Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FSYNAG_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose Jewish synagogues applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 2 only] (Q262FF2)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2236 52.4% 52.4%
Oppose 1554 36.4% 88.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 481 11.3% 100.1%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.9%
340
51.0%
394
63.4%
460
56.6%
465
47.9%
301
36.9%
263

13
52.5%
2223
Oppose 35.2%
203
32.5%
251
28.0%
203
37.9%
311
43.6%
274
41.7%
297

14
36.3%
1539
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
34
16.5%
127
8.6%
62
5.5%
45
8.4%
53
21.5%
153

8
11.2%
474
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
772
100.0%
725
100.0%
821
100.0%
628
100.0%
713

35

4236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 44.1%
270
50.7%
249
58.1%
439
60.4%
340
54.2%
246
59.9%
354

338
54.7%
1898
Oppose 41.7%
255
41.1%
202
32.3%
244
33.4%
188
40.1%
182
34.0%
201

282
36.7%
1272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.2%
87
8.1%
40
9.7%
73
6.2%
35
5.7%
26
6.1%
36

184
8.6%
297
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
491
100.0%
756
100.0%
563
100.0%
454
100.0%
591

804

3467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 56.8%
1288
50.6%
161
42.1%
165
57.9%
44
29.7%
98
54.5%
474

6
52.4%
2230
Oppose 33.4%
757
28.9%
92
47.7%
187
38.2%
29
48.2%
159
37.1%
322

8
36.3%
1546
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.9%
224
20.4%
65
10.2%
40
3.9%
3
22.1%
73
8.4%
73

3
11.2%
478
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
76
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

17

4254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 51.6%
917
54.9%
512
59.8%
293
62.1%
41
71.6%
131
40.8%
302

41
52.4%
2196
Oppose 37.0%
658
31.4%
293
33.1%
162
37.9%
25
23.0%
42
46.7%
346

27
36.4%
1526
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.3%
201
13.6%
127
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
12.6%
93

15
11.1%
466
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
932
100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
741

83

4188


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 36.3%
223
50.6%
630
52.7%
635
60.1%
430
64.7%
310

8
52.3%
2228
Oppose 33.0%
203
40.4%
503
37.0%
446
34.3%
245
32.2%
154

3
36.4%
1551
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 30.7%
189
9.1%
113
10.3%
124
5.6%
40
3.1%
15

0
11.3%
481
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1205
100.0%
715
100.0%
479

11

4260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 52.1%
1096
52.6%
1140
52.4%
2236
Oppose 36.8%
774
36.0%
780
36.4%
1554
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.1%
234
11.4%
247
11.3%
481
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2167

4271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.8%
183
53.7%
707
52.9%
748
58.0%
356
57.2%
187

54
54.8%
2181
Oppose 34.1%
106
34.9%
460
38.9%
550
31.8%
195
39.1%
128

113
36.1%
1439
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
22
11.4%
150
8.1%
115
10.3%
63
3.7%
12

118
9.1%
362
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1317
100.0%
1413
100.0%
614
100.0%
327

285

3982