppose this group applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. First: Individual churches, synagogues and other houses of worship (Q262A) [Note: FCHRCH_B was read after FCHAR_B for random respondents.]
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 5185 58.7% 58.7%
Oppose 3135 35.5% 94.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 509 5.8% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 71.0%
822
66.4%
1015
61.9%
954
59.0%
1010
50.6%
671
45.7%
668

47
58.9%
5140
Oppose 26.0%
301
26.0%
398
33.4%
514
37.5%
642
44.8%
593
43.7%
639

47
35.4%
3087
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
35
7.5%
115
4.7%
72
3.4%
59
4.6%
61
10.7%
156

11
5.7%
498
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

105

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 65.2%
782
54.5%
524
59.0%
941
60.5%
742
58.5%
562
59.0%
772

862
59.6%
4323
Oppose 29.9%
359
42.0%
404
35.2%
561
34.3%
421
36.8%
354
36.9%
483

553
35.6%
2582
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
59
3.4%
33
5.8%
92
5.1%
63
4.7%
45
4.1%
53

163
4.8%
345
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.7%
2853
65.2%
364
48.3%
361
71.3%
112
42.4%
262
66.0%
1216

17
58.8%
5168
Oppose 36.0%
1751
31.7%
177
48.1%
360
28.7%
45
39.8%
246
28.7%
529

27
35.4%
3108
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
255
3.0%
17
3.6%
27
0.0%
0
17.8%
110
5.3%
97

3
5.8%
506
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 60.2%
2184
62.3%
1233
66.4%
709
62.7%
84
60.0%
210
47.0%
731

35
59.1%
5151
Oppose 34.2%
1240
33.8%
670
30.7%
328
35.1%
47
33.1%
116
43.6%
677

56
35.3%
3078
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
206
3.9%
77
2.9%
31
2.2%
3
6.9%
24
9.4%
146

21
5.6%
487
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 62.8%
739
56.8%
1506
55.9%
1390
58.6%
835
66.4%
691

24
58.8%
5161
Oppose 29.0%
341
37.5%
995
38.9%
967
35.1%
500
30.2%
314

19
35.5%
3117
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.2%
97
5.6%
149
5.2%
128
6.4%
91
3.4%
35

9
5.7%
500
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 56.4%
2413
61.0%
2773
58.7%
5186
Oppose 38.8%
1660
32.4%
1474
35.5%
3134
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
207
6.6%
302
5.8%
509
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 55.8%
368
60.8%
1691
60.6%
1772
60.4%
825
55.1%
295

234
59.9%
4951
Oppose 39.8%
262
34.8%
969
35.1%
1025
35.0%
479
38.7%
207

193
35.6%
2942
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
29
4.4%
121
4.3%
127
4.6%
63
6.2%
33

135
4.5%
373
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8266