Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FMORMN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, or Mormon churches, applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 2 only] (Q262GF2)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2031 47.6% 47.6%
Oppose 1841 43.1% 90.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 398 9.3% 100%
Missing 13387 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 59.5%
343
52.8%
408
52.7%
382
50.9%
418
38.7%
243
32.5%
232

5
47.8%
2026
Oppose 38.9%
224
37.9%
293
35.3%
256
41.9%
344
57.0%
358
48.0%
343

23
42.9%
1818
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.6%
9
9.3%
72
12.0%
87
7.2%
59
4.3%
27
19.5%
139

6
9.3%
393
Missing 1748 2162 2442 2605 1979 2263 0 13199
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
773
100.0%
725
100.0%
821
100.0%
628
100.0%
714

34

4237


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 50.5%
309
45.1%
222
48.4%
366
51.3%
289
48.6%
221
49.2%
290

335
48.9%
1697
Oppose 39.7%
243
49.2%
242
43.4%
328
41.4%
233
43.7%
199
45.8%
270

326
43.7%
1515
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
60
5.7%
28
8.2%
62
7.3%
41
7.7%
35
5.1%
30

142
7.4%
256
Missing 2202 1437 2402 1759 1439 1984 0 11223
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
492
100.0%
756
100.0%
563
100.0%
455
100.0%
590

803

3468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 48.3%
1096
50.9%
162
35.4%
139
86.8%
66
28.2%
93
54.0%
469

7
47.6%
2025
Oppose 44.1%
1001
34.0%
108
52.9%
208
9.2%
7
50.0%
165
40.5%
352

1
43.3%
1841
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
172
15.1%
48
11.7%
46
3.9%
3
21.8%
72
5.5%
48

9
9.1%
389
Missing 7195 816 1227 303 815 2965 0 13321
TOTAL 100.0%
2269
100.0%
318
100.0%
393
100.0%
76
100.0%
330
100.0%
869

17

4255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 44.3%
786
50.1%
467
58.8%
288
45.5%
30
56.8%
104
42.7%
316

41
47.6%
1991
Oppose 45.6%
809
40.5%
378
36.7%
180
40.9%
27
32.2%
59
48.6%
360

27
43.3%
1813
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
180
9.4%
88
4.5%
22
13.6%
9
10.9%
20
8.6%
64

15
9.1%
383
Missing 5327 3066 1938 216 394 2253 0 13194
TOTAL 100.0%
1775
100.0%
933
100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
740

83

4187


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 43.9%
270
49.0%
611
46.9%
565
49.6%
355
47.8%
229

2
47.7%
2030
Oppose 35.9%
221
42.2%
526
46.2%
556
44.7%
320
44.7%
214

3
43.1%
1837
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20.2%
124
8.7%
109
6.9%
83
5.7%
41
7.5%
36

6
9.2%
393
Missing 1769 4266 3610 2124 1550 0 13319
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1204
100.0%
716
100.0%
479

11

4260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 46.2%
971
48.9%
1060
47.6%
2031
Oppose 44.5%
935
41.8%
906
43.1%
1841
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.4%
197
9.3%
201
9.3%
398
Missing 6450 6937 13387
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2167

4270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 43.5%
136
50.0%
659
46.1%
652
51.8%
318
62.3%
203

63
49.4%
1968
Oppose 44.4%
139
42.5%
560
47.0%
664
38.9%
239
36.8%
120

119
43.2%
1722
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
38
7.5%
99
6.9%
98
9.3%
57
0.9%
3

104
7.4%
295
Missing 955 4316 4567 1986 763 0 12587
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1414
100.0%
614
100.0%
326

286

3985