Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FCHAR_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose charitable organizations that have a religious affiliation applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. (Q262B)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 5989 67.8% 67.8%
Oppose 2397 27.2% 95%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 442 5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 74.2%
858
76.3%
1166
69.4%
1069
67.6%
1156
61.0%
809
59.4%
869

62
67.9%
5927
Oppose 23.3%
270
19.1%
292
25.5%
393
29.2%
499
34.5%
457
30.6%
448

38
27.0%
2359
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
29
4.6%
70
5.1%
78
3.2%
55
4.5%
60
9.9%
145

4
5.0%
437
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 67.9%
815
67.1%
645
71.1%
1134
71.4%
875
67.4%
648
67.9%
888

984
69.0%
5005
Oppose 27.3%
327
30.3%
291
24.2%
385
25.3%
310
28.3%
272
27.9%
365

447
26.9%
1950
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
58
2.6%
25
4.7%
75
3.3%
41
4.3%
41
4.2%
55

147
4.1%
295
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 68.5%
3330
71.9%
402
59.7%
446
72.0%
113
60.0%
370
71.2%
1312

17
68.0%
5973
Oppose 26.5%
1287
22.7%
127
36.4%
272
24.2%
38
27.9%
172
25.8%
475

27
27.0%
2371
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
243
5.4%
30
3.9%
29
3.8%
6
12.2%
75
3.0%
56

3
5.0%
439
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 70.5%
2560
72.5%
1436
67.6%
722
69.9%
93
62.9%
220
57.6%
895

62
68.0%
5926
Oppose 24.5%
888
24.5%
486
29.3%
313
27.8%
37
28.0%
98
34.7%
540

35
27.1%
2362
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.0%
182
2.9%
58
3.1%
33
2.3%
3
9.1%
32
7.7%
119

15
4.9%
427
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 69.0%
813
68.3%
1810
64.7%
1609
68.1%
971
73.6%
765

22
68.0%
5968
Oppose 23.9%
282
27.5%
728
30.2%
750
26.8%
382
23.1%
240

16
27.1%
2382
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.0%
83
4.2%
112
5.1%
126
5.1%
73
3.4%
35

13
4.9%
429
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

51

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 66.0%
2825
69.6%
3164
67.8%
5989
Oppose 30.3%
1295
24.2%
1102
27.2%
2397
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
160
6.2%
282
5.0%
442
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 70.1%
461
72.0%
2003
66.4%
1941
74.8%
1022
60.8%
326

236
69.6%
5753
Oppose 27.1%
178
24.3%
676
29.9%
874
21.7%
296
32.8%
176

197
26.6%
2200
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
19
3.7%
103
3.7%
109
3.6%
49
6.3%
34

129
3.8%
314
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8267