Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FCATH_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose Catholic churches applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 1 only] (Q262CF1) [Note: Questions FCATH_B through FEVCHR_B were read together as a block, but were read in random order within the block.]
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2721 59.7% 59.7%
Oppose 1662 36.5% 96.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 174 3.8% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 68.9%
401
77.7%
587
57.1%
466
56.5%
503
49.6%
346
50.5%
378

40
59.7%
2681
Oppose 31.1%
181
17.7%
134
41.4%
338
41.1%
366
45.1%
314
40.6%
304

25
36.5%
1637
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
4.5%
34
1.5%
12
2.4%
21
5.3%
37
8.9%
67

4
3.8%
171
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
755
100.0%
816
100.0%
890
100.0%
697
100.0%
749

69

4489


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 66.4%
390
60.9%
286
60.9%
510
56.6%
375
57.0%
289
58.6%
420

452
60.0%
2270
Oppose 28.8%
169
34.3%
161
34.6%
290
41.2%
273
40.8%
207
40.4%
290

273
36.8%
1390
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
28
4.9%
23
4.5%
38
2.3%
15
2.2%
11
1.0%
7

51
3.2%
122
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
470
100.0%
838
100.0%
663
100.0%
507
100.0%
717

776

3782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 60.1%
1557
53.5%
129
48.5%
172
45.0%
36
50.0%
144
69.1%
672

11
59.9%
2710
Oppose 35.8%
928
46.5%
112
47.6%
169
55.0%
44
34.4%
99
29.9%
291

19
36.3%
1643
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
105
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
15.6%
45
1.0%
10

0
3.8%
174
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2590
100.0%
241
100.0%
355
100.0%
80
100.0%
288
100.0%
973

30

4527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.6%
1086
71.5%
750
61.4%
355
59.7%
40
50.6%
84
48.3%
393

12
59.8%
2708
Oppose 36.6%
679
27.7%
291
37.5%
217
35.8%
24
45.2%
75
45.3%
369

8
36.6%
1655
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
89
0.8%
8
1.0%
6
4.5%
3
4.2%
7
6.4%
52

9
3.6%
165
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1854
100.0%
1049
100.0%
578
100.0%
67
100.0%
166
100.0%
814

29

4528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 54.7%
308
60.9%
854
59.3%
759
57.7%
410
67.3%
377

14
59.9%
2708
Oppose 39.4%
222
35.5%
498
37.2%
477
39.4%
280
30.9%
173

13
36.5%
1650
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
33
3.6%
51
3.5%
45
3.0%
21
1.8%
10

14
3.5%
160
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1281
100.0%
711
100.0%
560

41

4518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 55.7%
1213
63.3%
1508
59.7%
2721
Oppose 41.6%
906
31.8%
756
36.5%
1662
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
57
4.9%
117
3.8%
174
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2381

4557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 62.2%
216
62.0%
907
61.7%
932
54.3%
409
61.5%
128

130
60.5%
2592
Oppose 37.2%
129
35.7%
522
34.4%
520
44.1%
332
30.8%
64

95
36.6%
1567
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
2
2.3%
34
3.8%
58
1.6%
12
7.7%
16

51
2.8%
122
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1510
100.0%
753
100.0%
208

276

4281