Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FMOSQ_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose Muslim mosques applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 1 only] (Q262EF1)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1762 38.7% 38.7%
Oppose 2374 52.1% 90.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 422 9.3% 100.1%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 69.4%
404
55.2%
417
31.4%
256
35.8%
319
28.3%
197
18.3%
137

32
38.5%
1730
Oppose 29.4%
171
37.0%
279
61.4%
501
55.2%
492
61.1%
425
63.7%
478

29
52.2%
2346
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
7
7.8%
59
7.2%
59
9.0%
80
10.6%
74
18.0%
135

9
9.2%
414
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
755
100.0%
816
100.0%
891
100.0%
696
100.0%
750

70

4490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 43.5%
255
32.4%
152
37.9%
318
35.4%
235
43.9%
223
42.3%
303

275
39.3%
1486
Oppose 44.0%
258
60.1%
282
52.4%
439
57.8%
384
50.4%
256
53.0%
380

376
52.9%
1999
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.5%
73
7.5%
35
9.7%
81
6.8%
45
5.7%
29
4.7%
34

124
7.9%
297
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
469
100.0%
838
100.0%
664
100.0%
508
100.0%
717

775

3782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 35.0%
906
52.9%
127
29.2%
104
21.3%
17
14.9%
43
57.2%
557

8
38.7%
1754
Oppose 55.1%
1427
43.8%
105
62.9%
224
78.8%
63
59.4%
171
37.5%
365

19
52.0%
2355
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.9%
257
3.3%
8
7.9%
28
0.0%
0
25.7%
74
5.3%
52

3
9.3%
419
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2590
100.0%
240
100.0%
356
100.0%
80
100.0%
288
100.0%
974

30

4528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 35.1%
651
39.0%
409
39.4%
228
52.2%
35
41.7%
70
43.9%
357

12
38.6%
1750
Oppose 55.7%
1032
50.3%
527
57.7%
334
43.3%
29
53.0%
89
43.5%
354

9
52.2%
2365
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.2%
171
10.7%
112
2.9%
17
4.5%
3
5.4%
9
12.7%
103

8
9.2%
415
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1854
100.0%
1048
100.0%
579
100.0%
67
100.0%
168
100.0%
814

29

4530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 29.8%
168
35.6%
500
39.8%
510
39.7%
282
52.2%
293

9
38.8%
1753
Oppose 59.0%
332
52.7%
739
52.0%
666
53.4%
380
43.5%
244

13
52.3%
2361
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.2%
63
11.7%
164
8.1%
104
6.9%
49
4.3%
24

18
8.9%
404
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1280
100.0%
711
100.0%
561

40

4518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 35.7%
776
41.4%
985
38.6%
1761
Oppose 58.8%
1279
46.0%
1095
52.1%
2374
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
120
12.7%
302
9.3%
422
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2382

4557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 35.7%
124
33.7%
493
42.5%
642
42.4%
319
42.3%
88

95
38.9%
1666
Oppose 59.9%
208
59.3%
868
45.0%
680
52.2%
393
54.3%
113

112
52.8%
2262
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
15
7.0%
103
12.5%
188
5.4%
41
3.4%
7

69
8.3%
354
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1510
100.0%
753
100.0%
208

276

4282