Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FPROT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose Protestant churches applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 2 only] (Q262DF2)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2396 56.1% 56.1%
Oppose 1489 34.9% 91%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 386 9% 100%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 57.3%
330
54.6%
422
65.5%
475
56.8%
466
53.7%
337
49.2%
351

15
56.2%
2381
Oppose 41.7%
240
31.7%
245
28.6%
207
32.5%
267
41.7%
262
35.6%
254

14
34.8%
1475
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
6
13.7%
106
5.9%
43
10.7%
88
4.6%
29
15.3%
109

5
9.0%
381
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
773
100.0%
725
100.0%
821
100.0%
628
100.0%
714

34

4237


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 49.5%
303
52.1%
257
59.6%
451
61.1%
344
55.8%
254
60.8%
359

430
56.7%
1968
Oppose 38.4%
235
38.9%
192
31.0%
235
30.0%
169
38.2%
174
35.4%
209

276
35.0%
1214
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
74
8.9%
44
9.4%
71
8.9%
50
5.9%
27
3.7%
22

98
8.3%
288
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
493
100.0%
757
100.0%
563
100.0%
455
100.0%
590

804

3470


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 60.4%
1371
65.4%
208
43.1%
169
57.1%
44
43.3%
143
52.5%
456

6
56.2%
2391
Oppose 31.9%
723
22.3%
71
44.1%
173
27.3%
21
41.8%
138
40.9%
355

8
34.8%
1481
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
175
12.3%
39
12.8%
50
15.6%
12
14.8%
49
6.7%
58

3
9.0%
383
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

17

4255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.8%
1045
59.9%
558
62.4%
306
59.1%
39
58.8%
107
42.6%
315

25
56.6%
2370
Oppose 33.1%
587
30.0%
280
32.2%
158
40.9%
27
28.6%
52
46.2%
342

44
34.5%
1446
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
144
10.1%
94
5.3%
26
0.0%
0
12.6%
23
11.2%
83

15
8.8%
370
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
932
100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
182
100.0%
740

84

4186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 52.1%
320
52.3%
652
54.7%
659
62.7%
448
63.9%
306

10
56.0%
2385
Oppose 23.6%
145
39.4%
491
39.2%
472
32.4%
232
31.1%
149

0
35.0%
1489
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.3%
149
8.3%
103
6.1%
73
4.9%
35
5.0%
24

1
9.0%
384
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1204
100.0%
715
100.0%
479

11

4258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 54.9%
1155
57.3%
1241
56.1%
2396
Oppose 36.5%
768
33.3%
721
34.9%
1489
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
181
9.4%
204
9.0%
385
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2166

4270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 63.1%
197
63.2%
833
53.5%
756
54.6%
336
55.8%
182

91
57.8%
2304
Oppose 29.5%
92
30.7%
404
39.5%
558
34.8%
214
33.4%
109

112
34.6%
1377
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.4%
23
6.1%
81
7.0%
99
10.6%
65
10.7%
35

83
7.6%
303
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1413
100.0%
615
100.0%
326

286

3984