Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FEVCHR_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose Evangelical Christian churches applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. [Form 1 only] (Q262HF1)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2503 54.9% 54.9%
Oppose 1722 37.8% 92.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 333 7.3% 100%
Missing 13099 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 71.6%
417
63.6%
480
56.0%
456
51.1%
455
49.6%
346
41.3%
309

40
54.9%
2463
Oppose 28.4%
165
25.8%
195
40.4%
329
42.2%
376
44.0%
307
43.5%
326

24
37.8%
1698
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
10.6%
80
3.7%
30
6.6%
59
6.3%
44
15.2%
114

6
7.3%
327
Missing 1742 2180 2352 2535 1910 2227 0 12946
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
755
100.0%
815
100.0%
890
100.0%
697
100.0%
749

70

4488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 59.6%
350
45.8%
215
56.3%
472
54.6%
362
53.6%
272
54.7%
393

439
54.6%
2064
Oppose 32.5%
191
39.7%
186
35.3%
296
39.4%
261
44.8%
227
41.9%
301

261
38.7%
1462
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.8%
46
14.5%
68
8.4%
70
6.0%
40
1.6%
8
3.3%
24

76
6.8%
256
Missing 2227 1459 2320 1658 1386 1858 0 10908
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
469
100.0%
838
100.0%
663
100.0%
507
100.0%
718

776

3782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 53.5%
1387
63.8%
153
52.1%
185
38.8%
31
40.8%
117
63.9%
622

8
55.1%
2495
Oppose 38.2%
989
33.8%
81
40.8%
145
58.8%
47
41.1%
118
33.2%
323

19
37.6%
1703
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.3%
215
2.5%
6
7.0%
25
2.5%
2
18.1%
52
3.0%
29

3
7.3%
329
Missing 6874 894 1263 299 857 2860 0 13047
TOTAL 100.0%
2591
100.0%
240
100.0%
355
100.0%
80
100.0%
287
100.0%
974

30

4527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.1%
1077
57.0%
597
65.8%
381
53.7%
36
42.9%
72
40.5%
329

12
55.0%
2492
Oppose 32.9%
610
39.8%
417
31.4%
182
41.8%
28
48.2%
81
48.7%
396

8
37.8%
1714
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
168
3.2%
34
2.8%
16
4.5%
3
8.9%
15
10.8%
88

9
7.2%
324
Missing 5249 2951 1849 215 409 2180 0 12853
TOTAL 100.0%
1855
100.0%
1048
100.0%
579
100.0%
67
100.0%
168
100.0%
813

29

4530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 46.9%
264
58.8%
825
55.0%
704
48.6%
345
62.9%
353

11
55.1%
2491
Oppose 43.0%
242
32.1%
450
40.5%
519
42.8%
304
34.8%
195

13
37.9%
1710
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.1%
57
9.1%
128
4.5%
57
8.6%
61
2.3%
13

17
7.0%
316
Missing 1820 4110 3534 2129 1469 0 13062
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1280
100.0%
710
100.0%
561

41

4517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 52.4%
1140
57.2%
1363
54.9%
2503
Oppose 41.9%
912
34.0%
810
37.8%
1722
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
123
8.8%
209
7.3%
332
Missing 6378 6721 13099
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2382

4557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 59.4%
206
56.1%
821
56.3%
850
57.8%
435
36.8%
77

114
55.8%
2389
Oppose 40.1%
139
35.9%
526
37.2%
561
38.2%
287
50.2%
105

104
37.8%
1618
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
2
8.0%
117
6.6%
99
4.0%
30
12.9%
27

58
6.4%
275
Missing 921 4170 4471 1848 881 0 12291
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1510
100.0%
752
100.0%
209

276

4282